BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness Hardback - 2001 - 1st Edition

by Mark Rowlands

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Nature of Consciousness

From the publisher

Mark Rowlands develops an innovative and radical account of the nature of phenomenal consciousness, with significant consequences for attempts to find a place for it in the natural order. He argues that the phenomenal aspects of conscious experience are aspects that exist only in the directing of experience towards non-phenomenal objects, a theory that undermines reductive attempts to explain consciousness in terms of what is not conscious. His book will be of interest to a wide range of readers in the philosophy of mind and language, psychology, and cognitive science.

First line

Consciousness is perceived by many to provide the principal threat to materialist accounts of the mind.

Details

  • Title The Nature of Consciousness
  • Author Mark Rowlands
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
  • Publication date 2001-10-11
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780521808583 / 0521808588
  • Weight 4.25 lbs (1.93 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.7 in (23.11 x 15.75 x 1.78 cm)
  • Reading level 1340
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Consciousness
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001035253
  • Dewey Decimal Code 126

More Copies for Sale

The Nature of Consciousness.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness.

by ROWLANDS, Mark.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,. Good. 2001. Hardcover. 0521808588 . First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, thus only good in black cloth. No dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Nature Of Consciousness

The Nature Of Consciousness

by Mark Rowlands

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.17
A$31.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Black Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. In The Nature of Consciousness, Mark Rowlands develops an innovative account of the nature of phenomenal consciousness, one that has significant consequences for attempts to find a place for it in the natural order. The most significant feature of consciousness is its dual nature: consciousness can be both the directing of awareness and that upon which awareness is directed. Rowlands offers a clear and philosophically insightful discussion of the main positions in this fast-moving debate, and argues that the phenomenal aspects of conscious experience are aspects that exist only in the directing of experience towards non-phenomenal objects, a theory that undermines reductive attempts to explain consciousness in terms of what is not conscious. His book will be of interest to a wide range of readers in the philosophy of mind and language, psychology and cognitive science.… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.17
A$31.83 Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness

The Nature of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$102.29
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.29
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.36
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. Shrink wrapped! A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.36
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$149.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001-11-26. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$149.79
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature Of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$181.03
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001-11-26. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$181.03
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$184.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. Brand New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$184.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature of Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature of Consciousness

by Rowlands, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780521808583 / 0521808588
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$210.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press, 2001-11-26. 1. hardcover. New. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$210.07
Free Delivery to USA