BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Siege Hardback - 1970

by Russell Braddon; Mary Elizabeth Braddon

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Siege

Details

  • Title The Siege
  • Author Russell Braddon; Mary Elizabeth Braddon
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Viking Books, NY
  • Publication date 1970
  • ISBN 9780670643868 / 0670643866
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 78094852
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.426

More Copies for Sale

The Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Siege

by Braddon, Russell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First US Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0670643866 . DJ is in a mylar protector. ; Account of the siege of Kut el Amarah, Mesopotamia in 1916. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

Siege

by Braddon, Mary

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA
SIEGE: The Forgotten Siege of Kut El Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916-A Saga of Heroism and Military...
Stock photo: cover may vary

SIEGE: The Forgotten Siege of Kut El Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916-A Saga of Heroism and Military Blunder, the Greatest Humiliation Suffered by British Arms Between Balaklava and Singapore

by Braddon, Russell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: The Viking Press, Inc., 1970. 352 pp. Original yellow paper covered boards w/ cloth spine. Top corner of front cover bumped. DJ has mild wear to edges. Lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Siege

The Siege

by Russell Braddon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fair in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition (Unstated)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Viking Adult. Fair in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition (Unstated). Hardcover. 352 pages; B&W photographs. Maps. Cocked spine. Light to moderate foxing to the top exterior edge of textblock. Name inscription on front free endpaper. Light fading to pages. Minor smudges to DJ spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.53
Free Delivery to USA
SIEGE: The Forgotten Siege of Kut El Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916-A Saga of Heroism and Military...
Stock photo: cover may vary

SIEGE: The Forgotten Siege of Kut El Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916-A Saga of Heroism and Military Blunder, the Greatest Humiliation Suffered by British Arms Between Balaklava and Singapore

by Braddon, Russell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Viking Press, Inc., New York, NY, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.97
Free Delivery to USA
The Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Siege

by Braddon, Russell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine condition
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.83
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. A beautiful copy of the first US edition. NOT a library discard. Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. The jacket is protected by a removable Demco clear-plastic sleeve. NOT price clipped ($6.95). NO chips. NO tears. NO fading. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. 1970. First American Edition. Subtitle from jacket's front panel: "The forgotten siege of Kut el Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916; a saga of heroism and military blunder, the greatest humiliation suffered by British arms between Balaklava and Singapore." Bound in the original yellow boards, with a pale orange cloth spine stamped in bright gold. From the dust jacket: "in the winter of 1915-1916, Kut el Amarah, a primitive and filthy village on the banks of the Tigris in northern Mesopotamia, became the scene of the most futile and humiliating disaster suffered by a British force between the disaster at Balaklava in 1854 and the capture of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.83
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
The Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Siege

by Braddon, Russell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Viking Press, 1970. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Octavo. The forgotten siege of Kut el Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916; a saga of heroism and military blunder, the greatest humiliation suffered by British arms between Balaklava and Singapore. Dust jacket has minor loss on extremities..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

Siege

by Mary Elizabeth Braddon

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1970. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.27
Free Delivery to USA
Siege

Siege

by Mary Elizabeth Braddon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1970. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Siege
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Siege

by Russell Braddon

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670643868 / 0670643866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$193.29
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Viking Adult. hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$193.29
A$8.44 Delivery to USA