Association Copies
Association copies can be difficult to define, but they can add considerable value to your growing book and ephemera collection. Put simply, association copies are books owned by people of significance. Some collectors will argue that books owned by celebrities or other famous figures count as association copies, while other collectors believe association copies are books owned by people significant to the author or particular work. What makes associations copies so precious is the unique relationship between author and recipient. Instead of a book being signed at a typical signature event, association copies provide a deeper glimpse into the hearts and minds of the authors. However, association copies can also include books signed or unsigned that belonged to other famous or influential people in history. Although signed copies are almost always more valuable than unsigned, association copies of any kind are quite collectible and highly sought-after books.

MR. PRESIDENT. THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS PAPERS AND REVEALING INTERVIEWS OF HARRY TRUMAN
by (TRUMAN, Harry) HILLMAN, William
- Used
- Hardback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Minor rubbing to the spine tips of the book. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Outstanding association
- Edition
- First Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$26,589.38A$8.00 delivery within USA
Show details

Beyond the Wall of Sleep
by Lovecraft, H. P.; August Derleth, Clark Ashton Smith
- Used
- Fine
- Hardback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Fine
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$18,080.77A$8.50 delivery within USA
Show details

THIS TROUBLED WORLD
by ROOSEVELT, Eleanor
- Used
- Hardback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Joints and gutters of book darkened but a superior copy in both condition and association. Near Fine in a close to Fine dustwrap
- Edition
- First Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$8,863.12A$8.00 delivery within USA
Show details

The Jessup Dimension / Anna Genzlinger, 1981. Carlos Allende (Carl Allen) Annotated Copy. UFO
by Anna Lykins Genzlinger
- Used
- Good
- Paperback
- first
- Condition
- Used - Good
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Paperback
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$10,635.75A$8.95 delivery within USA
Show details

Voiage de la saincte cite de Hierusalem. Jointe la description des citez, villes, ports, lieux, & autres passages. Ensemble les ceremonies des Turcs ...
by DJURDJEVIC, Bartol (Bartholomeus GEORGIEVITZ)
- Used
- Condition
- Used
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$28,887.25A$25.00 delivery to USA
Show details

Les Rois En Exil. Roman Parisien; together with Les Femmes D'Artistes ( ASSOCIATION COPIES) )
by Daudet, Alphonse
- Used
- near fine
- Hardback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$10,777.56Free delivery
Show details

Fields of Wonder
by Hughes, Langston
- Used
- near fine
- Hardback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$9,288.56A$8.50 delivery within USA
Show details

Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems
by Walker, Alice
- Used
- Fine
- Hardback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Fine
- Edition
- 1st Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$9,217.65A$8.50 delivery within USA
Show details

The Jacques Maritain and Maurice de Gandillac Collection
by Maritain, Jacques [Raїssa Maritain and Maurice de Gandillac]
- Used
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$8,863.12A$12.00 delivery within USA
Show details

Proceedings of the International Mathematical Congress Held in Toronto, August 11-16, 1924
by Fields, John Charles (signed); Thomas Alva Edison (from the library of)
- Used
- Hardback
- first
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine condition
- Edition
- First Edition
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
-
Overall Feedback:
- Item price
-
A$14,173.91A$6.95 delivery within USA
Show details

Catalogue of the Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains
by Bushell, Dr. Stephen W. and William M. Laffan
- Used
- Fine
- first
- Condition
- Used - Fine
- Edition
- First, Limited Edition
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$35,452.50A$12.00 delivery within USA
Show details

The Eric Voegelin Collection
by Voegelin, Eric
- Used
- Paperback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used
- Binding
- Paperback
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$35,452.50A$12.00 delivery within USA
Show details

Hitchcock
by Francois Truffaut
- Used
- Hardback
- Signed
- Condition
- Used
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$14,890.05A$4.50 delivery within USA
Show details
![[A sumptuous festival book, printed on strong blue paper and bound for the Vettori family]...](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/193/438/1702438193.0.m.jpg)
[A sumptuous festival book, printed on strong blue paper and bound for the Vettori family] Descrizione delle Feste fatte nelle Reali Nozze de’ Serenissimi Principi di Toscana D. Cosimo de’ Medici e Maria Maddalena Archiduchessa d’Austria
by Rinuccini Camillo (1564-1649)
- Used
- very good
- first
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$20,633.75A$25.00 delivery to USA
Show details

il reale assoluto
by Schwarz, Arturo - Marcel Duchamp and Man Ray
- Used
- Paperback
- Signed
- first
- Condition
- Used - Very Fine
- Edition
- First
- Binding
- Paperback
- Seller
- Item price
-
A$9,217.65A$1.00 delivery to USA
