BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with C from small volume (69 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Cabala or the Rites and Ceremonies of the Cabalist
More photos

Cabala or the Rites and Ceremonies of the Cabalist

by W. C. B.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Redding and Co, 1908. Cloth. Very Good. 13.5 cm x 9.5 cm. 198 pp. Flexible navy cloth wraps w/ rear wrapper folded over to make wallet-like enclosure. Light scuffing to cloth, sunning along spine. Interior clean and sound. National series 12. Revised and arranged strictly in accordance with the standard formula.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Caleb or Curious and Diverting Adventures with Friendly Animals..
More photos

Caleb or Curious and Diverting Adventures with Friendly Animals..

by Webster, Albert L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York City: Duffield and Company, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ...Beyond the Hills of Night, containing An Account of his Going Together with a Description and Notice of his Noctambulations. To Which is Added Such Lively Matter As Is Presumed Will Beguile Such as Entertain Whimseys. Executed in a Style Entirely New, Enriched with Many Apostrophes of Several Sorts and Kinds and Many Others. Delivered Under Similitude of a Narrative and Embellished with Numerous Seemly Illustrations Aptly Expressed with Quaint Simplicity. The Whole Chronicled and Displayed Through the Shy Fancy of Albert L. Webster. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Green cloth hardcover w/ gilt stamped boards Lacking DJ. Rubbing to cloth, heaviest at spine ends and corners. Pictorial endpapers. Previous owner' pencil note ("unbelievable title!") to ffep. Rest clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
A Call in the Midst of the Crowd
More photos

A Call in the Midst of the Crowd

by Corn, Alfred

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780670199792 / 0670199796
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. 107 pp. Blue paper-covered boards in pictorial dust jacket. Very light signs of handling to dust jacket and light foxing to text block top edge, otherwise fine. First edition, review copy with slip and glossy 5x7 promo photo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Calligraphics: Hands & Forms Rendered by Twenty-Five American Scribes for the Typophiles...
More photos

Calligraphics: Hands & Forms Rendered by Twenty-Five American Scribes for the Typophiles (Typophile Chapbook Number 28)

by Bennett, Paul A. (foreword)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Limited Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Typophiles, 1955. Limited Edition. Cloth in slipcase. Very Good. Oblong 18mo. 4.75 x 7 in. Rust red cloth with blindstamped front board, gold titling to spine, and black paper-covered slipcase titled in silver. Very faint discoloration to endpapers, few very light smudges scattered throughout, otherwise very clean. Excerpts of text from "Graphic Forms" (Harvard University Press, 1949), with contributions from 25 American calligraphers, including Paul Standard, Raymond F. Daboll, Edward Karr, and others.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Calligraphy and Type Reference Binder
More photos

Calligraphy and Type Reference Binder

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$289.16
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
1950. Binder. Very Good. [Glasser, Howard T.]. 9x7.5 in. Black imitation leather binder with rounded corners and 2 in. spine. Interior 3-ring metal enclosure, with some wear and rust. Previously owned by calligrapher and commercial artist Howard T. Glasser, including 8 excised book covers from American Mercury mystery novels, presumably designed by Glasser during his prolific career as a book jacket designer during the 1950's. Also enclosed are ten full pamphlets in wraps, as well as several loose leaves collected from other texts, all relating to calligraphy and type design, showing examples of different fonts and lettering styles. Pamphlets vary in size and length, most being appx. 30-50 pp. Included texts are: "Handwriting" by E.A. Lowe; "Calligrafie: Calligrafische Letters en Schrift" (Alkmaar-Holland, 1951); "Type Talks: Number Forty-Two" (November-December 1949); Type Talks Number Forty-One" (September 1949); "Fifth Annual Exhibition: Book Jacket Designers Guild (1952); "Design and Paper:… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$289.16
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
More photos

Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

by Jain M.D., K.K.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780875272580 / 0875272584
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
St. Louis, MO: Warren H. Green, Inc, 1990. Paperback. Good. 8vo. 177 pp. Glossy paper wraps printed with red and black illustration. Faint discoloration to edges and some peeling to glossy coating. Bumping to spine ends. Small (appx 1 inch) oil stain to bottom edge of rear wrapper, affecting last 20 pp of text. Damp stain to text block edge upper fore corner, not affecting interior. Text somewhat yellowed at places, otherwise clean. Binding tight and sturdy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Carpentered Hen and Other Tame Creatures
More photos

The Carpentered Hen and Other Tame Creatures

by Updike, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First State
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$216.87
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1958. First Edition, First State. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. 82 pp. Grey paper-covered boards backed in black cloth w/ blue and white dust jacket. Soiling to DJ, heaviest at rear panel. Light soiling to boards and hinges. POs inscription to frep, "Gerald Wyndham Humphry, November 19th, 1958. Beacon." First edition, first state of Updike's first books of Poems. Two children listed in bio info.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Casualties of War: New Poems & Prose
More photos

Casualties of War: New Poems & Prose

by Sherman, Susan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Venom Press, 1998. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. 43 pp. Stapled paper wraps with red titling, yellow cover collage by the author, with image repeated on rear panel in black and white. Independently published, with amateur laminating to wrappers and excess plastic coating at spine. Inscribed on title page in black ink, "...Some 'new' work - (actually it's a few years old more or less! but just out)....PS- I did the cover collage in '62.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Catalogue of Electro-Plated Ware by the Gorham Manufacturing Co
More photos

Catalogue of Electro-Plated Ware by the Gorham Manufacturing Co

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$433.74
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, 1907. Boards. Very Good. 14.75 x 11 in. Large folio. Printed olive green boards backed in green cloth. Soiling, rubbing, and chipping to boards, heaviest at edges and corners. Spine ends exposed and cloth split at rear joint but binding sturdy. 4 pp index at front, with 116 unpaginated leaves of black and white plates, showing detailed images of Gorham's electro-plated serving dishes, utensils, cutlery and cookware. Large tear to one leaf, repaired by previous owner with 4 small pieces of aged, browned tape. Rest toned but clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$433.74
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
A Catechism and Confession of Faith...
More photos

A Catechism and Confession of Faith...

by Barclay, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, PA: [None Stated], 1878. Cloth. Good. ...Approved and Agreed Unto By the General Assembly of the Patriarchs, Prophets, and Apostles, Christ Himself Chief Speaker In and Among Them. 7.5 x 4.5 in. 103 pp. Dark blue cloth, somewhat faded and scuffed. Soiling and some cracking to hinges and endpapers. Text uniformly toned but clean. Title page and first page of preface blindstamped in upper fore corner: "Trustees of Obadiah Brown's Benevolent Fund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
A Catechism and Confession of Faith, Approved of an Agreed Unto; by the General Assembly..

A Catechism and Confession of Faith, Approved of an Agreed Unto; by the General Assembly..

by Barclay, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, 1878. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo. 103 pp. Dark blue cloth hardcover. ...Of the Patriarchs, Prophets, and Apostles, Christ Himself, Chief Speaker in and Among Them. Ownership stamp of Obadiah Brown to title page. Discoloration to cloth. Interior clean, binding sturdy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Cats Who Love(d) Me and The One Who Doesn't
More photos

The Cats Who Love(d) Me and The One Who Doesn't

by Galloway, Joyce Fitzgerald

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780533145911 / 0533145910
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Vantage Press, 2004. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 146 pp. Gray paper-covered boards w/ white and orange dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author "To Beth, With all best wishes. Enjoy. Joyce Fitzgerald Galloway." A celebration of cats of all personalities cavorting through its pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Caxton Club: A Brief History
More photos

The Caxton Club: A Brief History

by Husser, Wendy Cowles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Limited Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$115.66
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Illinois: The Caxton Club, 2002. Limited Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 10.75 x 7.25 in. 24 pp. Brown paper envelope enclosure, saddle stitched at spine with Caxton Club emblem to front flap. Golden brown endpapers, with folded divider separating text into 2 sections. Limited edition of 200 copies, this is number 46. Printed for the occasion of the meeting of the Fellowship of American Bibliophilic Societies, which met in Chicago, June, 2002.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.66
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Celebration with Anais Nin
More photos

Celebration with Anais Nin

by Harms, Valerie

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913660041 / 0913660043
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Riverside, CT: Magic Circle Press, 1973. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Graphics, Typography and layout by Adele Aldridge. Faint discoloration along spine. Interior clean. Edited with photography by Valeria Harms.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Chansons et Rondes Enfantines des Provinces de la France Avec Notices et Accompagnement de Piano
More photos

Chansons et Rondes Enfantines des Provinces de la France Avec Notices et Accompagnement de Piano

by Weckerlin, J. B.

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1889. Cloth. Lix, F.. 4to. 91 pp. [3] Patterned colorful cloth with black titling and gilt-stamped floral design. Discoloration and fraying to cloth at spine ends and corners of boards. 1" inch split to front hinge. Shaken but holding. Eight chromolithographs by F. Lix.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Chanticleer: The Poems of Terry Wise

Chanticleer: The Poems of Terry Wise

by Wise, Terry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition, Review Copy
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Verona, Virginia: McClure Press, 1968. First edition, Review Copy. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 172 pp. Red cloth. First edition, review copy w/ review slip laid in. Lacking dust jacket. Spine ends and corners pushed, faint discoloration to endpapers. Otherwise clean and sound. Posthumously published, Wise was killed in a motorcycle accident at home whilst on Christmas break from Roanoke College in 1967.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Chantiers Americains
More photos

Chantiers Americains

by Maurois, Andre

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Gallimard, 1933. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 12mo. [8] 191pp. [4] Brown leather backing marbled boards w/ gilt titling at spine. Marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to joints and board corners. Otherwise interior clean, binding sturdy. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. History of American construction sights. Text in French.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Chase Fruit and Flowers In Natural Colors
More photos

Chase Fruit and Flowers In Natural Colors

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Rochester, New York: Chase Brothers Company, 1922. Cloth. Good. 4to. 136 pp + [1] index. Brown cloth with black debossed titling to front board, rubbing to cloth at joints, spine, and board edges. Thick white paint splattered to top of front board. Some foxing to prelims. Advertisement for Baughgro plant food adhered to rpd, with additional mimeo leaf tipped onto rfep. Text block mostly clean, with numerous bright offset lithograph images of flowers, berries, and other fruits.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Chatterton

Chatterton

by Lacy, Ernest

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Ann Arbor, Mi: Louis Filler, 1952. Wraps. Near Fine. 24mo. Unpaginated. Staple-bound tan paper wraps. Clean and sound copy. Introduction and Biographical Sketch by Louis Filler. "With the compliments of Louis Filler" card laid in, dated Nov. 20, 1952. Lithoprinted by Edwards Brothers, Inc. One-act tragedy in blank verse about the death of Thomas Chatterton.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Chemia Coartata; or, The Key to Modern Chemistry
More photos

Chemia Coartata; or, The Key to Modern Chemistry

by Kollmyer, A.H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$289.16
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Montreal: J. Starke & Co, 1875. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Oblong 12mo. Rust red cloth with gilt titling. Boards rubbed and soiled, with darkened stain to rear board. Corners and spine ends bumped and chipped. Front hinge cracked, binding shaken but sturdy. Inscription in pencil by previous owner, W. Hector S. Kollmyer, Principal of the New Hancock Evening School for Girls and Women.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$289.16
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?