BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography Hardback - 2003

by Chris Crutcher

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

From the publisher

ALA Best Fiction for Young Adults * New York Public Library Books for the Teen Age

A riveting, scorching--and hilarious--autobiography by the award-winning author of Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes and Deadline.

From trying to impress a member of the girls' softball team (with disastrous dental results) to enduring the humiliation of his high school athletic club initiation (olives and oysters play unforgettable roles), Chris Crutcher's memoir of the tricky road to adulthood is candid, disarming, laugh-out-loud funny, relevant, and never less than riveting.

He vividly describes a temper that was always waiting to trip him up even as it sustained him through some of the most memorable mishaps any child has survived. And how did this guy (he lifted his brother's homework through the entire tenth grade) ever become a writer, not to mention the author of fourteen critically acclaimed books for young people?

The frontier may be mild, but the book is not. Fans of Tara Westover's Educated, Jack Gantos's Hole in My Life, and Walter Dean Myers's Bad Boy will laugh, will cry, and will remember.

"Funny, bittersweet and brutally honest. Readers will clasp this hard-to-put-down book to their hearts even as they laugh sympathetically."--Publishers Weekly (starred review)

Details

  • Title King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography
  • Author Chris Crutcher
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Greenwillow Books, New York
  • Publication date 2003-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780060502492 / 0060502495
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 0.93 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 2.36 cm)
  • Age range 14 to UP years
  • Grade levels 9 - UP
  • Reading level 1180
  • Category Young Adult Biography
  • Library of Congress subjects Authors, American - 20th century, Authors, American
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002011224
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography

King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.39
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books, 2003. 260pp. Maroon hardback with DJ, VG, inscribed and signed by author on title page, b&w photos, King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill Advised Autobiography, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.39
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books. hardcover. Good. 5.6x1x8.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Greenwillow Books, 2003. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 256 pages. The award-winning young adult author gives us his personal story. Clean copy. Record # 398557
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
KING OF THE MILD FRONTIER An Ill-Advised Autobiography

KING OF THE MILD FRONTIER An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
Seventh Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author on title-page: "For Brian & Kyle Chris Cutcher 7-3-09". Black slash bottom outside edges. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier : An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine condition
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.40
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Greenwillow, 2003. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (16.99). No chips or tears. Illustrated with 11 photos. Autobiography of growing up in Cascade, Idaho and becoming a writer. By the author of seven young adult novels and a collection of short stories, all selected as ALA Best Books for Young Adults (Ironman; Whale Talk; etc.) . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 260pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.40
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Chris Crutcher

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Edition
Frist Edition Second Printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.40
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwillow Books, 2003. Frist Edition Second Printing. . Hardcover. As New/As New. Signed and inscribed by the author "For Karen Chris Crutcher 9-29-07" on the title page. The book and jacket are in as new condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.40
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography
Stock photo: cover may vary

King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography

by Crutcher, Chris

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780060502492 / 0060502495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Greenwillow Books. 260pp. First Printing, complete number line. Signed with date by Crutcher on the title page. Sticket on front indicating "Autographed Copy". A little shelf wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall D6 . Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition.. 2003.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$6.80 Delivery to USA