BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

About Books

Henderson, Nevada, USA

About Books specialises in Americana & Western Americana, Books About Books, Bibliography, History & Military History, Holocaust, Modern First Editions, Pop-Ups & Movables, References For Book Collectors And Booksellers, Science & Technology, Mathematics

About About Books

About Books (Genny and Michael Winne, proprietors, formerly of Parsippany, New Jersey) has been selling rare and OP books since 1985. Besides book fairs and mail-order catalogues, long-time collectors and dealers will remember our lengthy For Sale ads in the Antiquarian Bookman and similar magazines. Our inventory of over 40,000 volumes is especially strong in the specialties listed, but contains fine books in a variety of other fields as well. Because most of our books are stored in protective boxes, rather than on shelves, they cannot be viewed as a whole. If you wish to visit us to examine specific titles, please provide 24 hours notice and we will make them available for your inspection. Phone calls to (702) 750-2722 are welcome, but please, only between the hours of 8am and 10pm (west coast time).

Biblio Member since
2008

Contact About Books

About Books

676 Italian Roast Court
Henderson, NV 89052 USA
Phone: (702) 750-2722

Terms of sale for About Books

Please add 8.375% sales tax for any order sent to a Nevada address (unless you have provided an official resale or tax exemption certificate). All items are guaranteed as described. We take pride in our book descriptions. Every item is meticulously examined so that condition and edition are listed as accurately as possible. We strive to provide pertinent bibliographical details. In addition, our listings frequently include content summaries, details on provenance, and/or biographical notes on the author. Our descriptions are protected by copyright, and unauthorized use is strictly prohibited. Violators will be prosecuted. We always take the time necessary to carefully package your order so that it arrives safely and securely. Shipping cost estimates are based on an average size book and are intended to cover only our actual expenses. If your order includes multiple volumes, oversize, heavy, or valuable items, we may contact you to request authorization for additional postage. RETURNS: If not as described, your order is returnable within 10 days of receipt. Prior notice is requested and appreciated. Returns must be securely packaged and arrive here safely. A full refund will be issued if the return is attributable to a mistake on our part; otherwise shipping costs are not refundable.

Accepted payment methods

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Venmo
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Browse About Books by category

Rare Books from About Books

Go Like Hell: Ford, Ferrari, and Their Battle for Speed and Glory at Le Mans (signed by 8)

by Baime, A. J. (signed by 8 race car drivers / engineers: Dan Gerber, Allan Grant, Phil Remington, Gene Crowe, Bob Bondurant, Tom Yeager, Walt Hare]

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0618822194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$722.83
Item price
A$722.83

Show details

Description:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009. SIGNED on the title page by 8 racing team drivers / mechanics / engineers -- all or mostly from the Shelby American team: Dan Gerber, Allan Grant, Phil Remington, Gene Crowe, Bob Bondurant, Tom Yeager, [Lynwood] Walt Hare and [illegible first name] Caldwell [?]. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Some of these signatures are difficult to read. Please email to correct me if have any wrong. Gerber and Grant were closely associated with the Shelby American racing team and the development of the Shelby Cobra. Remington was the genius fabricator and Carroll Shelby's chief engineer. Crowe was the technially brilliant crew chief and mechanic with the Shelby American team. World class driver Bob Bondurant was a pivotable figure and technical expert for Carroll Shelby. He later trained Christian Bale for his acting role as Ken Miles in FORD VS FERRARI. Starting in 1965 Yeager raced the new Shelby GT350R for Carroll Shelby, and in 1996 was named Driver of the Year. This book is …Read more

The Revolt : Story of the Irgun (signed)

by Begin, Menachem (signed)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Fifth English Edition, with new chapter
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$433.67
Item price
A$433.67

Show details

Description:
Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Haifa: Steimatzky's Agency Ltd, 1972. SEE OUR PHOTOS. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Menachem Begin directly on the title page. Begin served as prime minister of Israel from 1977 to 1983. The inscription reads: "To Mrs and Mr Weinberger -- greetings from Jerusalem. (signed) M. Begin." NO proof, but could this be a presentation copy to Casper Weinberger, US Secretary of Defense under President Ronald Reagan? During the early 1980s, Weinbeger and Begin famously clashed over Israeli military actions in Lebanon and U.S. arms sales to Arab nations. Very Good condition in a Good dust jacket. The jacket has small chips and tears at its extremities. SEE OUR PHOTOS. The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve (temporarily removed for photos to reduce glare). Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. This is the 1972 "International Book Year," Fifth English Edition, with a new chapter by the authior: "FROM THE PERS…Read more

Reports of General MacArthur - 4 Volumes Complete: Volume 1 - The Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific; Volume 1 Supplement - MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase; Volume 2 - Parts 1 & 2 - Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area

by MacArthur, Douglas: Prepared by His General Staff; MG Charles A. Willoughby (editor-in-chief)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$331.81
Item price
A$331.81

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. 4 volumes, complete. SEE OUR PHOTOS. The covers are in Very Good - Fine condition. Square and tight. Perfect hinges. Corners are NOT bumped. Very Fine condition inside -- apparently seldom if ever read. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked -- NO age toning as in many copies. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Preface by Douglas MacArthur. Each volume has a Foreword by General Harold K. Johnson, United States Army Chief of Staff. Gen. Johnson explains the REPORTS were first issued by MacArthur's Tokyo headquarters in 1950 for only limited use, and did not include this 1966 set's forewords and indexes. While he lived, MacArthur "was unwilling to approve the reproduction and dissemination of the REPORTS, because he believed they needed further editing and correction of some inaccuracies." Illustrated with full color maps, b/w and color photos. Fo…Read more

Band of Secrecy A Sea Story from the Battle of Pearl Harbor (signed)

by Harding, Warren G. (signed twice)

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
1st ed? (No additional printings listed)
Binding
Paperback
ISBN
0964137097
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$228.36
Item price
A$228.36

Show details

Description:
Academy of Real Estate, 1994. INSCRIBED / SIGNED twice by Warren G. Harding directly on the title page. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Fine condition. Flat, uncreased spine. Square and tight. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Well illustrated with drawings, numerous naval portraits and photographs, reproductions of pages from the 1941 Weekly Newspaper of the USS California, etc. Bound in the original pictorial wraps. 9.75" wide by 8.25" tall. . INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Warren G. Harding. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Softcover. Fine condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 250 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

An Hour Before Daylight: Memories of a Rural Boyhood (signed)

by Carter, Jimmy (with signing event newspaper clipping)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0743211936
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$252.94
Item price
A$252.94

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. A gorgeous SIGNED copy of the first printing. Laid in is a newspaper clipping from March 24, 2001 discussing the Las Vegas, Nevada signing event, where President Carter signed this copy. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Signed directly on the first printed page by Jimmy Carter, 39th President of the United States and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize (his signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). Because this copy is signed DIRECTLY, it means that former President Carter personally handled the book (unlike copies with only a signed bookplate). Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. NO chips, tears, creases, rubbing or fading. NOT price clipped ($26.00). The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve (temporarily removed to reduce glare in photos). Sharp corners. Bright, square and tight. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. 2001. First printing of the First Edition with complete nu…Read more

Nineteenth Century British Women's Education, 1840-1900, Volume III

by Hamilton, Susan; & Janice Schroeder (editors)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint of the 2007 original
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0415446570
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$357.84
Item price
A$357.84

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2008. VOLUME 3 ONLY. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Cover is Near Fine with only light shelfwear. Square and tight. Bright and shiny. FINE inside. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Subtitle: "Volume III: Education of Working Women and of Middle Class Girls." From the publisher: "'Nineteenth Century British Women's Education' brings together key documents in the Victorian feminist campaign to establish and improve girls' and women's education. Drawing widely on articles from the feminist and established press, government papers, newspapers, professional and association journals, as well as memoirs, addresses, pamphlets and reviews, this collection gives researchers access to nineteenth-century debates on improving girls' and women's education and women's work as educators. The collection is divided overall into two sections, both of which incorporate materials that argue for the impro…Read more

The Devil to Pay: The True Story of an American Soldier of Fortune in Castro's Revolution (signed)

by Youngblood, Jack (signed); & Robin Moore

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$404.75
Item price
A$404.75

Show details

Description:
New York: Coward McCann, 1961. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Jack Youngblood directly on the front free endpaper. Near Fine condition in a Good dust jacket. The jacket has small edge chips and a few closed tears reinforced with clear tape. SEE OUR PHOTOS. NOT price clipped ($4.50). The jacket is protected by a removable Gaylord clear-plastic sleeve (jacket temporarily removed to reduce glare in photos). NOT a library discard. Sharp corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Much on his interactions with Fidel and Raul Castro, Che Guevara, Batista, General Jose Pedraza, Senator Rolando Masferrer, the Cuban revolution and the Bay of Pigs. Illustrated with map. Bound in the original silver-stamped dark gray cloth. Complete with dust jacket. From an AI overview: "Jack Youngblood was an aviator who flew for Fidel Castro during the Cuban Revolution and wrote a book about his experiences titled The Devil to Pay, co-written with Robin Moore. The Devil to Pay is a 1961 book …Read more

Against the Current: Selected Writings 1939 - 1996 (signed)

by Trudeau, Pierre (signed)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0771069790
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$285.55
Item price
A$285.55

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc, 1996. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Pierre Trudeau as "PET" and with his cursive signature directly on the front free endpaper. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Laid-in are 6 internet downloads of his signature for comparison. Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. NO chips, tears, or fading. NOT price clipped (US $30; Canada $35)). The jacket is protected by a removable clear-plastic sleeve (jacket temporarily removed to reduce glare in photos). NOT a library discard. Sharp corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Bound in the original silver-stamped black boards. Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "340 pages of excellent text. This compilation of Pierre Elliot Trudeau's writings constitutes an intellectual portrait of a man whose ideas shaped his own life, and the country he represented and served." From Wikipedia: "Joseph Philippe Pierre Yves Elliott Trudeau (October 18, 1919 - Septe…Read more

Sheer Will: The Inspiring Life and Climbs of Michael Groom (signed)

by Groom, Michael (signed)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0091836239
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$430.13
Item price
A$430.13

Show details

Description:
Milsons Point, NSW: William Heinemann Australia WHA / Random House Australia Pty, 1997. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Michael Groom directly on the title page. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Near Fine condition in a Near Very Good dust jacket (one short closed tear, light shelfwear). NOT price clipped ($39.95). NO chips. NO fading. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. NOT a library discard. Sharp corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Well illustrrated with 24 pages of beautiful full color photos, as well as b/w climbing maps in the text. Bound in the original silver-stamped black boards. Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "The autobiography of extraordinary Australian mountaineer Michael Groom. Even among the many achievement-against-all-setbacks books on the market, Michael Groom's story stands out. In 1987, he lost a third of both his feet to frostbite while climbing one of the world's highest mountains. He was told to forget about an ac…Read more

Arkady Plastov : Russian painter [HARDCOVER in jacket]

by Quan Shanshi editor-in-chief

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
7533013611
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$260.17
Item price
A$260.17

Show details

Description:
Shandong Fine Arts Publishing House, 1999. Text in Russian and Chinese. HARDCOVER edition. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Very scarce -- NO WorldCat library has this book. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Very Good dust jacket. The jacket has mild rubbing/shelfwear but NO chips, tears, creases or fading. Square and tight. Brief note on the front free endpaper. Pages are otherwise crisp, clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrated with gorgeous full color paintings by Arkady Alexandrovich Plastov (1893 - 1972). Bound in the original green cloth. Complete with full color dust jacket. Oversize Hardcover. 10.5" wide by 13.5" tall (27 cm x 34 cm). This very large, heavy book will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for priority or media mail. From Wikipedia: "Plastov was born into a family of icon painters in the village Prislonikha in the Russian Governorate of Simbirsk. He attended the sculpture department of the Moscow School of Painting, Sculp…Read more

The Micheners in America

by Shaddinger, Anna E

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$549.33
Item price
A$549.33

Show details

Description:
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1958. VERY SCARCE 1958 FIRST edition. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Near Very Good condition. Previous owner's name and the number "54" on the front free endpaper. A few pages with paperclip impression in the blank upper margin. Occasional underlining and margin notes. The notes add useful additional information such as name and birth date of children, date of death, city of residence, etc. Includes an entry for Pulitzer Prize-winning author James A. Michener. SEE OUR PHOTOS. 1958. VERY SCARCE First Edition. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Endpaper maps. Comprehensive index (pages 493- 627) that lists all 13,120 persons mentioned in the book. Bound in the publisher's two tone boards (patterned red paper sides with gilt-stamped red spine). SEE OUR PHOTOS.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Very Good condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. 627pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

Tumult in the Clouds (signed)

by Goodson, James A (signed)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
1872809022
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$166.19
Item price
A$166.19

Show details

Description:
Canterbury: Harrop Press, 1990. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the title page. AUTHOR SIGNED copies are SCARCE. Also signed twice by his "Wing Man" -- Bob Wehrman, who is cited 6 times in the book's index. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket (price clipped) The jacket is a little rubbed at the corners but has NO chips, tears or fading. Sharp corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Appendix (Aces; Pilots, Top Scorers, Force Fighter Groups). Index. Bound in the original gilt-stamped blue boards. Complete with dust jacket.. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR. Hardcover. Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. xiv, 238pp. + about 50 illustrations. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

Summary of the He Family of Aoshan Wei; A Brief Account of the He Family of Aoshan Wei; Ao Shan Wei He Clan's Narrative [in Chinese]

by He Xueyuan (director); He Xuejin & He Jingming; He Shuian; He Jingyu; et al (editors)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$1,293.99
Item price
A$1,293.99

Show details

Description:
Jimo City? [China]: Compilation Committe of Ao Shanwei, 2013. He family genealogy. SEE OUR PHOTOS. Four AS NEW softcover volumes complete, stored in a Very Good original blue cloth hardcover case (wear at edges). SEE OUR PHOTOS. All text is in Chinese. The first volume contains a full color map of Jimo City, many photos of family members, documents, artifacts, etc - most in beautiful full color. The following information in English is from Google Translate. Title: Summary of the He Family of Aoshan Wei; A Brief Account of the He Family of Aoshan Wei; Ao Shan Wei He Clan's Narrative. Translated from the Preface: "The Aoshan Wei He family originated from Qidu, Hezhou Zhengli Township, Anhui Province. Since the second ancestor [Cheng] took up the post of commander of the Aoshan Guards in the 15th year of Ypongle in the Ming Dynasty, the family has prospered, the population has flourished, and talents have emerged in large numbers. A large number of He clan members have become the pillars of the countr…Read more

Freedom at Work: USS George H. W. Bush CVN 77 + Commissioning Ceremony booklet

by O'Flaherty, K. E., Capt. USN, Navy League of the United States Hampton Roads

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
First Editions
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$231.26
Item price
A$231.26

Show details

Description:
Tampa, Florida: Navy League of the United States Hampton Roads / Faircourt Media Group, 2009. Laid-in is the 24-page USS George H. W. Bush CVN 77 Commissioning Ceremony booklet. SEE OUR PHOTO. Freedom at Work is in bright and shiny Near Fine condition. Flat uncreased spine. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Foreword by Capt. K. E. O'Flaherty, US Navy. Contains the text of interviews with President George H. W. Bush; the president of the shipbuilder, and the ship's Commanding Officer; plus much on information technology, training and simulation, fighting flattops, the carrier wing, aircraft carrier evolution, nuclear power, and more. Bound in the original pictorial wraps. Oversize Softcover. 9" wide by 11" tall. The Commissioning Ceremony booklet is NEW in PERFECT condition. The booklet is bound in the original stapled wraps. SEE PHOTO.. First Editions. Oversize Softcover. Near Fine - New condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 248pp. + 24 page booklet. Great Packaging, Fast…Read more

The Moonshine War [REVIEW COPY]

by Leonard, Elmore

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition (so stated)
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$571.09
Item price
A$571.09

Show details

Description:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1969. Review copy "With compliments of Doubleday & Company Inc." stamped on the front pastedown endpaper. A beautiful copy of the first issue, with code "K20" printed near the gutter of the final printed page. Fine condition in a bright and shiny Fine dust jacket with only a touch of mild rubbing. SEE PHOTOS OF OUR COPY. NOT price clipped ($4.95). NO chips, tears, creases, or fading. NO fading. NO toning. Sharp corners. Square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Basis for the 1970 film directed by Richard Quine and starring Patrick McGoohan, Richard Widmark and Alan Alda. Bound in the original black-stamped two tone cloth (black with green spine). Complete with handsome dust jacket that is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve (temporarily removed for photos to prevent glare).. First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket…Read more

Ilios, The City and Country of the Trojans: The Results of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and Throughout the Troad in the Years 1871-72-73-78-79, Including an Autobiography of the Author, with a Preface, Appendices, and Notes

by Schliemann, Dr. Henry

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$722.83
Item price
A$722.83

Show details

Description:
London: John Murray, 1880. SEE PHOTOS. Very Good condition. Rebacked with gilt-stamped blue cloth, retaining the original elaborately gilt-decorated front panel and blind-stamped rear panel. SEE PHOTOS. Top edge gilt. No owner's name or bookplate. Square and tight. Corners are NOT bumped. New endpapers. The number "913-7" ink-stamped on the title page. Otherwise entirely clean and unmarked. Lacks the map of the Troad which has been neatly excised. Else complete with all 6 folding plans, and illustrations 1-1570 (wood engravings) in the text, and 1801-2000 plates bound-in at the end (intermediate numbers having been intentionally left vacant). Footnotes. Appendices. Index. Full title: "Ilios, The City and Country of the Trojans: The Results of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and Throughout the Troad in the Years 1871-72-73-78-79, Including an Autobiography of the Author, with a Preface, Appendices, and Notes." This large, heavy book (4 pounds 5 ounces before…Read more

My Favorite Summer 1956 (signed)

by Mantle, Mickey (signed); with Phil Pepe

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0385412614
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$1,438.57
Item price
A$1,438.57

Show details

Description:
New York: Doubleday, 1991. NO BETTER copy exists. SIGNED by Mickey Mantle directly on the half title page (his signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). SEE OUR PHOTOS. BRAND NEW in a BRAND NEW dust jacket. PERFECT CONDITION. SEE OUR PHOTOS. The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve (temporarily removed for photos to reduce glare). Bright and shiny. NO chips, tears, creases, rubbing or fading. NOT price clipped ($18.95). Sharp corners. Square and tight. Hinges are perfect. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked -- obviously never read. 1991. First printing with "First Edition" so stated, and complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Illustrated with 16 pages of b/w photographs. The endpapers, front and back, feature a Yankee team photo in blue and white. Bound in the original white boards with a black cloth spine stamped in bright gold. Complete with pristine dust jacket. The front pane…Read more

The Book Collector's Packet, Volume 4 (complete in 10 numbers, #1 - #9/10), A Miscellany of Fine Books, Bibliography, Typography and Kindred Literary Matters

by Siberell, Lloyd Emerson; & Irving Haas; Lawrence S. Thompson (editors)

  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
First Editions
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$274.63
Item price
A$274.63

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Illinois: Black Cat Press (Norman W. Forgue) SEE OUR PHOTO. Fine - As New condition. 8vo. Volume 4 is complete in 10 numbers, #1-10, numbers 9/10 being a double issue. September 1945 - June 1946. This, the final volume, is quite scarce, especially when complete, as here. All numbers appear unread. The set was apparently assembled entirely from publisher's overstock -- never issued to anyone. There are no address labels, chips, tears, creases, fading or any other condition problems. All are in perfect or near perfect unread condition. Edited by Lloyd Emerson Siberell, with the assistance of Irving Haas, and for numbers 6 - 10 by Lawrence S. Thompson. Contributors include Lawrence Clark Powell, Emerson Wulling, Harry Weiss, Karl Kup, Leona Rostenberg, Herbert Faulkner West, Walter Klinefelter, Ray Nash, etc. Ulrich/Kup 16: "concise and informative... Excellent for news on private presses and press books.". First Editions. Softcover (stapled wraps). Fine - As New condition. 10 numbers …Read more

Criminal Constitutional Law, Volume 1

by Rudstein, David S.; & C. Peter Erlinder; David C. Thomas

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
2017 edition (Rel. 26-5/2017 Pub.098)
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$404.75
Item price
A$404.75

Show details

Description:
New York: LexisNexis, 2017. Volume 1 only (of 3). SEE OUR PHOTOS. The complete 3 volume set was published at $2,795. The binding is in As New condition. It is a 5-ring looseleaf red leatherette binder, stamped in black and bright gold. The first 5 leaves have some waviness (BUT NO STAIN). SEE PHOTOS. The remaining 800+ pages are AS NEW. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. This volume contains the first 3 chapters: CHAPTER 1 Introduction to the Criminal Justice System; CHAPTER 2 Search and Seizure; CHAPTER 3 Search and Seizure: Exceptions to the Warrant Requirement.. 2017 edition (Rel. 26-5/2017 Pub.098). Oversize Hardcover (looseleaf). Very Good - NEW condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. Irregular pagination (over 800 pages). Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

The Library of H. Bradley Martin [9 volumes, complete set, with all auction estimates and prices realized]

by Martin, H. Bradley; Sotheby's

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Editions
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$383.06
Item price
A$383.06

Show details

Description:
New York & Monaco: Sotheby's SEE OUR PHOTOS. Complete 9 volume set of the auction catalogues for the spectacular library of H. Bradley Martin. NEW in PERFECT condition. NO chips, tears, creases, rubbing or fading. Bright and shiny. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked - obviously never read. First Editions, The 9 sales were conducted between June 6, 1989 and June 14, 1990. Includes the 9 separate sets of auction estimates and sale results (prices realized). Includes: 1) John James Audubon Magnificent Books and Manuscripts, Sale No 5870; 2) Magnificent Color-Plate Ornithology, Sale No 5871; 3) The Original Watercolors for Selby's Illustrations of British Ornithology, Sale No 5872; 4) Highly Important French Literature; 5) Highly Important Illustrated and Scientific Ornitholgy, Sale No 5953; 6) Highly Important American and Children's Literature, Sale No 5971; 7) Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana, Sale No 5972; 8) Highly Important English Literatur…Read more

Atlas of Part of Morris Co. N. J., Embracing Town of Morristown, The Boroughs of Madison, Florham Park, Chatham and Mendham: Morris Township and Parts of Chatham, Hanover, Mendham, and Passaic Townships

by Muller, A. H.; & J. M. Lathrop; Thomas Flynn

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$5,349.39
Item price
A$5,349.39

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: A. H. Muller, Publisher, 1910. Condition of the binding is Good but for rubbing at the corners and outer hinges cracked. SEE PHOTOS. Inner hinges are PERFECT, having been reinforced by the publisher/bookbinder with sturdy maroon cloth. Housed in a Fine custom-made, maroon cloth-covered clamshell case. SEE 2 PHOTOS, its outside and both inner halves when opened. Condition of all maps is NEAR FINE - FINE. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO tears or foxing. SEE PHOTOS. This atlas consists of 25 (i. e. 26, counting the Index map) hand-colored, lithographic, linen-backed double page maps. The maps are color-keyed to the locations of each of the following: stone buildings, brick buildings, frame or half frame buildings, stables or barns, green houses, steam railroads, electric railroads, water pipes, sewers, improved roads and fire hydrants. SEE PHOTOS. The double page maps open to an impressive 31.50" across by 22.25" tall. Each map did have a maroon leather numbered tab…Read more

The Entomologist: An Illustrated Journal of General Entomology (broken run of 20 volumes, 1897 - 1937

by South, Richard; & N. D. Riley (edited by)

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
First Editions
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$1,951.76
Item price
A$1,951.76

Show details

Description:
London: West, Newman & Co. / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 18 volume set, a broken run 1897 - 1937, Volumes 30 - 70. SEE PHOTOS. Mostly Good to Very Good condition. Moderate cover soil/wear. NOT library discards. NO owner's name or bookplate except in Vol. 41 (ink stamp of Natural History Society, Bournemouth) and Vol. 69 (bookplate of Frederick William Smith). Occasional notes on the front pastedown endpaper of a few volumes. Pages are otherwise unmarked and generally quite clean Little or NO foxing in nearly all volumes. The lot of 18 volumes offered here includes: Volume 30 (1897), 34 (1901), 38 (1905), 40 (1907), 41 (1908), 42 (1909), 43 (1910), 44 (1911), 45 (1912), 46 (1913), 47 (1914), 48 (1915), 49 (1916), 50 (1917), 51 (1918), 54 (1921), 69 (1936), 70 (1937). All 18 volumes have illustrations in the text, plates, a List of contributors, and General Subject Index. Most also have a "Special Index" with several new genera, species marked with an asterisk. The se…Read more

A Monograph of British Corallian Lamellibranchia [HARDCOVER]

by Arkell, W. J

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$286.20
Item price
A$286.20

Show details

Description:
London: The Palaeontographical Society, 1929. Hardcover edition, 1929 - 1937. Appears unread. Fine condition but for a bit of uniform sun fading to the spine. SEE OUR PHOTOS. NOT a library discard. Sharp corners. Square and tight. Hinges are perfect. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean, and unmarked. Title page is dated 1929 - 1937. With 56 plates, most with an unnumbered page of descriptive text facing the plate. Notes and corrections. Bibliography. Index. Bound in sturdy green buckram, gilt-stamped on the spine. Oversize Hardcover. 8.75" wide by 11" tall. This large, very heavy book will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for priority or media mail. . Oversize Hardcover. Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 392pp. + xxxviii + 56 plates. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

Cardinal Nation (Bound in full leather, SEE PHOTOS)

by Rains, Rob

  • Hardcover
Condition
Used
Edition
1st ed? (No additional printings listed)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
0892046872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Henderson, Nevada, United States
Item price
A$216.80
Item price
A$216.80

Show details

Description:
St. Louis, Missouri: The Sporting News, 2002. SEE PHOTOS. RARE SPECIAL EDITION bound in full crimson morocco (red leather), elaborately gilt decorated. Three raised bands on the spine. SEE PHOTOS. All edges gilt. A gold silk ribbon page-marker is sewn into the headband. A gorgeous example of this SCARCE specially bound edition. BRAND NEW in PERFECT CONDITION. NO chips, tears, creases, rubbing or fading. Sharp corners. Square and tight. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Profusely photo illustrated. From the publisher: "All of the great moments, the great performances, the great players in the history of St. Louis Cardinals baseball history comes together in this special commemorative book from The Sporting News. From the Gashouse Gang to Big Mac, from Sportsman's Park to Busch Stadium, from Harry Caray to Jack Buck, CARDINAL NATION celebrates everything that makes the Cardinals a special franchise. Inclu…Read more