BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland Hardback - 2014

by Michael Crummey

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sweetland

From the publisher

MICHAEL CRUMMEY is the author of a memoir, Newfoundland: Journey into a Lost Nation, three books of poetry including Arguments with Gravity, winner of the Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador Book Award for Poetry, and a book of short stories Flesh & Blood. His first novel, River Thieves, was a finalist for the 2001 Scotiabank Giller Prize; and his second novel The Wreckage was a national bestseller and a finalist for the Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize. His third novel, Galore, won the Commonwealth Writers' Prize (Canada and the Caribbean) and was a finalist for the Governor General's Literary Award. He lives in St. John's, Newfoundland.

Details

  • Title Sweetland
  • Author Michael Crummey
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Doubleday Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Publication date 2014-08-19
  • ISBN 9780385663168 / 0385663161
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014471513
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

About the author

MICHAEL CRUMMEY is the author of a memoir, Newfoundland: Journey into a Lost Nation, three books of poetry including Arguments with Gravity, winner of the Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador Book Award for Poetry, and a book of short stories Flesh & Blood. His first novel, River Thieves, was a finalist for the 2001 Scotiabank Giller Prize; and his second novel The Wreckage was a national bestseller and a finalist for the Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize. His third novel, Galore, won the Commonwealth Writers' Prize (Canada and the Caribbean) and was a finalist for the Governor General's Literary Award. He lives in St. John's, Newfoundland.

More Copies for Sale

Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Canada. Used - Acceptable. FORMER LIBRARY COPY Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

by Michael Crummey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Canada, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.67
Free Delivery to USA
Sweetland

Sweetland

by Crummey, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Canada, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.67
Free Delivery to USA
Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

by Crummey, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA
Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

by Crummey, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.21
Free Delivery to USA
Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

by Crummey, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.26
A$42.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto. ON: Doubleday Canada, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BY MICHAEL CRUMMEY on title page; Clean, tight, unmarked; very light wear to dust jacket; otherwise very minimal wear; For 12 generations, the inhabitants of a remote island off Newfoundland's south coast have lived and died together. Now, crippled by the loss of the commercial fishery that sustained them, they are offered a government compensation package to leave the island for good. Already abondoned by the young in search of work, facing the loss of their school, their church, and their single store, the remaining residents slowly surrender to the inevitable. All but Moses Sweetland.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.26
A$42.47 Delivery to USA
SWEETLAND
More photos

SWEETLAND

by Michael Crummey

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.96
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Canada, 2014. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by author without inscription on title page. Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped and is in a clear, removable mylar cover. Size: Sm 4to (9" to 11"). 322 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.96
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Sweetland
More photos

Sweetland

by Michael Crummey

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
Canadian First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.75
A$25.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2014. Canadian First Edition. Condition: as new. Dust jacket condition: as new. Signed by author on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.75
A$25.51 Delivery to USA
Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

by Crummey, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.99
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Canada, 2014-08-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. Signed. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Signed & Inscribed Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed & Inscribed on the title page by author. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Minor wear to corners of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Previous owners name and some writing on half title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.99
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
Sweetland
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sweetland

by Crummey, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385663168 / 0385663161
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.95
A$12.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Canada. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 2014. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385663161 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Flat-signed by author on title page. Sticker scar in centre of d/j. Light rubbing on edges. ; 9.3 X 6.3 X 1.3 inches; 320 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$12.94 Delivery to USA