BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Life of the World to Come
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of the World to Come Mass market paperbound - 2005

by Kage Baker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Life of the World to Come

From the publisher

From idea to flesh to myth, this is the story of Alec Checkerfield: Seventh Earl of Finsbury, pirate, renegade, hero, anomaly, Mendoza's once and future love.
Mendoza is a Preserver, which means that she's sent back from the twenty-fourth century by Dr. Zeus, Incorporated - the Company - to recover things from the past which would otherwise be lost. She's a botanist, a good one. She's an immortal, indestructible cyborg. And she's a woman in love.
In sixteenth century England, Mendoza fell for a native, a renegade, a tall, dark, not handsome man who radiated determination and sexuality. He died a martyr's death, burned at the stake. In nineteenth century America, Mendoza fell for an eerily identical native, a renegade, a tall, dark, not handsome man who radiated determination and sexuality. When he died, she killed six men to avenge him.
The Company didn't like that - bad for business. But she's immortal and indestructible, so they couldn't hurt her. Instead, they dumped her in the Back Way Back.
Meanwhile, back in the future, three eccentric geniuses sit in a parlor at Oxford University and play at being the new Inklings, the heirs of C. S. Lewis and J. R. R. Tolkien. Working for Dr. Zeus, they create heroic stories and give them flesh, myths in blood and DNA to protect the future from the World to Come, the fearsome Silence that will fall on the world in 2355. They create a hero, a tall, dark, not handsome man who radiates determination and sexuality.
"Now," stranded 150,000 years in the past, there are no natives for Mendoza to fall in love with. She tends a garden of maize, and she pines for the man she lost, twice. For Three. Thousand. Years.
Then, one day, out of the sky and out of the future comes a renegade, a timefaring pirate, a tall, dark, not handsome man who radiates determination and sexuality. This is the beginning of the end.

Details

  • Title The Life of the World to Come
  • Author Kage Baker
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 406
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2005-11
  • ISBN 9780765354327 / 0765354322
  • Weight 0.43 lbs (0.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.77 x 4.23 x 1.13 in (17.20 x 10.74 x 2.87 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Love stories
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Kage Baker has been an artist, actor, and director at the Living History Centre and has taught Elizabethan English as a Second Language. Born in 1952 in Hollywood, she lives in Pismo Beach, California, the Clam Capital of the World.

More Copies for Sale

The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of the World to Come (The Company)

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.66
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Science Fiction. Used - Good. mass_market This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.66
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of the World to Come (The Company)

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.66
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Science Fiction, November 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Used Good. Front and back covers have wear to edges and bumped corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are generally clean with edge or corner wear. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.66
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of the World to Come (The Company)

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good - Trade
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.67
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Science Fiction, November 2005. Paperback. Good - Trade. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.67
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come

The Life of the World to Come

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come

The Life of the World to Come

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$10.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of the World to Come

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Life of the World to Come

Life of the World to Come

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cover by Paul Youll. Company Series #5.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come (Company S.)

The Life of the World to Come (Company S.)

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.53
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.53
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
More photos

The Life of the World to Come (The Company)

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Science Fiction, 2005. FIRST THUS. Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Tor Science Fiction, 2005. 12mo. Paperback. Book is like new with sticker on back cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Life of the World to Come (The Company)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Life of the World to Come (The Company)

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765354327 / 0765354322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mass_market. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.89
Free Delivery to USA