BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College,
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopki Hardback - 1994

by T. S. Eliot; Ronald Schuchard (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopki

From the publisher

While a student at Harvard in the early years of this century, T. S. Eliot immersed himself in the verse of Dante, Donne, and the nineteenth-century French poet Jules Laforgue. His study of the relation of thought and feeling in these poets later led Eliot, as a poet and critic in London, to formulate an original theory of the poetry generally termed metaphysical - philosophical and intellectual poetry that revels in startlingly unconventional imagery. Eliot came to perceive a gradual disintegration of the intellect following on three metaphysical moments of European civilization - the thirteenth, seventeenth, and nineteenth centuries. The theory is at once a provocative prism through which to view Western intellectual and literary history and an exceptional insight into Eliot's own intellectual development. For the first time ever, the eight Clark Lectures on metaphysical poetry that Eliot delivered at Trinity College in Cambridge in 1926, and their revision and extension for his three Turnbull Lectures at The Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore in 1933, are now being published in an annotated edition. They reveal in great depth the historical currents of poetry and philosophy that shaped Eliot's own metaphysical moment in the twentieth century.

Details

  • Title The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopki
  • Author T. S. Eliot; Ronald Schuchard (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 343
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, New York
  • Publication date 1994
  • ISBN 9780151000968 / 0151000964
  • Weight 1.53 lbs (0.69 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.24 x 6.33 x 1.31 in (23.47 x 16.08 x 3.33 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects English poetry - Early modern, 1500-1700 -, Metaphysics in literature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94-2959
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.309

More Copies for Sale

Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopki (Us)

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, May 1994. Hardcover. Used Good/Missing. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Some pages have light foxing (tan spots or browning). There are marks on the page edges, interior pages are clean. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry : The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926 and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Trade Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
Free Delivery to USA
The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopkins University, 1933

by Eliot, T. S

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.37
Free Delivery to USA
The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopkins University, 1933

by Eliot, T. S

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First U.S. Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1994-01-01. First U.S. Edition. hardcover. Good. 15.9x3.2x23.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.58
Free Delivery to USA
The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopkins University, 1933

by Eliot, T. S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: The Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopkins University, 1933 Eliot, T. S. and Schuchard, Ronald

by Eliot, T. S

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1994. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Pages are clean with no markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.19 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry: the Clark Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures at the Johns Hopki

by Eliot, T S, Professor, And Schuchard, Ronald (Editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition. Us ed. Annotated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.23A$32.50
Save A$5.73
A$11.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt, 1994. First edition. Us ed. Annotated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy in Fine Dustjacket Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 343 p. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.23A$32.50
Save A$5.73
A$11.33 Delivery to USA
The varieties of metaphysical Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The varieties of metaphysical Poetry

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.71
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Near fine/very good, used, illustrated end papers, vii-xiii, 343pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight rubbing to dj, no chips or tears, dj is not price-clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.71
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry The Clark Lectures At Trinity  College, Cambridge, 1926, and...

The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry The Clark Lectures At Trinity College, Cambridge, 1926, and the Turnbull Lectures At the Johns Hopkins University, 1933

by T. S. Eliot And Ronald Schuchard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good with no dust jacket
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. Foxing (light) to the exterior edge of pages only. Otherwise in good condition. No writing or major blemishes. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA
The varieties of metaphysical Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The varieties of metaphysical Poetry

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151000968 / 0151000964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.68
Free Delivery to USA