BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique
Stock photo: cover may vary

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique Hardback - 1988

by Bernard C. Middleton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique

Details

  • Title A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique
  • Author Bernard C. Middleton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Third Edition
  • Pages 326
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hyperion Books, London
  • Publication date December 1988
  • ISBN 9780946323135 / 0946323135
  • Category Crafts / Hobbies
  • Dewey Decimal Code 686.300

More Copies for Sale

A History Of English Craft Bookbinding Technique

A History Of English Craft Bookbinding Technique

by Middleton, Bernard C

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
3rd edition, revised.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.38
A$21.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holland Press, 1988. 3rd edition, revised.. Hardback. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xvi+326pp, 11pp b/w plates, 97 b/w text illustrations, index, plates wrinkled from water along the edges not affecting the image, pages a little tanned, dustjacket a little rubbed & bumped along the edges & faded to the spine. A history of Bookbinding in Britain, covering both the decorative & commercial aspects of the craft.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.38
A$21.02 Delivery to USA
A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique: Third Supplemented Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique: Third Supplemented Edition

by Bernard C. Middleton

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holland, 1988. Holland, 1988. VF as new copy in DJ . Cloth. New/Very Fine. some light yellowing to pages,8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Hardcover. New/Very Fine. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE

A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE

by Middleton, Bernard C.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$6.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Holland Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The Holland Press, Third Supplemented edition 1988. 326pp., index, photographs. 8vo. Textblock pages tanned from age, else fine hardcover, fine d/j.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$6.94 Delivery to USA
A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique : Third Edition, Updated
Stock photo: cover may vary

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique : Third Edition, Updated

by Middleton, Bernard C.; foreword by Howard M. Nixon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Third Supplemented Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.99
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: The Holland Press, 1988. A gorgeous, pristine copy in PERFECT condition. Brand New in a Brand New color-printed dust jacket. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NO rubbing. NO fading. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Crisp and unmarked. Obviously never read. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. 1988. Updated edition of a classic bookbinding reference. Illustrated with a full-color frontispiece, line drawings and historical engravings in the text, and 11 b/w plates (photos of bindings) on glossy paper at the end. This Third Supplemented Edition has a new introduction by the author that discusses recent discoveries in bookbinding history, including some in America. Important new scholarship is cited, some of it from issues of THE NEW BOOKBINDER. An attractive dust jacket, illustrated with full-color reproductions of 10 different marbled papers, has also been added for this new edition. Among the topics addressed are… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.99
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique Third Supplemented Edition

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique Third Supplemented Edition

by Middleton, Bernard C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.85
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holland. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0946323135 . 9.0 X 6.0 X 1.0 inches .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.85
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE
Stock photo: cover may vary

A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE

by Middleton, Bernard C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: The Holland Press, 1988. (1988), 326pp, illus., plates, black cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine, 3rd ed., light soiling to top pg edges, slight rubbing & shelfwear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
A history of English craft bookbinding technique. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon.
Stock photo: cover may vary

A history of English craft bookbinding technique. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon.

by MIDDLETON, Bernard C.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.72
A$11.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Holland Press, [1988]. 8vo. xvi, 326, [2] pp. Colour frntsp., numerous text illusts. & diagrams, 11 plates. Black boards, gilt lettrng, w/ d.j. (mnr scuffng), NF/VG. Third revised edition, w/ supplement and new introduction of this classic attempt to chart the history of English bookbinding in all its technical aspects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.72
A$11.81 Delivery to USA
A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique
Stock photo: cover may vary

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique

by Bernard C. Middleton

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.72
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New in cloth hardcover binding and dustjacket- some light yellowing to pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.72
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique: Third Supplemented Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique: Third Supplemented Edition

by Bernard C. Middleton

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.97
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holland, 1988 hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.97
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique: Third Supplemented Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique: Third Supplemented Edition

by Middleton, Bernard C.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780946323135 / 0946323135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$137.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$137.71
Free Delivery to USA