BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen Hardback - 1991

by Joan D. Vinge

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Summer Queen

Details

  • Title The Summer Queen
  • Author Joan D. Vinge
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 670
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Warner Books (NY), NEW YORK
  • Publication date 1991
  • ISBN 9780446513975 / 0446513970
  • Weight 3.01 lbs (1.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 6.5 x 2 in (23.37 x 16.51 x 5.08 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90050521
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Joan D. Vinge

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.49
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Pub, November 1991. Hardcover. Used Very Good. This is a marked Book Club or BOMC edition. Dust Jacket is clean and intact, with minor edge and corner wear. Front and back covers have very slight edge and corner wear. Spine intact with no creasing or warping. Binding is tight and intact, pages clean and unmarked. In nice, but previously owned condition. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.49
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Book Club Edition Assumed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.56
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: Warner Brothers, 1991. Warner Brothers 1991 Book Club Edition Assumed Fine/Fine DJ Unread. Bbright glossy beautifully illustrated dust jacket #19315. HEAVY ITEM 1.75 Pounds. . Book Club Edition Assumed. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. No Exp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.56
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine condition
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.20
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Warner Books, 1991. Appears unread. Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket (only very light rubbing). NO chips. NO creases. NO fading. NOT price clipped ($21.95). Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. NO owners' name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked -- apparently never read. "First printing: November 1991" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Sequel to the author's Hugo winning novel, THE SNOW QUEEN, and a Hugo finalist itself. Striking dust jacket art by Michael Whelan, a 13-time winner of the Hugo Award for Best Professional Artist. Bound in the original dark yellow boards, with a green spine lettered in shiny gold. From the Dust Jacket: "This is the tale of a single planet, Tiamat, and of Moon, the island girl born to rule... Because the unstable Black Gate permits only periodic access to the stellar Hegemony, Tiamat's past has been divided by two alternating and… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.20
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
BCE
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Warner Books, 1991. The third book in the Snow Queen series.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Pub, 1991-11-01. Hardcover. First Edition/Very Good. 2x6x9. First printing in VG Dust Jacket. Clean boards. Unmarked clean pages. Attractive copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Warner Books, 1991. 671pp. Large heavy green and orange hardback with DJ, VG, First Printing, no names or markings, Book 3 of 4, "Moon, reigning as the Snow Queen, tries to keep her people from the tyranny of the Hegemony, while solving the mystery of the otherworldly Mers", . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
SUMMER QUEEN [THE]

SUMMER QUEEN [THE]

by Vinge, Joan D.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.94
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Warner Books, 1991 Book. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Stated First Edition with "1" present in complete number line. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Light scuffing to bottom corner of page block (caused by shelving, this is a heavy book), else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket with price intact. Jacket is clean, bright without tears. Rare to find a book this age in fine condition. Beautiful jacket art by Michael Whelan. Sequel to The Snow Queen (1980), which won the 1981 Hugo Award for Best Novel. Award History: 1992 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold); 1992 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold)..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.94
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.33
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Pub, 1991-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. 2x6x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.33
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Summer Queen, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Summer Queen, The

by Vinge, Joan D.

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0446513970 . Very slight shelfwear to dust jacket. ; First edition, first printing with complete number line ending in 1. ; Snow Queen; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 671 pages; Third book in the four-novel Snow Queen series. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Summer Queen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Summer Queen

by Vinge, Joan D

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780446513975 / 0446513970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Pub. hardcover. Good. 2.1x6.5x9.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.08
Free Delivery to USA