BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges Hardback - 1994

by M. S. Troitsky

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Planning and Design of Bridges

From the publisher

Timely, authoritative, extremely practical--an exhaustive guide tothe nontheoretical aspects of bridge planning and design. This bookaddresses virtually all practical problems associated with theplanning and design of steel and concrete bridge superstructuresand substructures. Drawing on its author's nearly half-century as abridge designer and engineer, it offers in-depth coverage of suchcrucial considerations as selecting the optimum location andlayout, traffic flow, aesthetics, design, analysis, construction, current codes and government regulations, maintenance andrehabilitation, and much more.
* Offers in-depth coverage of all the steps involved in performingproper planning and design with comparative analyses of alternativesolutions
* Includes numerous examples and case studies of existing bridgesand important projects underway around the world
* Features a time-line history of bridge building from pre-Romantimes to the present
* Summarizes key technical data essential to bridgeengineering
* Supplemented with 200 line drawings and photos vividlyillustrating all concepts presented
* Comprehensive coverage of CAD planning, design, and analysistechniques and technologies

From the jacket flap

An exhaustive guide to the 80 percent of bridge planning and design that most engineers and planners learn only through years of experience, this book addresses all of the practical problems associated with the planning and design of steel and concrete bridge superstructures and substructures. Based on Professor M. S. Troitsky's more than four decades as a bridge design engineer and educator, it offers in-depth coverage of such crucial considerations as selecting the optimum location and layout, traffic flow, aesthetics, design, analysis, construction, maintenance and rehabilitation, and much more. Citing numerous examples and case studies of existing bridges and important projects underway around the world, and featuring more than 200 line drawings and photographs vividly illustrating all key issues covered, Planning and Design of Bridges provides complete coverage of:
  • The history of bridge building from pre-Roman times to the present
  • Choosing the optimum location and layout
  • Methods of crossing rivers
  • Steel superstructures
  • Concrete superstructures and substructures
  • Current design codes and regulations
  • Contemporary design trends
  • Comparative analyses of alternative designs and schemes
  • CAD planning, design, and analysis
  • And much more
Covering all essential practical, aesthetic, and environmental concerns connected with bridge planning and design, this book will be a welcome addition to the professional libraries of bridge engineers, structural engineers, and architects.

Details

  • Title Planning and Design of Bridges
  • Author M. S. Troitsky
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition INTERNATIONAL ED
  • Pages 318
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley, New York
  • Publication date 1994
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780471028536 / 0471028533
  • Weight 1.42 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 6.26 x 0.85 in (24.18 x 15.90 x 2.16 cm)
  • Category Technology & Industrial Arts
  • Library of Congress subjects Bridges - Design and construction, Bridges - Planning
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94006946
  • Dewey Decimal Code 624.25

About the author

About the author M. S. TROITSKY, PhD, has had extensive practical experience as a bridge engineer, designer, and consultant. After earning his doctorate in structural engineering from the University of Belgrade in 1943, he worked for twelve years as chief bridge engineer for the Foundation Company of Canada. There, he was responsible for the design and construction monitoring of nine major steel bridges, including arch, plate girder, suspension, truss, and cable-stayed bridges. He has also done consulting to private firms on structural problems, worked on the design of one cable-stayed bridge, and served as a primary designer on a two-span truss bridge reinforced by cables. Currently, Dr. Troitsky is Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering at Concordia University in Montreal. He has also taught at the University of Montreal and McGill University, and at the University of California, Los Angeles.

More Copies for Sale

Customers who searched for ISBN 9780471028536 may also be interested in this item:
International Edition

Intl. Ed.

Planning And Design Of Bridges (Pb 2014)

by Troitsky M.S.

  • New
  • Paperback
Note
International Edition
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$20.96
A$20.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2014. Softcover. Brand New. “International Edition” - ISBN number and front cover may be different in rare cases but CONTENTS are same as the US edition. No shipping to PO BOX, APO, FPO addresses. Kindly provide day time phone number in order to ensure smooth delivery. Printed in black & white in English language. Territorial restrictions may be printed on the book. We may ship from Asian regions for inventory purpose. 100% Customer satisfaction guaranteed!" We use Fast Shipping via DHL/FEDEX/UPS
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.96
A$20.56 Delivery to USA
Customers who searched for ISBN 9780471028536 may also be interested in this item:
International Edition

Intl. Ed.

Planning And Design Of Bridges

by Troitsky M.S.

  • New
  • Paperback
Note
International Edition
Condition
New
Edition
Softcover
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$20.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley. Softcover. Brand New. “International Edition” - ISBN number and front cover may be different in rare cases but CONTENTS are same as the US edition. No shipping to PO BOX, APO, FPO addresses. Kindly provide day time phone number in order to ensure smooth delivery. Printed in black & white in English language. Territorial restrictions may be printed on the book. We may ship from Asian regions for inventory purpose. 100% Customer satisfaction guaranteed!" We use Fast Shipping via DHL/FEDEX/UPS
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$20.56 Delivery to USA
Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges

by Troitsky, M. S

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.43
Free Delivery to USA
Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges

by Troitsky, M. S.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.62
Free Delivery to USA
Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges

by Troitsky, M.S.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$155.99
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994 hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$155.99
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges

by Troitsky, M.S.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$166.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.07
Free Delivery to USA
Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges

by Troitsky, M. S

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 1994-10-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket in excellent condition except for a couple of minor spots of soiling.This book has no visible marking or highlighting, and its text block and spine are solid. A very attractive copy. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4 in - 9 3/4 in Tall. Year: 1994.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Planning and Design of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design of Bridges

by Troitsky, M. S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$186.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$186.62
Free Delivery to USA
Planning and Design Of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design Of Bridges

by Troitsky, M S,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$247.73
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$247.73
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Planning and Design Of Bridges
Stock photo: cover may vary

Planning and Design Of Bridges

by Troitsky, M S,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780471028536 / 0471028533
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$264.42
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$264.42
A$5.66 Delivery to USA