BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authors beginning with D from small volume (37 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Gustav III:s Och Sergels Forbererdelser For Ett Riddarspel, Sommaren 1782
More photos

Gustav III:s Och Sergels Forbererdelser For Ett Riddarspel, Sommaren 1782

by Dahlback, Bengt [Gösta M. Bergman and Niklas Brunius]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stockholm: Kungl. Boktr, 1963. Half-Leather. Very Good. 8vo. Pps. 75-103, offprint from original text of "Dramaten 175 ar" (Stockholm, 1963), re-bound in yellow paper boards and backed in green leather. Bright yellow and blue endpapers. Foxing scattered throughout. Warmly inscribed by the author to Erwin Panofsky, German-born iconography scholar and participant in the Kahler-Kreis academic social circle.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Negro in Early American Songsters
More photos

The Negro in Early American Songsters

by Damon, S. Foster

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$144.58
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Bibliographical Society of America], 1934. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Pp.132-163. Stapled brown paper wraps, lightly faded at spine, otherwise near fine. Front wrapper inscribed by author in black ink to author, historian, and noted bibliophile Lawrence Wroth, "without whose encouragement this article would have been a footnote." Reprinted for private circulation from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol. XXVIII, Part 2, 1934.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.58
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Wooing, Wedding and Power: Women in Shakespeare's Plays
More photos

Wooing, Wedding and Power: Women in Shakespeare's Plays

by Dash, Irene G.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780231052382 / 0231052383
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 295 pp. Black cloth w/ gilt titling, in pictorial dust jacket. Chipping at spine ends of dj. Infrequent light yellow underlining to a scattered few leaves, not interfering with legibility. Otherwise clean and sound. Analyzing the female characters of ten Shakespearean plays.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
History of a Modern Martyr; or, The Life, Sufferings, and Religious Experience of Miss Lizzie O....
More photos

History of a Modern Martyr; or, The Life, Sufferings, and Religious Experience of Miss Lizzie O. Smith

by Davies, Rev. E.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Reading, MA: Published by the Author, 1875. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo. 96 pp. Dark burgundy cloth with gilt titling. Rubbing to cloth, bumping to corners. Spine sunned, slightly cocked. Some cracking to hinges but binding remains tight and sturdy. Light ink ownership signature to ffep. Some light soiling to margins of text. Laid in are two small (15x11 cm and 16x9 cm) prayer broadsheets, both creased and heavily worn from use. Illustrated frontis. Religious tract detailing the sufferings of Miss Lizzie O. Smith, an invalid since childhood due to a "violent cold which settled in her left eye." After being treated with bloodletting and calomel (mercury chloride), her illness continued to spread causing partial blindness, rigidness in the jaws and joints, and chronic pain, confining her to bed for over 30 years. By adopting the Methodist faith and practicing avid prayer, Smith is quoted as being "gloriously happy" and exemplified as a Christian martyr.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Thriving in Sex Work: Heartfelt Advice for Staying Sane in the Sex Industry
More photos

Thriving in Sex Work: Heartfelt Advice for Staying Sane in the Sex Industry

by Davina, Lola

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Oakland, CA: The Erotic as Power Press, 2017. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo. 291 pp. Pictorial wraps. Very faintly rubbed at corners. Otherwise clean and sound. Warmly inscribed by the author in red ink on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
People Today Vol. 12, No. 10., May 16, 1956
More photos

People Today Vol. 12, No. 10., May 16, 1956

by Davis, Jr., Sammy [contributor]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hillman Periodicals, Inc, 1956. Wraps. Very Good. 10cm x 14.5cm. 64 pp. Illustrated stapled wraps. Chipping along spine. Photos throughout. Features include: Photos from the Private album of Sammy Davis, Jr., Are American Men Weaklings?, How Witchcraft Became Big Business and more. Cover photo of Maria Stinger. Rear Pin-up of Patti Waggin, "The Stripper on Wheels
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Princess Aline
More photos

The Princess Aline

by Davis, Richard Harding

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$361.45
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895. First Edition. Half Leather. Very Good. Gibson, C.D. [Charles Dana Gibson]. 8vo. 163 pp. [8 pp ads]. Half navy morocco over light blue cloth, rebound with newer endpapers. Gilt titling to spine and top edge. Leather rubbed, with heavy scuffing to front lower fore corner. Cloth somewhat faded, endpapers faintly discolored. Ink name of previous owner (Lavinia Austin Avery) to recto of frontis leaf, verso signed in brown ink by Charles Dana Gibson beneath illustration of title character. Title page signed by author in brown ink. Text block clean, tight, and sturdy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$361.45
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Fletcher Family
More photos

The Fletcher Family

by Dean, Christopher C.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Mass. Sabbath School Society, 1839. Wraps. Good. 2.7 x 4.25" 64 pp. Tan wraps. Chipping and soiling to wraps, heaviest along spine. Light foxing throughout. Parable of a family with an alcoholic patriarch winning over their devout neighbors.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.44
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Babar and Zephir
More photos

Babar and Zephir

by De Brunhoff, Jean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 11.25 x 8 in. 39 pp. Pictorial boards and endpapers. Lacking dust jacket. Some cracking to plastic coating over boards. Crayon graffiti to rear eps. Illustrated throughout in de Brunhoff's colorful signature style.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
La Fete de Celesteville
More photos

La Fete de Celesteville

by de Brunhoff, Laurent

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Paris]: Librairie Hachette, 1969. Very Good. 4to. [2] 5-29 pp [2]. Illustrated boards. Some shelfwear and soiling, corners and spine ends bumped. Discoloration to rear board. Some interior soiling. Child's ownership signature in blue ballpoint to title page and red ballpoint to rpd. Text in French. Illustrated throughout.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Robinson Crusoe
More photos

Robinson Crusoe

by [Defoe, Daniel]

  • Used
  • fair
Condition
Fair
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1890. Linen. Fair. Stapled, 16.5 cm x 11.5 cm. Flexible waxed linen printed wraps. [8 pp.] c. 1890s. Fraying and scuffing to front and rear wrappers, speckled discoloration throughout. Abridged and simplified adaptation of Daniel DeFoe's classic story. Illustrated with two full-color plates. From the Father Tuck's Dolly Dear series no. 2305.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Robinson Crusoe
More photos

Robinson Crusoe

by [Defoe, Daniel]

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[Raphael Tuck & Sons], 1890. Linen Wraps. Good. 7 x 4.25 in. stapled wraps, printed on coated "untearable" linen. Unpaginated [8]. Exterior heavily rubbed, with creasing to corners and slight rusting to staples. Few stray threads at edges. Some foxing to interior. 2 color illustrations, rest done in brown ink. Father Tuck's "Dolly Dear" Series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Raphael Pages de la Vingtieme Annee
More photos

Raphael Pages de la Vingtieme Annee

by De Lamartine, A.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$216.87
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Paris: Perrotin Libraire-Editeur, 1849. Second Edition. Vellum. Very Good. 8vo. 362 pp. Vellum boards and endpapers, with title and author handwritten in brown ink to spine. Boards bowed and rubbed, with some soiling and signs of handling. Original paper wraps bound in. Vellum endpapers wrinkled, rfep lightly foxed. Front flyleaf has ownership inscription in brown ink: "If found kindly return to Whitney Warren / Knickerbocker Club / 1906 New York City." Below, blind stamp of Lloyd & Whitney Warren. Both brothers were prominent in the world of architecture and design, Lloyd being founder of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, and Whitney being a founder of the successful architecture firm Warren & Wetmore. Flyleaf verso has newsclipping tipped in, very toned, with offsetting to facing page. Additional 31 pp pamphlet titled "L'Instantane: Supplement Illustre de la Revue Hebdomadaire" tipped in at rear. Pamphlet is dated October 1908 and focuses on "Le Roman de Raphael." Pamphlet paper is darkened with… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$216.87
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
A Message to the Middle Class
More photos

A Message to the Middle Class

by Deming, Seymour

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1915. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo. 110 pp. Green cloth w/ gilt titling. Light rubbing to cloth, 3cm" white sticker to spine, top right corner of flyleaf roughly removed. First edition. Contends that the middle class has a unique position of power in society, and that they must use this position to advocate for social justice and equality.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Early Days in California
More photos

Early Days in California

by Dexter, A. Hersey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$722.90
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Denver, CO: Tribune-Republican Press, 1886. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 214 pp. Burgundy cloth with decorative gilt titling to spine and front board, gilt-stamped ship to front. Sunning to cloth, mainly to spine and board edges. Large scuff to rear board, some rubbing to joints. Light chipping to spine ends and bumping to corners. Inscribed by the author in brown ink to front flyleaf, "To Mrs. Mary Friend / From her affectionate / counsin ..." Green floral endpapers. Text clean, binding sturdy and sound. An account of the author's trip West during the California Gold Rush.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$722.90
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Passion Poison
More photos

Passion Poison

by Dexter, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
[New York]: Leisure Books, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 190 pp. Pictorial paper wraps. Rubbing to exterior. Dampstain to foot of spine, affecting bottom inner margin of text block. Interior toned but otherwise sound. "Rance Taylor....had almost all the personal shame and degradation he could handle with Penny and Lisa, while trying to get his greedy hands on the passion money...
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home
More photos

Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home

by Dickens, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$722.90
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1846. Wraps. Good. 8vo. 32 pp. [+ 16 pp. of advertisements] Brown wraps, black titling. Chipping to wraps, discoloration throughout text block, POs name, Helen Schell, in ink to first page of text. Advertisements uncut. Good, still readable copy of scarce early US edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$722.90
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
The Strength of Fields
More photos

The Strength of Fields

by Dickey, James

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385158091 / 0385158092
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. 86 pp. Blue cloth w/ silver titling in dust jacket. Review copy w/ slip. Light scuffing to dj. Otherwise fine. Title poem composed for President Carter's 1976 inauguration.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
In a Hawaiian Valley
More photos

In a Hawaiian Valley

by Mellen Kathleen Dickenson

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$115.66
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hastings House, 1947. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 126 pp. Cream, blue, and brown patterned cloth in matching patterned dust jacket. Light sunning along dj top edge and spine. Po's inscription to front flyleaf dated 1961. Otherwise clean and sound. Signed by author, Kathleen Dickenson Mellen on dedication page. Illustrations by Madge Tennant.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.66
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Orbit Science Fiction Volume 1, No. 2
More photos

Orbit Science Fiction Volume 1, No. 2

by [Dick, Philip K.]

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hanro Corp, 1953. Wraps. Very Good. 14cm x 18.5cm, 130 pp. Illustrated wraps. Overall wear and handling from use, small notation in ink from PO to front wrapper. Interior clean. Binding sound. First appearance of Philip K Dick's story "Tony and the Beetles". Other contributors in this issue include August Derleth, Charles Beaumont, H.B. Fyfe, James Causey, Johnson Christopher, Mack Reynolds and Kenneth O'Hara.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$4.34 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?