BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Edition 69
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edition 69 Paperback - 2004

by Nezval Vitezslav

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Edition 69

From the publisher

Fiction. Translated from the Czech by Jed Slast. Launched in 1931 by Styrsky, Edition 69 consisted of six volumes of erotic literature and illustration that followed the path marked out by Louis Aragon's Irene's Cunt and Georges Bataille's Story of the Eye. Because of censorship laws the Edition 69 series was not for sale. The original print runs numbered no more than 200. This volume brings together English translations of the two most important texts in the series: Nezval's "Sexual Nocturne" and Styrsky's "Emilie Come to Me in a Dream," supplemented by the original essay from psychoanalyst Bohuslav Brouk, a fellow founding member of The Surrealist Group of Czechoslovakia. Edition 69 represented a sustained attempt by the interwar Czech avant-garde to investigate the taboos of bourgeois culture.

Details

  • Title Edition 69
  • Author Nezval Vitezslav
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 136
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Twisted Spoon Press, Prague
  • Publication date November 2004
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9788086264097 / 8086264092
  • Weight 0.75 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.75 x 5.5 x 1 in (19.69 x 13.97 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Adult
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Edition 69
More photos

Edition 69

by Nezval, Vitezslav & Jindrich Styrsky

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prague: Twisted Spoon Press, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo. 135 pp. Red and black textured paper-covered boards, black titling in protective mylar jacket. Faint rubbing to spine ends. Clean and sound interior. English translations of two of the most popular texts from the original Edition 69 series. Nezval's "Sexual Nocturne" and Štyrský's "Emilie Come to Me in a Dream,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Edition 69

Edition 69

by Vitezslav, Nezval & Jindrich Styrsky

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.34
A$40.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Twisted Spoon Press, Prague, 2004. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.34
A$40.04 Delivery to USA
Edition 69

Edition 69

by Vitezslav Nezval

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.16
A$38.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Twisted Spoon Press,.. Paperback. Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Very clean copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.16
A$38.70 Delivery to USA
EDITION 69.
More photos

EDITION 69.

by NEZVAL, Vtezslav, Jinrich Styrsky [Illus.].

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good minus. Slipcase's bottom joint has become unstuck. Otherwise in very good condition.
Edition
First Edition. Hardback. Slip-Case.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$145.11
A$35.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prague,, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Slip-Case.. Very Good minus. Slipcase's bottom joint has become unstuck. Otherwise in very good condition. . 8vo. pp 134. Grey slipcase. Original publisher's red and black cloth with black lettering at front. Contains Sexual Nocturne by Nezval, Emilie Come to Me in a Dream by Jinrich Styrsky. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Styrsky. Translated from the Czech by Jed Slaat. ISBN: 8086264092
Add to wish list
Item price
A$145.11
A$35.79 Delivery to USA
Edition 69
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edition 69

by Vitezslav Nezval and Jindrich Styrsky

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$118.56
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prague: Twisted Spoon Press, 2004. hard cover. red and black cloth in an unprinted cardboard slipcase that is open along both lengths, and with a barcode label., appears unused, as new. clean, bright, sharp, unmarked in any way. pristine.; translated into english by jed slast. includes a note by him, and one by bohuslav brouk. combines sexual nocturne with emilie comes to me in a dream, both originally published in the 1930s, in prague.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Jindrich Styrsky. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$118.56
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Edition 69
Stock photo: cover may vary

Edition 69

by Vitezslav, Nezval

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$197.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$197.84
Free Delivery to USA