Add to wish list
Rare and Antiquarian Books

Association Copies

Association copies can be difficult to define, but they can add considerable value to your growing book and ephemera collection. Put simply, association copies are books owned by people of significance. Some collectors will argue that books owned by celebrities or other famous figures count as association copies, while other collectors believe association copies are books owned by people significant to the author or particular work. What makes associations copies so precious is the unique relationship between author and recipient. Instead of a book being signed at a typical signature event, association copies provide a deeper glimpse into the hearts and minds of the authors. However, association copies can also include books signed or unsigned that belonged to other famous or influential people in history. Although signed copies are almost always more valuable than unsigned, association copies of any kind are quite collectible and highly sought-after books.

Results 1 - 15 of 294
MR. PRESIDENT. THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS PAPERS AND...

MR. PRESIDENT. THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS PAPERS AND REVEALING INTERVIEWS OF HARRY TRUMAN

by (TRUMAN, Harry) HILLMAN, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Minor rubbing to the spine tips of the book. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Outstanding association
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26,589.38
A$8.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1952). First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to the spine tips of the book. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Outstanding association. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in full blue synthetic leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover consisting of a quote by Truman. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of Truman's writing, drawings, and photographs in color and black and white. This is one of only 250 numbered copies. Instead of a number, Truman has written the initials "G.M.E." for the recipient of the copy. Further the book is INSCRIBED by Truman as President below the initials "To: Hon. George M. Elsey,/From: The President./White House./August 10, 1952." In addition, in the blank margin beneath the color frontispiece photograph of Truman at his desk, the President has written: "To an able & efficient public servant!" George Elsey worked in the White House Map Room during WWII briefing both Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill before becoming an… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26,589.38
A$8.00 delivery within USA
Beyond the Wall of Sleep
More photos

Beyond the Wall of Sleep

by Lovecraft, H. P.; August Derleth, Clark Ashton Smith

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18,080.77
A$8.50 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1943 First printing of the first edition. One of 1,217 copies printed, Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles, octavo, 458 pages. The fourth book issued by Arkham House. The companion novel to The Outsider and Others. Accompanied by three letters from August Derleth to Clark Ashton Smith, discussing dust jacket art. Also includes a prepublication announcement card and a subsequent information card, as well as a letter from Derleth verifying an order for copies of Beyond the Wall of Sleep. Light rubbing at head and tail of spine and at corners of boards, text block is faintly age toned, but clean, unmarked, and tight in binding. Scarce dust jacket is slightly rubbed at spine head and tail and at corner tips. Overall near fine to fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18,080.77
A$8.50 delivery within USA
THIS TROUBLED WORLD

THIS TROUBLED WORLD

by ROOSEVELT, Eleanor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Joints and gutters of book darkened but a superior copy in both condition and association. Near Fine in a close to Fine dustwrap
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$8,863.12
A$8.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: H. C. Kinsey & Company, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Joints and gutters of book darkened but a superior copy in both condition and association. Near Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. A small, slim clothbound volume of 47 pages. Roosevelt's own copy with a bookplate from the publisher on the front endpaper stating, "This is your editorial copy" with a publication date of 3 January 1938. Above the bookplate the First Lady has INSCRIBED and SIGNED the book to her daughter and son-in-law: "For Anna & John/My good critics & best/readers! With love/Eleanor Roosevelt." We have handled many signed books by Eleanor Roosevelt, but this is only the third signed example of this title we have come across and one of the very very few of any of her titles inscribed to a family member.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8,863.12
A$8.00 delivery within USA
The Jessup Dimension / Anna Genzlinger, 1981. Carlos Allende (Carl Allen) Annotated Copy. UFO
More photos

The Jessup Dimension / Anna Genzlinger, 1981. Carlos Allende (Carl Allen) Annotated Copy. UFO

by Anna Lykins Genzlinger

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used - Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10,635.75
A$8.95 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Clarksburg, WV: Saucerian Press, 1981. 1st Edition . Soft cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Good. See scans (some intentionally very reduced). Clarksburg, WV: Saucerian Press, 1981. First Edition. The Jessup Dimension / Anna Genzlinger, 1981. Carlos Allende Annotated Copy. Anna Lykins Genzlinger's memorable account of her investigation into the still-controversial death of UFO researcher/ writer Morris K. Jessup - a title so scarce and so seminal that it has just recently (2014) been re-published by Andy Colvin (Mothman Photographer, et al). This copy of the original 1981 first edition is thoroughly annotated by none other than Carlos Miguel Allende (Carl Meredith Allen / reputed), an eccentric and enigmatic figure from the second decade of the widening and evolving American cultural UFO interest (latter fifties to latter sixties, approximately); also accompanied by a wonderfully expressed letter of provenance from Genzlinger's daughter. Octavo, design perfect-bound wraps, 163 + 1 pp. Good… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10,635.75
A$8.95 delivery within USA
Voiage de la saincte cite de Hierusalem. Jointe la description des citez, villes, ports, lieux, &...
More photos

Voiage de la saincte cite de Hierusalem. Jointe la description des citez, villes, ports, lieux, & autres passages. Ensemble les ceremonies des Turcs ...

by DJURDJEVIC, Bartol (Bartholomeus GEORGIEVITZ)

  • Used
Condition
Used
Seller
Item price
A$28,887.25
A$25.00 delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liège,: printed by Leonard Streel for Lambert de la Coste,, 1600. 18th-century calf, gold-tooled spine with 19th-century gold-tooled morocco title label, gold-tooled turn-ins, curl-marbled endpapers.. 4to.. With 2 headpieces built up from cast fleurons and several initials. 2 parts in 1 volume. Rare edition, in French, of "one of the most frequently reprinted accounts of all Turkish life and customs" (Atabey). The first part details a pilgrimage from Paris to Jerusalem, the second is devoted to the Ottoman Empire. Bartolomej Djurdjevic (or Georgievitz, ca. 1506-1566) was captured at the battle of Mohács (1526), Hungary, and spent 13 years in Turkish captivity. He describes the miseries of Christian slaves in the Ottoman Empire, as well as Turkish ceremonies, traditions, religion, agriculture, etc. It includes a Turkish-French vocabulary.The second part is mentioned on the title-page of the first part, but has its own title-page, pagination and signatures, so that it could also be sold separately.… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28,887.25
A$25.00 delivery to USA
Les Rois En Exil. Roman Parisien; together with Les Femmes D'Artistes ( ASSOCIATION COPIES) )
More photos

Les Rois En Exil. Roman Parisien; together with Les Femmes D'Artistes ( ASSOCIATION COPIES) )

by Daudet, Alphonse

  • Used
  • near fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10,777.56
Free delivery

Show details

Description:
Paris: E. Dentu and Alphonse Lemerre, 1879. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Les Femmes D'Artistes" , Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1874 and "Les Rois En Exil. Roman Parisien", E Dentu, Paris, 1879, both books SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at 3rd front end page and half-title respectively, to the French playwright and novelist Adolphe Belot, author of the wildly popular " Mademoiselle Giraud, My Wife" in 1870 and co-author and collaborator with Daudet on the play "Sapho" in 1885 and who adapted Daudet's "Fromont Jeune et Risler Aîné" for the theater in 1876 "Les Rois en Exil" is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "Adolphe Belot lou ami Alphonse Daudet" and "Les Femmes D'Artistes" is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "A La femme de feu Les Femmes des Artistes". Belot's novel "La femme de feu" was published in… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10,777.56
Free delivery
Fields of Wonder
More photos

Fields of Wonder

by Hughes, Langston

  • Used
  • near fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9,288.56
A$8.50 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf / A Borzoi Book, 1947 First printing of the first edition, original publisher’s teal cloth, yellow top edge; in original dust jacket; written while Hughes was a visiting writer in residence at Atlanta University, containing over 70 poems including “Border Line” that was submitted by Hughes for the 1962 anthology Poet’s Choice. A presentation copy from Langston Hughes to Marius Flothius: “Especially for / Marius Flothius / with my thanks for your excellent / musical settings / of my poems, / Sincerely / Langston Hughes / New York, November 1, 1955.” Additionally, loosely laid-in is a brochure for Hughes’ “The Rhythms of the World” and a single page carbon copy of Hughes’ short poem “Cross.”
Marius Flothuis (1914–2000) was a Dutch composer who set six of Hughes’ poems to music.
Shallow crimping to cloth spine ends, the very tip of the bottom back corner slightly softened, and light toning to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9,288.56
A$8.50 delivery within USA
Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems
More photos

Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems

by Walker, Alice

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9,217.65
A$8.50 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 First printing of the stated first edition. Presentation copy (signed and dated in year of publication on the half-title page) to famed civil rights lawyer and activist, Jack Greenberg (1924–2016): "For Jack Greenberg / long in the / Storm. / Sincerely, / Alice Walker / 2-26-73." Provenance: the personal copy of Jack Greenberg, consigned by his adopted son William Cole.
Light rubbing to edge of boards, else book in fine condition; dust jacket with light toning to cover margins, light wear to spine ends, and light shelf wear.

Jack Greenberg was an American attorney and legal scholar. He was the Director-Counsel of the NAACP Legal Defense Fund from 1961 to 1984, succeeding Thurgood Marshall.

Greenberg represented Martin Luther King Jr., but was best known for his role in litigating Brown v. Board of Education, the landmark 1954 civil rights case in which the high court rejected “separate but equal” public schools for blacks and… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9,217.65
A$8.50 delivery within USA
The Jacques Maritain and Maurice de Gandillac Collection
More photos

The Jacques Maritain and Maurice de Gandillac Collection

by Maritain, Jacques [Raїssa Maritain and Maurice de Gandillac]

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Seller
Item price
A$8,863.12
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Five rare books and associated ephemera (all published in French) from the private library of Maurice de Gandillac, 1930-1966. Maritain, Jacques: Éléments de Philosophie (I): Introduction Générale a la Philosophie, Paris: Pierre Téqui, Libraire-Éditeur, 1930. Reprint of the original 1920 edition. Original wrappers. Minor smudging and toning to wrappers and slight creasing to corners and faint staining to spine; minor toning to leaves. Portions uncut. Very good. Signed and inscribed by Jacques Maritain to Maurice de Gandillac on half-title page: "To Maurice de Gandillac / With affection / Jacques Maritain." Volume 1. Maritain, Jacques: De la Philosophie Chrétienne, Paris: Desclée de Brouwer, 1933. First edition. Original wrappers. Small red ink spot to foot of front wrapper; minor toning to leaves. Very good. Signed and inscribed by Jacques Maritain to Maurice de Gandillac on the front free endpaper: "To Maurice de Gandillac / Very affectionately / Jacques Maritain." Maritain, Jacques: Science… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8,863.12
A$12.00 delivery within USA
Proceedings of the International Mathematical Congress Held in Toronto, August 11-16, 1924
More photos

Proceedings of the International Mathematical Congress Held in Toronto, August 11-16, 1924

by Fields, John Charles (signed); Thomas Alva Edison (from the library of)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used - Near Fine condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14,173.91
A$6.95 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Canada: The University of Toronto Press, 1928. 2 volumes, complete. This is an INSCRIBED PRESENTATION copy to the American inventor Thomas Edison from Canadian mathematician John Charles Fields. SEE PHOTOS. The inscription reads "To Dr. Thomas Alva Edision With the compliments of the Organizing Committee of the International Mathematical Congress of 1924, together with an expression of grateful appreciation and esteem for one whose discoveries and inventions have done so much to better and beautify the world in which we live (signed) J. C. Fields Chairman of the Organizing Committee." SEE PHOTOS. The ink stamp of "Thomas A. Edison, Inc, Research Engineering Department" appears in 3 places in each volume. Also laid in each volume is a printed slip confirming the source: i.e. from the library of Edison's youngest son, Theodore M. Edison. SEE PHOTOS. There is no NOBEL PRIZE for mathematics. The closest analog is the FIELDS MEDAL for outstanding achievement in… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14,173.91
A$6.95 delivery within USA
Catalogue of the Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains
More photos

Catalogue of the Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains

by Bushell, Dr. Stephen W. and William M. Laffan

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Used - Fine
Edition
First, Limited Edition
Seller
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Privately Printed by Order of Mr. J. Pierpont Morgan (DeVinne Press &, 1911. First, Limited Edition. Fine. 2 volumes; Royal 8vo; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. (240 x 160 mm); Vol. 1: pp. xvii + 196 pp.; Vol. 2: lxxiii + 145 pp. 158 chromolithographs with rice paper guards inscribed with legend in red ink, legends pasted on the border of the image in vol. 2. In vol. 2 plate no. 147 is used as a frontispiece. Volume 1 of this set includes an additional chromolithograph of a Glazed Earthenware Fish Bowl, with the mark "The Connoisseur" tipped into the last fly leaves. LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION. Each volume includes an index of cases with schematic drawings and key numbers, as well as Chinese characters and diagrams of maker marks. Top edges gilt, rest uncut; Dark green-brown pebbled morocco, with gold fillets on boards, five raised bands on spines, title in gilt with gilt decorations in compartments. Fillets on wide turn-ins, moss green moiré silk and morocco doublures, spine… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA
The Eric Voegelin Collection
More photos

The Eric Voegelin Collection

by Voegelin, Eric

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Seller
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Rare books, articles, and correspondence, 1928-1989. English and German language works. Voegelin, Erich: Ueber die form des amerikanischen geistes: Tübingen, Germany: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1928. First edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor creasing and edgewear to wraps; former library sticker to spine and two-inch sticker scar to front wrap; library stamp to title page with penciled strike-through; otherwise leaves bright and unmarked. A scarce and well-preserved first edition of Voegelin's first published book (later translated as On the Form of the American Mind). [German language work]Voegelin, Erich: Rasse und staat: Tübingen, Germany: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1933. First edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor creasing and edgewear to wrappers with some rubbing and spotting; chipping to head and foot of spine; faint sunning to wrappers; occasional pencil underlining and marginalia; otherwise well-preserved. [German language work]Voegelin, Erich: Die… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35,452.50
A$12.00 delivery within USA
Hitchcock
More photos

Hitchcock

by Francois Truffaut

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Seller
Item price
A$14,890.05
A$4.50 delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Inscribed, signed, and dated "Nov. '81" by the French film director and the book's author Francois Truffaut, the book having been previously inscribed and signed years before by the book's subject, the film director Alfred Hitchcock, with his caricature profile drawing of himself.
VG+ 1967 first American edition, second printing hardcover, in VG+ dust jacket.
The person the book is inscribed to was the Founder of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Syd Cassyd [1908 - 2000].
Gray clothbound hardcover with minimal wear or evidence of notable use. Dust jacket without tears or chips and protected by a clear jacket protector.
Binding square and strong.
Accompanying the book is a dated photo documenting a November 25, 1981 meeting between Truffaut, the actor Fanny Ardant, and Syd Cassyd, on the occasion of an interview at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. Presumably it was on this occasion that Truffaut signed Cassyd's book, which had already been signed by Hitchcock.
A one of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14,890.05
A$4.50 delivery within USA
[A sumptuous festival book, printed on strong blue paper and bound for the Vettori family]...
More photos

Show details

Description:
4° (mm 232x158 mm). Printed on blue paper. Collation: [π]2, A-H4, I2, K-L4, M2, N-T4, V2. [4], 149 [i.e., 147, pp. 69-72 omitted], [1] pages. Complete with fol. M2 blank. Text partly printed in two columns. Woodcut coat of arms of the Medici and Habsburg families on the title-page. Fine woodcut compass rose on the recto of fol. N4. Woodcut decorated initials, small tailpieces. Contemporary vellum, over pasteboards. The blind-tooled coat of arms of the Vettori family on both covers. Smooth spine with running stitches, title and small decorative motif inked in a contemporary hand, partly faded. Marbled pastedowns. Covers slightly stained, lower corners somewhat bumped. Some spots, light browning. A few small wormholes, occasionally affecting a few letters. A nice, unsophisticated, copy, printed on strong paper.
Provenance: the Florentine Vettori family (armorial binding); James Bindley (1737-1818; the note on the recto of the front flyleaf, 'Jan. 1819 Bindley 2d Sale £2.10'; and his sale, Evans, 11… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20,633.75
A$25.00 delivery to USA
il reale assoluto
More photos

il reale assoluto

by Schwarz, Arturo - Marcel Duchamp and Man Ray

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used - Very Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Paperback
Seller
Item price
A$9,217.65
A$1.00 delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Black cloth-covered clamshell box (35 x 30,6 cm x 6,7 cm) containing 'il reale assoluto', a quarto size book, 79 pages on 26 folded sheets – (loose as issued), 9 lithographic illustrations by Man Ray Printed stiff wrappers with original protective glassine wrappers horizontal tear in front of glassine wrapper, otherwise very fine + Duchamp's lithograph 'Certificate de lecture' rolled as issued in a special compartment + two original lithographs by Duchamp and Man Ray kept in a folded sheet in a special compartment inside the top of the clamshell box.
- First edition One of XXV copies Hors Commerce copies, (riservati all'Autre, agli Artisti e ai collaboratiori) numbered (this being copy XV) and signed in pencil in colophon by Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray and Arturo Schwarz This copy furthermore inscribed, dated and signed by Arturo Schwarz The 'Certificate de lecture' (32,5 x 46,3 cm), signed in pencil by Marcel DuchampSummary: I LINEAMENTI DI ASTRONOMIA APPLICATA - Cosmogonia dell'amore II NOZIONI DI… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9,217.65
A$1.00 delivery to USA