Divorce from 100 POCKETS

New In

A CHANCE IN THE WORLD : An Orphan Boy, A Mysterious Past, and How He Found a Place Called Home
More photos

A CHANCE IN THE WORLD : An Orphan Boy, A Mysterious Past, and How He Found a Place Called Home

by Steve Pemberton

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 4th Printing of 2013
Published
2012
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9781404183551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 2012. First Edition, 4th Printing of 2013 . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. Text/NEW & Bright. Softcover/NF; w/a whisper of shelfwear. COVER ART: Evocative, metaphorical image of an empty tricycle and an idle ball. Memoir of a survivor. Life experiences of an Afro-American child w/blue eyes & the last name of Klakowicz (Polish) placed… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
Our House Is on Fire: Scenes of a Family and a Planet in Crisis
More photos

Our House Is on Fire: Scenes of a Family and a Planet in Crisis

by Greta Thunberg; Svante Thunberg; Malena Ernman; Beata Ernman (Translated from the Swedish to English by Paul Norlen & Saskia Vogel)

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
2020
Binding
Paperback
ISBN
9780143133575
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Penguin/Random House, 2020. First Edition, First Printing . Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/New & Bright. First published in Swedish; this is the First English Edition. Softcover (photo portrait of young Greta Thunberg)/NF w/trace shelfwear. Preserving Earth and manking. A collaborative, intimate family memoir written by an outstanding Swedish family --- with problems at… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
FEAR OF FLYING : 40th Anniversary Edition : (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)
More photos

FEAR OF FLYING : 40th Anniversary Edition : (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Erica Jong; (Theresa Rebeck, Foreword)

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
2013
Binding
Paperback
ISBN
9780143107354
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.90

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Penguin Classics, 2013. First Edition, First Printing . Paperback. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW Copy. 40th Anniversay Edition, 1st Printing. Fear of Flying, first published 1973, is the first novel from New Yorker Erica Jong (1942) - ); novelist, satirist & poet, who, while a student at Barnard College, edited the Barnard Literary Magazine and… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.90
THE MILL ON THE FLOSS
More photos

THE MILL ON THE FLOSS

by George Eliot; (David Daiches, Introduction)

Condition
Used - COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition of 1963
Published
1963
Binding
Hard Cover/Slipcase
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$67.23

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: The Heritage Press, 1963. First Edition of 1963 . Hard Cover/Slipcase. COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE/None as Issued. Wray Manning (Paintings). Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Gilt embossed maroon linen boards/NF; showing trace wear to spine. Slip-case/NF w/light edge wear. LAID-IN: Heritage Club, Sandglass review No VI: 29. Illustrated w/color painting by Wray Manning. Novel … Read more about this item
Item price
A$67.23
ANYONE BUT YOU :  Third in the Twisted Lit Series
More photos

ANYONE BUT YOU : Third in the Twisted Lit Series

by Kim Askew; Amy Helmes

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
2014
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9781440570018
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
Blue Ash, Ohio: Merit Press/F+W Media, Inc, 2014. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EXLIB/Uncirculated Copy; No loan-pockets. First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Black linen boards w/silver spine lettering/Fine. DJ/VG under mylar.3rd in the Twisted Lit series. A modern Romeo and Juliet set in Chicago. Two Italian family restaurants, both laying claim to be… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
A SHAYNA MAIDEL : A Play
More photos

A SHAYNA MAIDEL : A Play

by Barbara Lebow

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Very Good
Edition
Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Edition
Published
1988
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$49.88

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: New American Library, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Light gray boards w/red spine lettering/Fine. DJ/VG; sound w/edge rubs & closed tears. Outstanding 2-Act play of a Jewish family, unfied after years apart by the Holocaust First performed 1985. 94 pgs with b/w photos. One… Read more about this item
Item price
A$49.88
MISS MANNERS' GUIDE TO A SURPRISNGLY DIGNIFIED WEDDING
More photos

MISS MANNERS' GUIDE TO A SURPRISNGLY DIGNIFIED WEDDING

by Judith Martin, Jocobina Martin

Condition
NEW - COLLECTIBLE
Dust Jacket Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
2010
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780393069143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$61.81

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 2010. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/Fine. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/New. Witty, practical & philosophical guide to planning weddings in America today swamped with popularist, social media , individual rights' notions. Charming & thoughtful advice from mother, Judith Martin (aka… Read more about this item
Item price
A$61.81
YOU'RE OFFICIALLY A GROWN-UP : The Graduate's guide to Freedom, Responsibility, Happiness, and Personal Hygiene
Stock photo: cover may vary

YOU'RE OFFICIALLY A GROWN-UP : The Graduate's guide to Freedom, Responsibility, Happiness, and Personal Hygiene

by Judith Viorst

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
1999
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780684853420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Robin Preiss Glasser (Illustrator). BRAND NEW Copy w/gift inscription to fEP. First Edition, First Printing. Red linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/Fine. Witty, humorous collection of free verse marking the thrill and anxiety that comes with graduation into adulthood from Judith Viorst (1931… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
No image available

YOUR CHILD'S WORLD : The Specific Approach to Daily Problems

by George R. Bach; Rhoda W. Bameister; Mary L. Barrett, et al (Contributors)

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Edition, First Printing ("a")
Published
1955
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$49.88

Show details

Description:
The Book House for Children, 1955. First Edition, First Printing ("a") . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Beige linen boards/VG; sound w/surface wear. DJ/None. Dynamics of rearing one's young. Anthology on parenting through empathy in that parents, not only busy, but have lost memories of their own childhood preoccupations. Authored by 31 internationally admired specialists,… Read more about this item
Item price
A$49.88
WHEN THE GLASS SLIPPER DOESN'T FIT
Stock photo: cover may vary

WHEN THE GLASS SLIPPER DOESN'T FIT

by Claire Cloninger; Karla Worley

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
New
Edition
Crossings Book Club Edition
Published
2000
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780739424407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.90

Show details

Description:
Birmingham, AL: New Hope Publishers, 2000. Crossings Book Club Edition . Hardcover. New/New. BRAND NEW COPY. A philosophical discourse, between modern women, on what it means to be female today. A conversation with references to traditonal expectations in which few husbands share the same gene pool of Prince Charming. Dialogue initiated by Claire Cloniner & Karla Worley, both… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.90
Enchantments
More photos

Enchantments

by Linda Ferri; (Translated from the Italian By John Casey w/Maria Sanminiatelli)

Condition
NEW - COLLECTIBLE
Dust Jacket Condition
Fine
Edition
First American Edition
Published
2005
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9781400040698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$41.57

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf/Random House, 2005. First American Edition . Hardcover. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/Fine. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. Novel following the format of a memoir. First published 1997 in Italian under the title Incantesimi; this is this First Printing of the English translation. Recollections of a young Italian girl, growing up in… Read more about this item
Item price
A$41.57
BUILDING HAPPY MEMORIES & FAMILY TRADITIONS
Stock photo: cover may vary

BUILDING HAPPY MEMORIES & FAMILY TRADITIONS

by Verna Birkey; Jeanette Turnquis (Compilers)

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1980
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780800711269
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Co, 1980. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. EX-CHURCH LIBRARY; Uncirculated; No loan pocket. Text/BRAND NEW, showing faint margin discoloration. Orange boards/Fine. DJ/Fine w/faint creasing to inner back flap. Rich collection of ideas, big & small, of activities destined to become treasured memories of the future and traditions honoring the… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
ANGLE OF REPOSE
More photos

ANGLE OF REPOSE

by Wallace Stegner

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 8th Printing
Published
1992
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780140169300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Penguin, 1992. First Edition, 8th Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. BRAND NEW Copy. Softcover/NF; showing trace shelfwear. 1972 Pultizer Prize winning novel by Iowa-born writer, novelist and teacher Wallace Stegner (1909 - 1993). Lengthy, introspective story of a retired, wheelchair bound, historian who, having lost contact with his immediate family, withdraws to… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
No image available

THE WIZARD OF LONELINESS

by John Nichols

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1966
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.90

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1966. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Text/Bright, Clean, AS NEW. Black linen boards/Fine. DJ/Poor/price-clipped, closed edge tears, and rubs to edge & surface. Upper text block dyed yellow. Embossed PO stamp to title page, and sticker removal scar to front cover verso. 1966, 2nd novel from Berkeley-born John… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.90
CHILD : A Literary Compamion : Sixth Volume, Puschart Series
More photos

CHILD : A Literary Compamion : Sixth Volume, Puschart Series

by Helen Handley; Andra Samelson (Editors)

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Published
1988
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780916366551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$41.57

Show details

Description:
Wainscorr, NY: Pushcart Press, 1988. First Edition . Hardcover. New/Near Fine. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Gilt embossed green linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/a whisper of rubs to corner tips. Anthology of "childhood" experiences, or, what it means to be a child. Volume in the Pushcarts Press series devoted to quotations on the wonders of childhood. Asembly of some 400… Read more about this item
Item price
A$41.57
No image available

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A Novel

by Graham Greene

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1971
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$61.81

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1971. First Edition, First Thus . Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW w/margin discoloration. Softcover/NF. Trace discoloration to leading text edge. An extraordinary 1969 novel written in the format of a travelogue. Story of the travels of Henry Pulling, an early retired bank manager with his eccentric 75 year-old Aunt Augusta, as… Read more about this item
Item price
A$61.81
SPOILED : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

SPOILED : A Novel

by Heather Cocks; Jessica Morgan

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
2011
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780316098250
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
NEW York, Ny: Poppy/Little, Brown & Co, 2011. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. New/Near Fine. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace creasing to back inner flap of dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing. A sparkling and funny debut novel from the writers behind the celebrity blog Go Fug Yourself. 16 year-old Molly Dix's mother dies and moves from Indiana to… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF WITH YOUR FAMILY : Simple Ways to Keep Daily Responsibilities from Taking Over Your Life (Don't Sweat the Small Stuff Series)
More photos

DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF WITH YOUR FAMILY : Simple Ways to Keep Daily Responsibilities from Taking Over Your Life (Don't Sweat the Small Stuff Series)

by Richard Carlson

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 2n Printing
Published
1998
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780786883370
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
New YoR, NY: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition, 2n Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace bends to first two pages. On not allowing the unimportant matters in daily life to rob one of joy of family life while alive from an empathic & sympathetic psychotherapist Richart Carlson (1961 - 2006). 255 pgs with… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11
ELEGY FOR IRIS
More photos

ELEGY FOR IRIS

by Bayley, John

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
1999
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780312198640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.90

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. New/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW. Dustjacket/VG; price clipped w/trace soil spots to front & back. LAID-IN: Jan 4th, 1999, Sacramento Bee newspaper clipping. A memoir, a biography from literary critic and Professor at Oxford Univ, John Oliver Bayley (1925 - 2015) of life with his brilliant… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.90
DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF ... AND IT'S ALL SMALL STUFF : Simple Ways to Keep the Little Things from Taking over Your Life
More photos

DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF ... AND IT'S ALL SMALL STUFF : Simple Ways to Keep the Little Things from Taking over Your Life

by Carlson, Richard

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 5th Printing
Published
1998
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780786881857
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$27.11

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Hyperion Press, 1998. First Edition, 5th Printing . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW. LAID-IN: Author's obituary, San Francisco Chronicle. In the Introduction, the author quotes William James, "The greatest discovery of my generation is that a human being can alter his life by altering his attitude." Towards this end, stress consultant Richard Carson… Read more about this item
Item price
A$27.11