BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tournament
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tournament Hardback - 2005

by David Crouch

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tournament

From the publisher

The tournament resembled in many senses a modern spectator sport: with spectators, chants, national teams, team colours, inflated salaries, transfer fees, celebrity cults and a life style notable for its excesses. A mock battle, at its height between 1100 and 1300, it was conducted by two arbitrary battalions over many square miles of open country. It was a one-day event, although certain ancillary festivals could extend it to several days. The centre of the enthusiasm was across north and north-eastern France, where - in the twelfth century - thousands of knights assembled from across northern Europe to seek reputation and profit. But the passion for the tournament extended much further. Tournament holding had penetrated England, Germany and Austria by 1200. The tournament had a wider significance too. It underpinned the idea of aristocracy; a knight and aristocrat could be defined as a man who frequented the tournament.

Details

  • Title Tournament
  • Author David Crouch
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 235
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hambledon & London, London
  • Publication date September 29, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781852854607 / 185285460X
  • Weight 1.24 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 6.4 x 0.98 in (24.18 x 16.26 x 2.49 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005440464
  • Dewey Decimal Code 394.709

More Copies for Sale

Tournament

Tournament

by Crouch, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.36
A$54.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Hambledon and London, 2005. 1st edition, large 8vo, 235pp, photo illustrations; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.36
A$54.02 Delivery to USA
Tournament: The Medieval Sport of Battle
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tournament: The Medieval Sport of Battle

by Crouch

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.29
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Hambledon & London, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Type: Book (M&R)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.29
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Tournament

Tournament

by Crouch, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Tournament
More photos

Tournament

by Crouch, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Impression
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.08
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Hambledon and London, 2005. 1st Edition 1st Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. No Size. None. First edition, first impression.  xvi, 236pp, with a central section of black and white plate illustrations.  Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine.  8vo.  Cloth gently rounded at corners and spine ends.  Previous owner's inscription inked on the front free endpaper else neat, clean, bright and tight.  In its original laminated dust jacket, illustrated, gently bumped on edges and a tad shelf worn, not price clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.08
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Tournament
More photos

Tournament

by David Crouch

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.58
A$67.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London .UK: Hambledon & London, 2005. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. In this book, titled " Tournament " The boards and text block are square tight and clean, some Illustrations This book is checked and photographed in the box as proof against in-transit damage. Book price includes 2nd class parcel post in UK only.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.58
A$67.52 Delivery to USA
Tournament
More photos

Tournament

by David Crouch

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.44
A$67.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK: Hambledon & London, 2005. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book and Boards are near fine condition as is the Dust jacket price includes 2nd class postage UK only.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.44
A$67.52 Delivery to USA
Tournament: A Chivalric Way of Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tournament: A Chivalric Way of Life

by David Crouch

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$91.02
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hambledon Continuum, 2005. Hardcover. New. 235 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.02
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Tournament
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tournament

by Crouch, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.21
Free Delivery to USA
Tournament
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tournament

by Crouch, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.80
Free Delivery to USA
Tournament
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tournament

by Crouch, David

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852854607 / 185285460X
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$170.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 0000-00-00. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$170.28
Free Delivery to USA