BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist: The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist: The Art and the Artist Paperback - 1996

by Gail Levin; Whitney Museum of American Art; Edward Hopper (Artist)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist: The Art and the Artist

From the publisher

Hopper is generally considered the major twentieth-century realist. Such paintings as House by the Railroad, Early Sunday Morning, and Nighthawks seem to embody the very character of our time. Yet few people have penetrated the mask of Hopper's public image. Here, Gail Levin has gone beyond the standard evaluations of the man and his work to investigate the authentic identity of the artist and the way his personality informed his art. She has uncovered aspects of Hopper's life (and even unknown works) that provide the first comprehensive view of the artists early development. The fascinating and often poignant story of Hopper's long struggle for recognition gives new insight into his later pessimism. A complex man is revealed, introspective and intellectual, yet romantic, illuminating the many levels of meaning in the paintings of his maturity.

In addition to Hopper's watercolors and oil paintings, there are study drawings for his major works and documentary photographs illuminating all phases of his life.

Details

  • Title Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist: The Art and the Artist
  • Author Gail Levin; Whitney Museum of American Art; Edward Hopper (Artist)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Publication date October 1996
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780393315776 / 0393315770
  • Weight 2.78 lbs (1.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.9 in (28.19 x 21.84 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Hopper, Edward - Exhibitions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.13

More Copies for Sale

Edward Hopper: the Art and the Artist

Edward Hopper: the Art and the Artist

by Gail Levin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.75
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist

by Levin, Gail

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999-09-17. 3rd Edition. paperback. Good. 21.8x2.3x28.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.87
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist

Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist

by Edward Hopper

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$40.08
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.08
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist

by Levin, Gail; Whitney Museum Of American Art

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.11
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist

by Levin, Gail; Whitney Museum Of American Art

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Softcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.57
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper The Art and the Artist

by Gail Levin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.12
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LIKE NEW oversize pb, small stain upper central fore-edge, expedited and international shipping not available
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.12
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper The Art and the Artist

by Gail Levin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.31
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1999 oversize paperback (presumed 1st thus, from the original plates) exhibition catalog (for a show originally mounted in 1980). Spine a little tilted, light tanning on pages and white cover, one corner fold, a bit of curling and denting, else text clean, binding tight . Oversize book – extra shipping charges will apply, especially for international and priority orders as this will not fit into a flat rate envelope.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.31
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper: The Art and The Artist: The Art and the Artist

by Levin, Gail

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.31
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper - the Art and the Artist (Whitney Museum, New York September 16 1980 - January 25...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper - the Art and the Artist (Whitney Museum, New York September 16 1980 - January 25 1981 and touring)

by HOPPER, Edward ] Gail Levin

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$91.67
A$34.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Whitney Museum of American Art / W W Norton, New York & London, 1980. 1st Edition. SOFTCOVER. 1st printing (full number line). Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 304pp on glossy art paper, colour plates, bibliography, index etc __CONDITION : An extremely well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy in not far from new condition (merest hint of tanning to leaves). __NOTE Due to size and/or weight posting to some destinations outside the UK will cost more than the shipping price shown. If so, orders made by card will only be completed after you have approved any extra cost. ... To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box __We always ship in PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.67
A$34.66 Delivery to USA
Edward Hopper:  The Art and the Artist
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist

by Levin, Gail; Whitney Museum Of American Art

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393315776 / 0393315770
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$183.79
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1980. XVI+299. New Soft cover. 11.0"x8.5"x0.75". be6
Add to wish list
Item price
A$183.79
A$11.34 Delivery to USA