BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd Hardback - 1978

by Alfred Corn

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

Details

  • Title A Call in the Midst of the Crowd
  • Author Alfred Corn
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 107
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking, NY
  • Publication date 1978
  • ISBN 9780670199792 / 0670199796
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 77025485
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

by CORN, Alfred

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with spine faded. Poetry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

by CORN, Alfred

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Topedge slightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light interior foxing. Advance Review Copy with author's photo, slip, and publisher's promotional material laid in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
A Call in the Midst of the Crowd
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

by Corn, Alfred Dewitt

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$51.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.88
Free Delivery to USA
A Call in the Midst of the Crowd
More photos

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

by Corn, Alfred

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. 107 pp. Blue paper-covered boards in pictorial dust jacket. Very light signs of handling to dust jacket and light foxing to text block top edge, otherwise fine. First edition, review copy with slip and glossy 5x7 promo photo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
A CALL IN THE MIST OF THE CROWD [Signed]
More photos

A CALL IN THE MIST OF THE CROWD [Signed]

by Corn, Alfred

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$289.16
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, [xiii] 107 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good condition dust jacket. Spine is dark blue with white lettering. Dust jacket protected by mylar covering, price uncut: "$8.95" on front flap. Boards have mild shelving wear and discoloration along spine head and tail. Textblock edges have mild age-toning. Signed and dated "27.i.94" on title page by Alfred Corn. Shelved Room C. 1402798. Special Collections.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$289.16
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
A Call in the Midst of the Crowd
More photos

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

by CORN, Alfred

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$361.45
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Advance Review Copy with material laid in. Inscribed by the author: "To George Bixby, with best wishes, Alfred Corn 10 May 1983." Bixby was a bookseller and the publisher of Albondocani Press.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$361.45
A$7.95 Delivery to USA