Add to wish list
Rare and Antiquarian Books

Signed Books

For most serious book collectors, a connection to the original source of the work is what they seek. A first edition is one of the earliest, and therefore, most original versions of a written work. A signature creates an even greater connection. The same hand that wrote the book signed it as evidence, or the subject of a biography attests to its validity with their name. Browse this category for some extraordinary signed works, selected by our Biblio booksellers.

Results 1 - 15 of 2762
Small Collection of Signed and Inscribed Books and Photographs
More photos

Small Collection of Signed and Inscribed Books and Photographs

by CASTRO, Fidel

  • Used
  • very good
  • Signed
Condition
Used - Very Good
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26,234.85
A$5.50 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
1985. Very Good. A collection that includes three Signed and Inscribed books, two Inscribed photographs and an Autograph Note in English Signed. The books (two in wrappers, the third an embossed leatherette hardcover) are generally very good with toning and wear at the extremities; the paperbacks have additional tape repaired spines and one is also dampstained with a few scrapes. The photos are fine in wooden frames and the ANS is about very good with some light toning and tape repairs to all four corners. The books include two written by Castro himself: a 1975 second edition of *Hoy Somos Un Pueblo Entero* [*Today We Are an Entire People*] Signed and dated in the year of publication, and a 1985 first edition of *Esta Tiene Que Ser la Guerra Economica de Todo el Pueblo* [*This Must Be the Economic War of all People*] Inscribed: "Por Nuestra Patria [For Our Country] Fidel Castro." The third book is the 1951 yearbook of the University of Tampa, *Moroccan*, Inscribed on the title page on October 1955… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26,234.85
A$5.50 delivery within USA
THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS
More photos

THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS

by AMBLER, ERIC

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26,589.38
A$11.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, [1939]., 1939. First edition. Signed and inscribed on the title page in ink by the author to fellow mystery writer and journalist Wayne Warga, "Wayne Warga from Eric Ambler. Los Angeles, 25 February 1982. Dear Wayne, This must be the rarest of my first editions. I'm glad to have seen it again. Eric." This copy also has the bookplate of the renown mystery collector, Adrian Homer Goldstone, which is affixed to the front pastedown sheet. Near fine, bright, square copy in dust jacket with light professional restoration by an expert paper conservationist. Housed in a cloth clamshell case with a leather label on the spine and titles stamped in gold gilt. A rare book in the first edition as most copies were lost when Nazi bombs destroyed the Hodder & Stoughton warehouse during World War II. A Haycraft/Queen cornerstone of detective and mystery fiction and the basis of the classic film starring Sydney Greenstreet and Peter Lorre. As the most recent… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26,589.38
A$11.00 delivery within USA
The Fourth (4th) Turning: An American Prophecy

The Fourth (4th) Turning: An American Prophecy

by Strauss, William (Signed); Howe, Neil (Signed)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24,816.75
A$17.99 delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Broadway Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 055306682X . Signed, without inscription, by both authors upon half-title page. "Offers an utterly persuasive prophecy about a new American era that will begin just after the millennium." - dust jacket. [xiv], 382 pages. Footnotes. Index. Light overall wear. Binding tight. Yellow high-lighting to eight pages. Dust jacket now in glossy new archival protection. A rare double-signed first printing example of this most extraordinary work. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; United States History Cycles Forecasts Future Signed Twenty-First Century Strauss-Howe generational Theory Steve Stephen Bannon Donald Trump Presidential Campaign 2016; Signed by Author(s) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24,816.75
A$17.99 delivery to USA
The Power of Movement in Plants

The Power of Movement in Plants

by Darwin, Charles. Assisted by Francis Darwin

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$177,262.50
A$6.35 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
1880. London: John Murray, 1880. 8vo, x, 592, 32 (ads dated May 1878) pp. Illustrated with 196 in-text woodcuts. Original green blind-stamped cloth, backstrip titled in gilt, brown coated endpapers, hinges cracked, a little wear to crown and foot of backstrip, text block edges (but not pages) stained, an unsophisticated copy. ß ß First edition, first issue, inscribed in Charles Darwin s hand, Elizabeth Darwin, From her Father. Presentation copies from Darwin, in his own hand, are exceptionally rare (most presentation copies were inscribed from the author by the publisher); a copy inscribed to a family member by Darwin himself is extraordinarily so. Elizabeth Darwin, known as Bessy, was Charles and Emma Darwin s youngest daughter and perhaps the most enigmatic of all their ten children. She is remembered as a quiet soul who lived in the family home until the death of her mother, and then in a cottage on her own near her three brothers until her death in 1926. The book which Darwin has… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177,262.50
A$6.35 delivery within USA
Winnie-the-Pooh
More photos

Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A.A. (Alan Alexander)

  • Used
  • near fine
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Near fine
Edition
First Trade Edition
Seller
Item price
A$24,816.75
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Methuen, 1926. First Trade Edition. Near fine/Very good. Ernest H. Shepard. Crown 8vo, 7 5/8 x 5 in (194 x 127 mm), pp. 158, full-page and text illustrations, illustrated endpapers with map of "100 Aker Wood... Drawn by me and Mr. Shepar Helpd (sic.)" Green cloth, gilt stamping on the front board with an illustration of Christopher Robin and Pooh, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt; in very good dust jacket (slightly worn, some dust and finger smudging - primarily affecting back panel, spine panel somewhat sunned, some dampstaining to bottom edge of spine panel, 1/4 inch; 6 mm tear to stop of spine panel, slight chipping with no losses to lettering or design elements). Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard (with exceptions noted). THIS COPY SIGNED IN INK BY BOTH A.A. MILNE AND ERNEST H. SHEPARD ON THE TITLE PAGE. [Haring-Smith C79; Cutler-Stiles p. 116; Grolier, no. 71]. The second in the classic quartet of Milne's cycle based on the teddy bear which belonged to his son, Christopher Robin… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24,816.75
A$12.00 delivery within USA
Moby Dick
More photos

Moby Dick

by Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell [Illustrations]

  • Used
  • near fine
  • Signed
Condition
Used - Near Fine
Edition
First Edition Thus
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26,234.85
Free delivery

Show details

Description:
Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press, 1930. First Edition Thus. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition thus, limited to 1,000 copies. Three volumes in publisher's acetate jackets, in aluminum slipcase. Presentation copy signed by Rockwell Kent on the front free end paper of Volume I, "Inscribed with affectionate friendship to Putzie - Rockwell Kent, 1950." Volumes II and III bear Rockwell Kent-illustrated bookplates of Marie Luise Hinrichs. Near Fine. Narrow strips of sunning to spine cloth at ends, light rubbing to cloth at extremities and light abrasions to black topstains. Pages toned and with offsetting from illustrations. Acetate wrappers are wrinkled and shrunken with age, as is typical, and show a bit of chipping and edge wear, with some separation starting between the acetate and a paper flap on both volumes II and III; acetate on volume II with light staining. Aluminum slipcase is lightly worn, bumped at top and bottom edge. A stunning presentation copy, inscribed by Kent, and with bookplates… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26,234.85
Free delivery
Doc Craven's Tribute - The Legends of Springbok Rugby 1889-1989 - Limited Edition 578/1000...

Doc Craven's Tribute - The Legends of Springbok Rugby 1889-1989 - Limited Edition 578/1000 Signed by 130 Legendary Players

by K. Clayton (Editor)

  • Used
  • very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Used - Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21,961.55
A$30.00 delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
South Africa: KC Publications, 1989 Limited Edition 578/1000. Signed by approximately 130 top rugby players. Abundant biographies and photographs. A collector's item. ---------- Orders over $100.00 are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Size: Approx 8" Wide By 12"Tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21,961.55
A$30.00 delivery to USA
The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia ..
More photos

The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia ..

by Khayyám, Omar / Illustrated by ELIHU VEDDER / Translated by Edward Fitzgerald

  • Used
  • near fine
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Near fine
Edition
Signed Limited Edition
Seller
Item price
A$24,107.70
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: The Riverside Press / Houghton Mifflin and Co, 1884. Signed Limited Edition. Near fine/Fine. Elihu Vedder (1836 - 1923). Elephant Folio, 17 x 14 1/2 in. (430 x 365 mm); pp. [128], 8 pages at the end of the book have printed notes and an index of illustrations. This is NUMBER 80 of 100 DELUXE COPIES on Japanese paper with remarque plates. Decorative title and 56 mounted Albertype plates by Elihu Vedder, well inked and sharp. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the limitation page. Original brown morocco binding by Riverside Press (stamp on verso of f.e.p.), blind tooled and gilt on a design by Vedder; silk doublures decorated with vines, fruit and flowers, also on Vedder's design; wide turn-ins with elaborate gilt dentelles; a.e.g. endpapers in excellent condition, bar a little rubbing in the middle of the spine. Some foxing and staining throughout, mostly limited to the tapes that hold the heavy paper mounts on which the plates are pasted, and in 6 instances small spots on the plates but otherwise… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24,107.70
A$12.00 delivery within USA
Catalogue of the Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains
More photos

Catalogue of the Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains

by Bushell, Dr. Stephen W. and William M. Laffan

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Used - Fine
Edition
First, Limited Edition
Seller
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Privately Printed by Order of Mr. J. Pierpont Morgan (DeVinne Press &, 1911. First, Limited Edition. Fine. 2 volumes; Royal 8vo; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. (240 x 160 mm); Vol. 1: pp. xvii + 196 pp.; Vol. 2: lxxiii + 145 pp. 158 chromolithographs with rice paper guards inscribed with legend in red ink, legends pasted on the border of the image in vol. 2. In vol. 2 plate no. 147 is used as a frontispiece. Volume 1 of this set includes an additional chromolithograph of a Glazed Earthenware Fish Bowl, with the mark "The Connoisseur" tipped into the last fly leaves. LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION. Each volume includes an index of cases with schematic drawings and key numbers, as well as Chinese characters and diagrams of maker marks. Top edges gilt, rest uncut; Dark green-brown pebbled morocco, with gold fillets on boards, five raised bands on spines, title in gilt with gilt decorations in compartments. Fillets on wide turn-ins, moss green moiré silk and morocco doublures, spine… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA
The Eric Voegelin Collection
More photos

The Eric Voegelin Collection

by Voegelin, Eric

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Seller
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Rare books, articles, and correspondence, 1928-1989. English and German language works. Voegelin, Erich: Ueber die form des amerikanischen geistes: Tübingen, Germany: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1928. First edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor creasing and edgewear to wraps; former library sticker to spine and two-inch sticker scar to front wrap; library stamp to title page with penciled strike-through; otherwise leaves bright and unmarked. A scarce and well-preserved first edition of Voegelin's first published book (later translated as On the Form of the American Mind). [German language work]Voegelin, Erich: Rasse und staat: Tübingen, Germany: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1933. First edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor creasing and edgewear to wrappers with some rubbing and spotting; chipping to head and foot of spine; faint sunning to wrappers; occasional pencil underlining and marginalia; otherwise well-preserved. [German language work]Voegelin, Erich: Die… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA
[Kelmscott Press- WILLIAM MORRIS ASSOCATION COPY- Inscribed to W. H. Hooper, Engraver of the...
More photos

[Kelmscott Press- WILLIAM MORRIS ASSOCATION COPY- Inscribed to W. H. Hooper, Engraver of the Kelmscott Chaucer in Stunning de Sauty Binding] Child Christopher and Goldilind the Fair

by Morris, William

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$46,088.25
A$35.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1895. First Edition. First Edition. 2 volumes, 12mo, uncut. Hand-colored borders and initials. Printed in Chaucer type in red and black, title-page and facing page with full woodcut page border, 7ñline and small woodcut initial capitals. Contemporary dark green morocco elaborately gilt by ALFRED DE SAUTY designed with a gilt all over pattern accentuated with tiny red morocco inlaid dots, spine in six compartments gilt lettered and numbered, top edges gilt. Provenance: William Morris (presentation inscription “To W. Hooper from William Morris”); William Harcourt Hooper (1834-1912, wood-engraver); Asa Foster Lingard (1899-1957, bookplate). IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY, LIMITED EDITION, one of 600 copies of a total edition of 612, INSCRIBED TO W.H. HOOPER, ENGRAVER OF THE KELMSCOTT CHAUCER. The beautifully executed binding is by Alfred De Sauty (1870-1949) who was the subject of an essay by Marianne Tidcombe entitled “The Mysterious Mr. De Sauty,” published in For… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46,088.25
A$35.00 delivery within USA
The Rare Great Seal of Ferdinand and Isabella, On an Illuminated, Unique Document of Flemish and...

Show details

Description:
12/09/1497. We found no record for a great seal of the Catholic Monarchs having reached the market, nor any record of a document from the Court of the Great Monarchs of this ornate, illuminated nature from this early having come up for sale The large lead seal, attached with multicolored thread, shows Ferdinand on horseback; Isabella on the throne In 711, Muslim Moors crossed the Strait of Gibraltar and began their conquest of Southern Spain. So began Islamic rule in Spain that would last 300 years in much of the Iberian Peninsula and nearly 800 years in Granada and the South in a group of Muslim states called Al-Andalus. John II of Castile, Isabella's father, was King of Castile and León from 1406 to 1454. He succeeded his older sister, Maria of Castile, Queen of Aragon, as Prince of Asturias in 1405. John was the son of King Henry III and his wife, Catherine of Lancaster, a granddaughter of King Peter.On October 19, 1469, Ferdinand of Aragon and Isabella of Castille married,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36,870.60
A$25.00 delivery within USA
On Christmas Eve in the First Year of Their Reign of Spain, Ferdinand and Isabella Await Word...

On Christmas Eve in the First Year of Their Reign of Spain, Ferdinand and Isabella Await Word from the Pope: We have found no earlier document in their reigns having reached the market

by Ferdinand & Isabella|All Medieval Historical Documents

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Seller
Item price
A$28,362.00
A$25.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
24/12/1479. In the meantime, they install an ally in the position of head of a famous religious institution The final controversies over their rights to rule Spain were finalized just months earlierWhen Isabella's half-brother Henry died in 1474, she asserted her claim to the throne of Castille, which was contested by thirteen-year-old Joanna, who was connected to Portuguese royalty. Joanna sought the aid of her husband (who was also her uncle), Afonso V of Portugal, to claim the throne. This dispute between rival claimants led to the War of 1475–79. Isabella called on the aid of Aragon, with her husband, the heir apparent, and his father, Juan II of Aragon providing it. Juan II died in 1479, and Ferdinand succeeded to the throne in January 1479. In September 1479, Portugal and the Catholic Monarchs of Aragon and Castile resolved major issues between them through the Treaty of Alcáçovas, including the issue of Isabella's rights to the crown of Castile. Through close cooperation, the royal… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28,362.00
A$25.00 delivery within USA
Signed autograph manuscript from Hugo's Cromwell: Ballade du Fou [Jester's Ballad]
More photos

Signed autograph manuscript from Hugo's ""Cromwell"": ""Ballade du Fou"" [Jester's Ballad]

by Victor HUGO

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Fine
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$66,440.68
A$20.00 delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
No Location: s. n., 1830. Fine. I would give all of 'Cromwell' for that sigh, for that lied more dream than song (Fernand Gregh) | s. n. | No Location s. d. [circa 1830] | 25 x 19.7 cm | Une feuille | Autograph manuscript signed of Victor Hugo’s “Ballade du fou,” sung by the jester Elespuru in his play Cromwell (IV, 1). Two pages on a folded leaf backed with green glazed paper. Exceptional autograph manuscript of Victor Hugo’s most celebrated poetic song, performed by the jester Elespuru in his resounding drama Cromwell. Both grotesque and exalted, this piece embodies the freedom of Romantic drama championed by Hugo in the play’s famous preface: as noted by the Bibliothèque nationale de France, this song “is the only passage in the play as equally famous as its preface”.   * The fine, elegant script places this manuscript in the early years of Hugo's career, either immediately or only a few years after the poem’s composition. This was in fact the very first excerpt of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66,440.68
A$20.00 delivery to USA
Letter handwritten and signed by Jack Kerouac, containing a quote from "Desolation...

Letter handwritten and signed by Jack Kerouac, containing a quote from "Desolation Angels."

by Kerouac, Jack

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Very good+ condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21,271.50
A$8.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
no place: Unpublished, 1967. Book. Very good+ condition. Unbound. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Quarto (4to). One page letter, handwritten and signed by Jack Kerouac. Folded into thirds, with one tiny tear at one crease, two stains in the margin, and minor browning to the edges. It is addressed to "Marshall" and starts by quoting a passage from "Desolation Angels" where Kerouac writes about the deaths of his brother and father after apparent contemplation of reincarnation "For if the soul can't escape the body give the world to Mao Tse-Tung." The events described in the novel take place from 1956-1957, and were written years prior to the publication of "Desolation Angels" which was published in 1965. The letter is undated, but occurred between the date of publication and when Kerouac died on October 21, 1969. The next paragraph predicts "You will be elevated in your time as I shall in mine." The closing paragraph states "I hope… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21,271.50
A$8.00 delivery within USA