BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction Paperback - 1991

by David Malin Roodman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction

Details

  • Title A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction
  • Author David Malin Roodman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Worldwatch Paper
  • Pages 67
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Worldwatch Institute, Washington, DC
  • Publication date August 1991
  • ISBN 9781878071255 / 1878071254
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95060295
  • Dewey Decimal Code 720.47

More Copies for Sale

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and health Concerns are Tansforming Construction (Worldwatch...

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and health Concerns are Tansforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper #124, March, 1995

by Roodman, David Malin & Lenssen, Nicholals

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.38
A$11.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington D.C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1996. 1st . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. graphs, Charts. 67 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.38
A$11.74 Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction

by Roodman, D. M.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.06
A$26.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Worldwatch Inst, 1995. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:1878071254
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.06
A$26.49 Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction

by Roodman, David, Lenssen, Nicholas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.55
Free Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction

by Roodman, David, Lenssen, Nicholas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.55
Free Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction

by David Roodman; Nicholas Lenssen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Worldwatch Institute, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.57
Free Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch...

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper 124)

by Roodman, David M., and Nicholas Lenssen

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington DC: Worldwatch Institute, March 1995. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo, 5.5 x 8.5, 68 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper ; 124)

by Roodman, David Malin

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Worldwatch Inst, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.72
Free Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper ; 124)

by Roodman, David Malin

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$34.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Worldwatch Inst, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. New. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.37
Free Delivery to USA
A BUILDING REVOLUTION : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch...
More photos

A BUILDING REVOLUTION : How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper, 124)

by David Malin Roodman; Nicholas K. Lenssen; ( Jane A. Peterson, Editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Worldwatch Paper, No 124
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.71
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1995. Worldwatch Paper, No 124 . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED, no loan pocket. March 1995 Printing. Text/As New w/(1) folded corner. Softcover/NF. Bound in library plastic cover w/black linen spine. Critical review, assessment & alert, of modern practices in modern building construction industry, and how buildings that are better for the environment are also better for people --- and, pointers when updating older buildings . 67 pgs, w/tables & figures in 10 sectors: 1, Introduction; 2, Modern Buildings, Modern Problems; 3, Quality Construction 4, More Than Skin Deep; 5, Construction Destruction; 6, Material Concerns; 7, Designing with Climate; 8, Machines for Living; 9, Better for Living, Better for Working; and 10, Blueprint for Better Buildings, followed by Notes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.71
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch...
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper ; 124)

by Peterson, Jane A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781878071255 / 1878071254
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.29
Free Delivery to USA