BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Titles beginning with S from KULTURAs books (1440 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1440
No image available

S. A. E. Transactions 1943 (Volume 51)

by Society Of Automotive Engineers

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Society Of Automotive Engineers. Near Fine. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards. No dust jacket. Gilt title on front and spine. Book is clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is tight and corners are sharp. Fifty-eight articles pertaining to engines in aircraft and automobiles. Illustrated. 4to. 456 pp. Plus indexes. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. A. E. Transactions 1944 (Volume 52)

by Society Of Automotive Engineers

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Society Of Automotive Engineers. Near Fine. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards. No dust jacket. Gilt title on front and spine. Book is clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is tight and corners are sharp. Seventy-two articles pertaining to engines in aircraft and automobiles. Illustrated. 4to. 620 pp. Plus indexes. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. A. E. Transactions 1945 (Volume 53)

by Society Of Automotive Engineers

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Society Of Automotive Engineers. Near Fine. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards. No dust jacket. Gilt title on front and spine. Book is clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is tight and corners are sharp. Eight-eight articles pertaining to engines in aircraft and automobiles. Illustrated. 4to. 748 pp. Plus indexes. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. A. E. Transactions 1946 (Volume 54)

by Society Of Automotive Engineers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Society Of Automotive Engineers. Very Good. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards. No dust jacket. Gilt title on front and spine. Book is clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is a little loose, corners are lightly worn. Front board has a two-inch spot of abrasion. Seventy-three articles pertaining to engines in aircraft and automobiles. Illustrated. 4to. 748 pp. Plus indexes. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. C. Schoneberg

by Schoneberg, S. C.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.85
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Duveen Editions. 1979. Softcover. Catalogue of the artist's work. Personal card laid in. Near fine condition. 48 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. Hallaj: Soul Search (Signed)

by Hallaj, S.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$59.56
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Sam Halajyan. Near Fine. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Glossy pictorial softcover. First edition. SIGNED by the artist on title page. Book is in near fine condition, generally crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Reading crease along length of spine, and crease at corner. Brilliant full-color reproductions throughout showing the recent work of this Armenian artist. 4to. 40 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.56
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. Hurok Presents Bolshoi Ballet 1966-1967

by Chulaki, Mikhail Et Al

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.91
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Hurok Attractions Inc.. Very Good+. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Stapled bound color illustrated covers, bright and square, mild shelf wear. Book is firm in binding, 52 pages, b&w and two-tone photographs and illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.91
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
S, M, L, XL Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Mau, Bruce & Rem Koolhaas & Jennifer Sigler

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$141.81
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
First Edition: The Monacelli Press. Near Fine. 1995. Hardcover. 1885254016 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1376 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
S, M, L, XL Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Koolhaas, Rem & Bruce Mau & Jennifer Sigler

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$496.34
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
First Edition.: The Monacelli Press. As New. 1995. Hardcover. 1885254016 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1376 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$496.34
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

S. R. Badmin R. W. S.

by Chris Beetles Ltd.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$44.67
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Chris Beetles Ltd. 1985. Softcover. Stapled binding. 12mo. Catalogue published to accompany a retrospective exhibition of Stanley Roy Badmin's work. In near fine condition, with some shelf wear. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.67
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

SALE CATALOGUE Librairie Sourget: Catalogue No. XXXI, 2005: Manuscrits Et Livres Precieux

by Sourget, Librairie

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$70.83
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
With price sheet laid in.: Librairie Sourget. Fine. 2005. Softcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.83
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

SAMANTHA AT SARATOGA OR: "RACIN' after FASHION"

by Wife, Josiah Allen's (Marietta Holley)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$46.09
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: Edgewood Publishers / Hubbard. Very Good-. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated green cloth boards, with mild general age toning. Very Good +. Book is firm in binding, 373 pages, with b&w illustrations, age toning to interior. Gift inscription to free front endpaper, dated '99. Else free of any other markings, not ex-library. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 373 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.09
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The SAS Encyclopedia--The Definitive Companion to the World's Crack  Regiment
Stock photo: cover may vary

The SAS Encyclopedia--The Definitive Companion to the World's Crack Regiment

by Crawford, Steve

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780966677102 / 0966677102
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.55
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Miami: Lewis International. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0966677102 . Hardcover in dust jacket. First American edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Historic photos, documents, maps, equipment, uniforms and weaponry throughout. Small 4to. 288 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy for international shipping. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.55
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The SAS Fighting Techniques Handbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The SAS Fighting Techniques Handbook

by White, Terry

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585742837 / 158574283X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.56
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Lyons Press. New. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 158574283X . 9.5 X 7.6 X 1.1 inches; 416 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.56
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
SAS Operations
Stock photo: cover may vary

SAS Operations

by Ladd. James D.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780709023722 / 0709023723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.74
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Robert Hale Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0709023723 . Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book and unpriced dust jacket are in fine, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners (one is very lightly bumped) . The workings of Great Britain's Special Air Service Regiment. Map and photo illustrations. 8vo. 218 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.74
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
SAS Special Forces in Action
Stock photo: cover may vary

SAS Special Forces in Action

by Bull, Stephen & Tim Neward (series editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903040058 / 1903040051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$48.92
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Military Illustrated. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1903040051 . Black boards, pristine, bright and sharp. As New. Protected dustjacket, pristine, clean and crisp. As New. Book is firm in binding, b&w and color photographs, 144 pages include Index. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; Classic Soldiers; B&W and Color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.92
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
SBS The Invisible Raiders - the History of the Special Boat Squadron from  World War Two to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

SBS The Invisible Raiders - the History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present

by Ladd, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780853685937 / 0853685932
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.91
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Arms and Armour Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0853685932 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Blue boards, clean and sharp. Protected, price unclipped, dustjacket crisp. Book firm in binding, 272 pages include Index, b&w photographs and illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.91
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
SBS: the Invisible Raiders--The History of the Special Boat Squadron from  World War Two to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

SBS: the Invisible Raiders--The History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present

by Ladd, James D.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780853685937 / 0853685932
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.29
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Arms And Armour Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0853685932 . Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and dust jacket are crisp and clean, with tight binding, sharp corners, and just a touch of wear. Map and photo illustrations. 8vo. 283 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.29
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
SBS: the Invisible Raiders--The History of the Special Boat Squadron from  World War Two to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

SBS: the Invisible Raiders--The History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present

by Ladd, James D.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780853685937 / 0853685932
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26.87
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: Arms And Armour Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0853685932 . Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and dust jacket are crisp and clean, with tight binding, sharp corners, and just a touch of wear. Inked name of former owner on front free endpage. Map and photo illustrations. 8vo. 283 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.87
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

SEABEE Combat Handbook - NAVEDTRA 10479-C

by Essinger, Swc Patrick J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$39.64
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Wash. DC: Naval Education and Training Program Management Support Activity. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Perfect bound illustrated softcover, sharp and square, Very Good +. No Dustjacket. Book is firm in its binding, 107 pages, with b&w photographs and illustrations. Small stain bottom corner. Good +. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.64
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?