BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with E from small volume (25 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Early Days in California
More photos

Early Days in California

by Dexter, A. Hersey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$722.90
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Denver, CO: Tribune-Republican Press, 1886. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 214 pp. Burgundy cloth with decorative gilt titling to spine and front board, gilt-stamped ship to front. Sunning to cloth, mainly to spine and board edges. Large scuff to rear board, some rubbing to joints. Light chipping to spine ends and bumping to corners. Inscribed by the author in brown ink to front flyleaf, "To Mrs. Mary Friend / From her affectionate / counsin ..." Green floral endpapers. Text clean, binding sturdy and sound. An account of the author's trip West during the California Gold Rush.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$722.90
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Earth's Aura

Earth's Aura

by Young, Louise B.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380442300 / 0380442302
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Avon Books, 1979. Wraps. Near Fine. 10.5 cm x 17.5 cm. 305 pp. Glossy pictorial wraps w/ white titling. Fainting rubbing along wrapper edges. Otherwise clean and sound. 8 pp. of b&w photographs.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Echoes From the Green Hills
More photos

Echoes From the Green Hills

by Aldrich, Myrtie Anna

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Rutland, VT: The Tuttle Company, 1922. First Edition. Cloth in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Titus, Earl Allen. !2mo. 110 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling in tan and black dust jacket. First edition. Chipping and soil to dj. Gently pushed at spine ends, previous owner's inscription to ffep, "Mr & Mrs. Slack from the Eatons". Binding sound. Light foxing opposite illustrated plates. Poems accompanied by illustrations from Earl Allen Titus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Edition 69
More photos

Edition 69

by Nezval, Vitezslav & Jindrich Styrsky

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788086264097 / 8086264092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Prague: Twisted Spoon Press, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo. 135 pp. Red and black textured paper-covered boards, black titling in protective mylar jacket. Faint rubbing to spine ends. Clean and sound interior. English translations of two of the most popular texts from the original Edition 69 series. Nezval's "Sexual Nocturne" and Štyrský's "Emilie Come to Me in a Dream,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Egypt
More photos

Egypt

by [Egyptian State Tourist Department, Ministry of Commerce & Industry]

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$65.06
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Cairo: Al-Hilal Publishing House, 1947. Wraps. Good. 8vo. 126 pp. [39] Tan wraps with burgundy and gold titling and illustration. Chipping and soiling to edges of wraps, ghosting to front end leaves from newspaper clipping. Tourism booklet that gives a faithful reflection of Egyptian culture and commerce in 1947.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Egyptian Pyramids: A Analysis of A Great Mystery
More photos

The Egyptian Pyramids: A Analysis of A Great Mystery

by Fish, Everett W.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$216.87
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: C. H. Jones & Co, 1880. Cloth. Good. 12mo. 162 [4] pp. Green cloth w/ gilt stamped pyramid and titling. Pencil graffiti and POs inscription "Presented to Miss Leona Anderson by Her Sabbath School Tears, J. H. Madden" to endpapers. 3 cm closed tear to verso of final page of ads. Illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams and engravings. Posits the conspiracy theory that the Pyramids were not, in fact, built by the Egyptians.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Elemental Forces: Magickal Pathways to Success, Health, Power and Love

Elemental Forces: Magickal Pathways to Success, Health, Power and Love

by Bottomley, Marcus T.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
England: Finbarr International, 1986. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. 31 pp. Bright yellow paper wraps w/ black titling. Small spots of discoloration to cover. POs name "Rajni Amodia" and underlining throughout. Amodia was an active member of the Communist Party of Great Britain in the 1960s, also had the distinction of being declared a Suppressive Person by the Church of Scientology in the 1990s.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Elodie
More photos

Elodie

by Russell, John

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Very Good.
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$180.72
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Providence: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good.. 8vo. 32 pp. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped title. Deckled fore edge. Tipped in photo frontispiece. Near fine, with just some foxing to photo leaves, rest clean. A short biographical sketch composed to memorialize the brief life of Elodie Farnum (1902-1914), composed by her neighbor and "schoolmaster," and privately printed for her mother by the Livermore & Knight company. With black and white photographs, excerpts from her letters, and several original poems. Scarce, with only 2 found in OCLC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$180.72
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Embroidery Lessons With Colored Studies
More photos

Embroidery Lessons With Colored Studies

by A Corps of Expert Embroiderers

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New London, CT: The Brainerd & Armstrong Co, 1904. Wraps. Very Good. Latest and Most Complete Book on the Subject of Silk Embroidery and Popular Fancy Work. 20.5 cm x 15 cm. 108 pp + 12 pp ads. Stapled booklet in illustrated red paper wraps. Chipping to edges, spine, and corners. Small erasure mark to front wrapper. Interior lightly toned but clean. With numerous black and white images and 6 color plates, showing examples of embroidery designs and patterns.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Encore Les Femmes
More photos

Encore Les Femmes

by Karr, Alphonse

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
Third Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1860. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 320 pp. Marbled maroon boards backed in beige cloth with paper spine label. Heavy wear to boards, especially at edges and corners. Lacking most of spine label, partial title text remains. Hinges cracked, endpapers chipped. Small loss to half title page and closed tears to table on pp 319-320. Few spots and stains throughout, otherwise clean. Text in French.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Environs de Paris
More photos

Environs de Paris

by Cain, Georges

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Ernest Flammarion. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 12mo. [circa 1920s] [6] 365pp. [7] 1/4 brown leather backing marbled boards. Text in French. Light rubbing to leather and board corners. Ouvrage orne de 123 Illustrations et de 3 plans anciens.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Erotica
More photos

Erotica

by Ippolito, Donna

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780915600007 / 0915600005
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Sausalito, CA: Artist & Alchemists Publications, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Aldridge, Adele. 11 x 8.5 in. 74 pp. Black and white pictorial paper wraps. Light rubbing and soiling to exterior. Both interior covers have small darkened rectangle from previous sticker application. Rest of text block is clean, with full page black and white pen and ink erotic illustrations, all text done in bold calligraphy by artist Moira Collins.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
An Essay on Man in Four Epistles to Henry St. John, Lord Bolingbroke, To Which is Added, The...
More photos

An Essay on Man in Four Epistles to Henry St. John, Lord Bolingbroke, To Which is Added, The Universal Prayer

by Pope, Alexander

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Keene, NH: John Prentiss, 1817. Wraps. Good. 32mo. 5 x 3.5 in. [1-5] 6-46 [2]. String-bound, blue-grey paper wraps printed in black. Lacking spine strip but binding remains tight. Darkened water stain to front wrapper, affecting upper fore corner of first few leaves and fore edge of several leaves at rear. Pencil ownership markings to ffep, few leaves have light soiling, otherwise very clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
An Essay on Revelation
More photos

An Essay on Revelation

by Hammett, G. A.

  • Used
Condition
Very Goodl
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$144.58
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Providence, 1846. Very Goodl. 19.5 cm x 11.5 cm. 16 pp. Stitched pamphlet. Library stamps and sticker from the Rhode Island Historical Society to cover and first leave of text. Light soiling and creasing along text block edges. Anti-spiritualist essay on the importance of keeping the precepts of morals separated from theological tenets. Privately printed for the author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.58
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
An Essay on the Evils of Popular Ignorance
More photos

An Essay on the Evils of Popular Ignorance

by Foster, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, 1821. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 300 pp. Original brown boards backed in tan cloth with paper spine label. Heavy soiling to boards, chipping to spine strip and appx. 1 inch split to lower front joint. Spine head chipped, corners pushed. Untrimmed bottom and fore edges. Bookseller's small ink stamp to lower inner corner of fpd, pencil names of 2 previous owners to ffep. Foxing and soiling throughout, but binding remains sturdy and sound.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Essays in Little
More photos

Essays in Little

by Lang, Andrew

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Edition
Numbered edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$361.45
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Henry and Co, 1891. Numbered edition. Cloth. Good. 4to. Cream colored cloth w/ gilt stamped titling. Soiling and chipping to cloth, with small [.5 cm x 1cm] loss at head of spine. Light foxing to end leaves. Inscribed in ink by American book collector and Bronte scholar, Henry H. Bonnell (1859-1926) on verso of rear free endpaper, with notation in pencil stating he acquired the book at Antiquarian Book Co., Birmingham, Eng. on 11/30/1915. Large paper edition of 150 numbered copies, of which this is numbered 94. Literary essays discussing the work of Dumas, Stevenson, Homer, Thackeray, Bunyan, Kipling among others.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$361.45
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Essays on The Heritage of the Renaissance from Homer to Gutenberg
More photos

Essays on The Heritage of the Renaissance from Homer to Gutenberg

by Stillwell, Margaret Bingham

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Limited Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University, 1982. Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo. 174 pp. Teal cloth, gilt titling. Corners bumped. Otherwise fine. Set in linotype Granjon and printed in letterpress in an edition of 500 copies.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Eva-Tone Soundsheets Promotional Mailer
More photos

Eva-Tone Soundsheets Promotional Mailer

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$65.06
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Deerfield, IL: Eva-tone, Evatype Inc, 1970. Ephemera. Very Good. 21 cm x 22 cm mailing envelope with Eva-tone branding, roughly opened at top seam. Addressed to Harry L. Case of Creamer, Trowbridge, Case & Basford Inc., an advertising agency in Providence, RI, with recipient's name and address crossed out in black permanent marker. Envelope contains 2 pp TLS from Ralph Klinke, sales manager of Eva-Tone Soundsheets, on business letterhead, with single horizontal crease; small (9 x 15 cm) order form postcard; and 8 thin, vinyl, flexi disc samples (2 each of 4 sample designs). Playable on a standard turntable at 33 1/3 RPM, the flexi discs vary in size (15-19 square cm), color, and design to show a range of advertising options. Enclosed samples include: Buster Brown children's clothing, National Geographic's 'Sounds of the Space Age,' "Brainstorming: 6 Ways to Win In a Tough Year," and Toyota 1974 Introductory Recorded Radio.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Everybody's Pepys: The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669
More photos

Everybody's Pepys: The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669

by Morshead, O.F. (editor)

  • Used
Condition
Very Good+
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$1,084.35
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1927. Leather. Very Good+. 8vo. 570 [8] pp. Full green morocco with intricate paneled spine and gilt borders, colored leather inlay portrait to front board. Wide, gilt-ruled doublures and blue marbled endpapers. Riviere binding, signed at bottom edge of front turn in. All text block edges gilt, clean and bright. Spine leather and edges darkened, with some rubbing to joints and top of front board. Very slight bowing to boards. Text block lightly toned, with maps at rear and 60 illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1,084.35
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Ex Cathedra
More photos

Ex Cathedra

by Friedlander, Yehuda & Avraham Rubinstein

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Israel: Bar-Ilan University, The Faculty of Jewish Studies, 1982. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo. 82 pp. Perfect-bound white paper wraps w/ black titling. Light soiling along spine. Otherwise clean and sound. Two essays: "The Language Struggle in Eastern Europe in the Early 19th Century" by Yehuda Friedlander & "Goray and Bilgoraj: The Literary World of Isaac Bashevis Singer and the historical-social world of Polish Jewry" by Avraham Rubinstein.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?