BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell Hardback - 2006

by Charles Simic

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell

From the publisher

In 'Dime-Store Alchemy', poet Charles Simic reflects on the life and work of Joseph Cornell, the maverick surrealist who is one of America's great artists. Simic's spare prose is as enchanting and luminous as the mysterious boxes of found objects for which Cornell is justly renowned.

Details

  • Title Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell
  • Author Charles Simic
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 82
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New York Review of Books, New York
  • Publication date September 12, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781590171707 / 1590171705
  • Weight 0.42 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.42 x 4.9 x 0.57 in (18.85 x 12.45 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Surrealism - United States, Cornell, Joseph - Criticism and
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006020672
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.2

Media reviews

"Dime-Store Alchemy . . . is the most sustained literary response this
far to Cornell's boxes, montages, and films . . . Incisive,
freewheeling, dramatic?a mixture of evocation and observation, as lucid
and shadowy as the imagination it celebrates . . . Dime-Store Alchemy
is a meeting of kindred spirits that is itself a work of art." --Edward
Hirsch, The New Yorker

"Dime-Store Alchemy is a collection of crystalline paragraphs, of
irreplaceable miniatures, it is an act of homage, an ideal commentary,
suffused with the peculiar charm, the oneiric energy of its subject, it
is pure illumination, Simic at his very best." --Mark Strand

"A beautiful book that evokes Cornell's artistic spirit." --Harper's
Bazaar


"It's hard to do justice to the charm and power of Joseph Cornell's
boxes. His reliance on collage, indifference to technical display, and
Surrealist mining of private obsession make him very much a modern
artist, yet his work also brings to mind bourgeois parlors, the tidy
vitrines of collectors, and the odds and ends children carry around for
comfort and distraction. It is an art at once hermetic and
matter-of-fact, sophisticated and simple. Appropriately, this study is
neither a straightforward critical account of Cornell's art nor a
merely literary embellishment of it, but rather a parallel text:
written by Simic ( Hotel Insomnia ), one of our best poets, it includes
his own poems and reminiscences, as well as quotations from a variety
of other writers. Simic mingles biography and critical discussion with
selections of writings from the artist's notebooks. The book emerges as
a piece of writing constructed along the enigmatic lines of Cornell's
art. And that art, as Simic sees it, gathers from the scattered pieces
of the American past a new, redeeming reality; at heart, this art is a
religious practice. Only seemingly random, Simic's approach develops
both the plain detail of Cornell's life and illuminates the nature of
his work." --Publisher's Weekly

About the author

CHARLES SIMIC is a poet, essayist, and translator. He teaches American literature and creative writing at the University of New Hampshire. He has published five books of essays, a memoir, numerous translations, and sixteen collections of poetry, the most recent of which is "The Voice at 3:00 AM." Among the many literary awards Simic has received are a MacArthur Fellowship and the Pulitzer Prize. He lives in New Hampshire.

More Copies for Sale

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781590171707 / 1590171705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYRB Classics, September 2006. Hardcover . Good. Very Good Hardcover. Light shelfwear to covers. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.94 Delivery to USA
Dime Store Alchemy:  The Art of Joseph Cornell
More photos

Dime Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781590171707 / 1590171705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: New York Review of Books, 2006. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth with color paste-on illustration to the front and silver lettering on front panel and spine. 82 pages. First printing of this New York Review of Books edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell

by (Cornell, Joseph) Charles Simic:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781590171707 / 1590171705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.74A$77.39
Save A$19.35
A$36.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
-New York Review Books (1992)-. First edition first impression 1992. Cloth with colour inset. Very good indeed. No dustjacket. Ask to see our other Joseph Cornell titles. American artist Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell Charles Simic 9781590171707
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.74A$77.39
Save A$19.35
A$36.76 Delivery to USA

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)

Simic, Charles

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Main
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781590171707 / 1590171705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$128.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: NYRB Classics, 2006-09-12. Main. hardcover. Used: Good. 1.00x27.00x15.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.30
Free Delivery to USA
Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781590171707 / 1590171705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYRB Classics. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.12
Free Delivery to USA
Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell (New York Review Books Classics)

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781590171707 / 1590171705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$258.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$258.75
Free Delivery to USA