BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell Hardback - 2001

by Pat Murphy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

From the publisher

Cruise into murder, mayhem, and alternate realities.
Award-winning author Pat Murphy takes us aboard a luxury cruise ship and into the strange confluence of time and space known as the Bermuda Triangle, in an engaging science fiction romp that recalls the work of Kate Wilhelm.
Susan Galina and her friend Pat have escaped their normal lives into the elegant, isolated world of the Odyssey, a luxury cruise ship heading from NY to Europe via Bermuda. Pat is working on her doctoral thesis in quantum physics, and Susan is recovering from a recent and unhappy divorce.
To Susan's delight, she discovers that her favorite author, Max Merriwell, is also aboard ship, teaching writers' workshop. Susan's life becomes even more interesting when she meets Tom Clayton, the handsome chief of security. This cruise looks very promising indeed.
But the pleasant shipboard vacation turns dark as the Odyssey passes into the Bermuda Triangle. Each year, Max Merriwell writes three novels: a science fiction novel under his own name, a fantasy novel under the pseudonym Mary Maxwell, and a mystery novel under the pseudonym Weldon Merrimax. The trouble begins when Max receives a threatening note that appears to come from Weldon Merrimax, Max's own pseudonym. Susan hears wolves howling in the night, the ship's passengers are seized with a dancing mania, and monsters lurk in the ship's corridors. An eyewitness reports a murderbut the victim of the crime is not on the passenger list and the body is nowhere to be found. While others struggle to understand these strange events, Pat seeks the explanation in quantum theory.
Out of these elements, Murphy builds a suspenseful, funny, fast-paced novel of shifting and intersecting realities that is a joy to read.

Details

  • Title Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
  • Author Pat Murphy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 287
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2001-11
  • ISBN 9780312866433 / 0312866437
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.66 x 5.86 x 1.04 in (22.00 x 14.88 x 2.64 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Fantasy fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001042325
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Pat Murphy has won numerous awards for her science fiction and fantasy writing, including the Nebula Award for best novel, the Philip K. Dick Award for best paperback original, and the World Fantasy Award. Her past novels include "The Falling Woman," and most recently "There and Back Again "and "Wild Angel." When she is not writing science fiction, Pat Murphy writes for the Exploratorium, San Francisco's museum of science, art, and human perception. She lives in San Francisco, California.

More Copies for Sale

Adventures in Time and Space : Cruise into Murder, Mayhem, and Alternate Realities

Adventures in Time and Space : Cruise into Murder, Mayhem, and Alternate Realities

by Pat Murphy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.04
Free Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

by Pat Murphy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$7.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, November 2001. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine ends bumped. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$7.79 Delivery to USA
ADVENTURES IN TIME AND SPACE WITH MAX MERRIWELL
Stock photo: cover may vary

ADVENTURES IN TIME AND SPACE WITH MAX MERRIWELL

by MURPHY, PAT

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$12.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: A TOM DOHERTY ASSOCIATES BOOK. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. 2001.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$12.69 Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

by Murphy, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x1x8. Signed. Remainder, with small black dot at top of textblock. First printing with number line to 1. Signed by author Pat Murphy at the title page. Green boards very good with lightly bumped spine ends. Spine square. Binding sound. Dust jacket very good with light wear. Pages bright, text unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space With Max Merriwell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adventures in Time and Space With Max Merriwell

by Murphy, Pat

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.10
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
TOR, 2001. new. First Edition new 1st TOR 2001 edition hardcover with dw In stock shipped from our UK warehouse
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.10
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
More photos

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

by Murphy, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.12
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Greg Splenka, dj art.. Signed by Author(s). The book has slight soiling to the edges of the page block. The dust jacket is unclipped ($24.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.12
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

by Murphy, Pat

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

by Murphy, Pat

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.19
Free Delivery to USA
Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell

by Murphy, Pat

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866433 / 0312866437
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$164.97
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2001-11-06. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.97
A$8.44 Delivery to USA