BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example Paperback - 2020

by Flavio Morgado

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

From the publisher

Learn Microsoft Access by building a powerful database application from start to finish.

Microsoft Access ships with every version of Office, from Office 2019 to Office 365 Home and Personal editions. Most people understand the value of having a reliable contact database, but few realize that Access can be an incredibly valuable data tool and an excellent gateway for learning database development.

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques approaches database development from a practical and experiential standpoint. You will learn important data concepts as you journey through each step of creating a database using Access. The example you will build takes advantage of a massive amount of data from an external source of nutritional data (USDA). You will leverage this freely available repository of information in multiple ways, putting Access to the test in creating powerful business solutions that you can then apply to your own data sets. Thetables and records in this database will be used to demonstrate key relational principles in Access, including how to use the relationship window to understand the relationships between tables and how to create different objects such as queries, forms, reports, and macros. Using this approach, you will learn how desktop database development can be a powerful solution to meet your business needs.


What You Will Learn

  • Discover the relational database and how it is different from other databases
  • Create database tables and establish relationships between them to create a solid relational database system
  • Understand the concept and importance of referential integrity (RI) in data and databases
  • Use different types of Access queries to extract the information you need from the database
  • Show database information in individual, customized windows using Access Forms
  • Present insightful information about the database using Access Reports
  • Automate your database solutions with macros


Who This Book Is For

Anyone who wants to learn how to build a database using Microsoft Access to create customized solutions. It is also useful for those working in IT managing large contact data sets (healthcare, retail, etc.) who need to learn the basics in order to create a professional database solution. Readers should have access to some version of Microsoft Access in order to perform the exercises in this book.

From the rear cover

Learn Microsoft Access by building a powerful database application from start to finish.

Microsoft Access ships with every version of Office, from Office 2019 to Office 365 Home and Personal editions. Most people understand the value of having a reliable contact database, but few realize that Access can be an incredibly valuable data tool and an excellent gateway for learning database development.

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques approaches database development from a practical and experiential standpoint. You will learn important data concepts as you journey through each step of creating a database using Access. The example you will build takes advantage of a massive amount of data from an external source of nutritional data (USDA). You will leverage this freely available repository of information in multiple ways, putting Access to the test in creating powerful business solutions that you can then apply to your own data sets. The tables and records in this database will be used to demonstrate key relational principles in Access, including how to use the relationship window to understand the relationships between tables and how to create different objects such as queries, forms, reports, and macros. Using this approach, you will learn how desktop database development can be a powerful solution to meet your business needs.

What You Will Learn

  • Discover the relational database and how it is different from other databases
  • Create database tables and establish relationships between them to create a solid relational database system
  • Understand the concept and importance of referential integrity (RI) in data and databases
  • Use different types of Access queries to extract the information you need from the database
  • Show database information in individual, customized windows using Access Forms
  • Present insightful information about the database using Access Reports
  • Automate your database solutions with macros

This book is for anyone who wants to learn how to build a database using Microsoft Access to create customized solutions. It is also useful for those working in IT managing large contact data sets (healthcare, retail, etc.) who need to learn the basics in order to create a professional database solution. Readers should have access to some version of Microsoft Access in order to perform the exercises in this book.

Flavio Morgado is a food engineer with an MSc. degree in food science and technology, a VBA professional developer, and a professor of epidemiology, statistics, and medical informatics at UNIFESO, a health sciences university in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Flavio has written more than 30 books, including Programming Excel with VBA (Apress) and Microsoft Word Secrets (Apress), and has translated many technical books. He also loves animals and the exquisite nature of the surrounding rainforest, and when he is not teaching, writing, or developing, he can be found running or riding his mountain bike through the Teresopolis Mountains, followed by his eight dogs, or spending time on the stunningly beautiful beaches of Cabo Frio in Rio de Janeiro.

Details

  • Title Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example
  • Author Flavio Morgado
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 597
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Apress
  • Publication date 2020-12-27
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9781484265543 / 1484265548
  • Weight 2.33 lbs (1.06 kg)
  • Dimensions 10 x 7 x 1.25 in (25.40 x 17.78 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Computers - Languages / Programming
  • Library of Congress subjects Database management, Macro instructions (Electronic computers)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.756

About the author

Flavio Morgado is a food engineer with an MSc. degree in food science and technology, a VBA professional developer, and a professor of epidemiology, statistics, and medical informatics at UNIFESO, a health sciences university in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Flavio has written more than 30 books, including Programming Excel with VBA (Apress) and Microsoft Word Secrets (Apress), and has translated many technical books. He also loves animals and the exquisite nature of the surrounding rainforest, and when he is not teaching, writing, or developing, he can be found running or riding his mountain bike through the Teresopolis Mountains, followed by his eight dogs, or spending time on the stunningly beautiful beaches of Cabo Frio in Rio de Janeiro.

More Copies for Sale

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques

by Morgado, Flavio,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$65.22
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.22
A$5.86 Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Morgado, Flavio

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
83
Seller
Item price
A$65.23
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Apress. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.23
A$5.86 Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques : An Introduction to Desktop...

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques : An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Flavio Morgado

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
601
Seller
Item price
A$115.36
A$15.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Learn Microsoft Access by building a powerful database application from start to finish.Microsoft Access ships with every version of Office, from Office 2019 to Office 365 Home and Personal editions. Most people understand the value of
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.36
A$15.51 Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Morgado, Flavio

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$116.17
A$29.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Apress, 2021. Paperback. New. 597 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.17
A$29.13 Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Morgado, Flavio

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$89.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Apress, 2020-12-27. 1st ed. paperback. New. 7.01x1.40x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$89.93
Free Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Morgado, Flavio

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$105.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Apress, 2020-12-27. 1st ed. paperback. Used: Good. 7.01x1.40x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$105.78
Free Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques

by Morgado, Flavio,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$110.41
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$110.41
A$5.86 Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Morgado, Flavio

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.28
Free Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

by Flavio Morgado

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$168.56
A$19.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Beginning user level
Add to wish list
Item price
A$168.56
A$19.32 Delivery to USA
Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introducing Microsoft Access Using Macro Programming Techniques: An Introduction to Desktop Database Development by Example

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484265543 / 1484265548
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$156.45
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1st ed. edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP. Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$156.45
A$5.86 Delivery to USA