BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking Hardback - 1984

by Rh Value Publishing; Edward Gorey (Other)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking

Details

  • Title Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking
  • Author Rh Value Publishing; Edward Gorey (Other)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 315
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Value Publishing, New York
  • Publication date September 5, 1984
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780517448984 / 051744898X
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Ghost stories, English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84012348
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.087

More Copies for Sale

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking

by Outlet Book Company Staff; Random House Value Publishing Staff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517448984 / 051744898X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.27
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking

by Outlet Book Company Staff; Random House Value Publishing Staff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517448984 / 051744898X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.27
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking

by Random House Value Publishing Staff; Outlet Book Company Staff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517448984 / 051744898X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Value Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.27
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking Glass
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking Glass

by Edward Gorey

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517448984 / 051744898X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avenel Books, 1984-09-05. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.72
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking Glass
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking Glass

by Outlet Book Company Staff; Random House Value Publishing Staff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517448984 / 051744898X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avenel Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ has light edge wear with scuffing and smudging as well as creasing and wrinkling. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. End pages have moderate age-toning and foxing. Page edges have age-toning and smudging with foxing. Interior pages are lightly age-toned and foxed. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.74
Free Delivery to USA
Edward Gorey’s Haunted Looking Glass

Edward Gorey’s Haunted Looking Glass

by Edward Gorey

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Ed, 1st Prtg, First published in 1959, 1st Avenel Edition, 1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780517448984 / 051744898X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$121.65
A$11.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Appears as unread, near unblemished copy in jacket displaying minimal surface/edge wear, as shown.
Synopsis: Twelve tales of ghosts and horror by noted English authors of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries--- It includes stories by Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, M. R. James, W. W. Jacobs, and L. P. Hartley, among other masters of the fine art of making the flesh creep … Each story has a title page inimitably illustrated by our hero, Master Gorey.
ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, "The Empty House"W.F. HARVEY, "August Heat"
CHARLES DICKENS, "The Signalman"
L.P. HARTLEY, "A Visitor from Down Under"
R.H. MALDEN, "The Thirteenth Tree"
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, "The Body-Snatcher"
E. NESBIT, "Man-Size in Marble"
BRAM STOKER, "The Judge's House"
TOM HOOD, "The Shadow of a Shade"
W.W. JACOBS, "The Monkey's Paw,"
WILKIE COLLINS, "The Dream Woman"
M.R. JAMES, "Casting the Runes"
Insurance & handling is included free. Extra Charges/Fees apply on Shipments Outside The U.S. and Expedited Shipments. Oversize and/or… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$121.65
A$11.65 Delivery to USA