Industry from 100 POCKETS
New In
BLACK BONANZA : How an Oil Hunt Grew Into the Union Oil Company of California
by Taylor, Frank J.; & Welty, Earl M.
- Condition
- Used - COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1950
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.23
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill, 1950. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE/No Jacket. With Maps & Illustrations. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. 1950 First Edition, First Thus. Gilt embossed black linen boards/Fine with light rubs to corner tips. DJ/None. Maps to covers' verso. Book dealer stub to rear endpaper. History of the development &… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.23

More photos
STATISTICS : Laminated Reference Chart: Parameters, Variables, Intervals, Proportions (Quickstudy: Academic )
by BarCharts, Inc.; Gill, T. Grandon
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Published
- 2005
- Binding
- No binding specified
- ISBN
- 9781572229440
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.33
Show details
Description:
Boca Raton, FL: QuickStudy, 2005. No binding specified. New/None as Issued. NEW. STATISTICS, Quick Study, durable laminated chart. Basic definitions. 6 pgs w/pre-drilled holes designed for 3-ring binders. Handy reference/resource.
Item price
A$28.33

More photos
THE COLOPHON NEW SERIES : A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN : Winter 1936, Vol. I, No 3
by Elmer Adler; Alfred Standford; John T.Winterich (Editors)
- Condition
- Used - COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, Vol I, No 3 of 1936
- Published
- 1936
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$61.31
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Pynson Printers, 1936. First Edition, Vol I, No 3 of 1936 . Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE/None as Issued. Text/As New & Bright. Vintage 1936 Issue. Illustrated boards/NF w/trace shelfwear. Unique, collaborative, professional quarterly journal near a century past. Conceived 1929 & published through 1950, by Elmer Adler (1884 - 1962), founder of Pynson Printers,… Read more about this item Item price
A$61.31

More photos
HOW TO PRESENT LIKE A PRO : Getting People to See Things Your Way
by Lani Arredondo
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, Reprint
- Published
- 1991
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN
- 9780070025059
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.23
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1991. First Edition, Reprint . Paperback. New/None as Issued. NEW Copy. Softcover/Fine. Critical analysis of the art of oral communication in business presentations in this age when all are so inundated with data that "information alone" is no longer persuasive. Volume is a dialogue w/Lani Arredondo, recipient of the Nat'l Marketing Support Manager of… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.23

More photos
HENRY FORD : A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY : Revised Edition
by Jeanine M. Head; William S. Pretzer
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- Revised Edition
- Published
- 1998
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN
- 9780933728028
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.33
Show details
Description:
Dearborn, MI: Henry Ford Museum/Greenfield Village, 1998. Revised Edition . Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Archival Photographs (Henry Ford Museum). Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated softcover (Henry Ford photo portrait of 1914)/NF; sound w/light edge rubs. Biography of industrialiist Henry Ford (1863 - 1947) , founder of the Ford Motor Company and forerunner in the development of the… Read more about this item Item price
A$28.33

More photos
ECONOMIC POLICY AND FULL EMPLOYMENT
by Alivin H. Hansen
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- First Edition, 2nd Impression
- Published
- 1947
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.23
Show details
Description:
New York. NY: McGraw Hill, 1947. First Edition, 2nd Impression . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text/AS NEW & Bright; Vintage publication of 1947. Black linen boards/VG w/light surface wear & fading to spine. DJ/None. PO name to fEP. Companion volume to Fiscal Policy and Business Cycles. Author, Keynesian economist Alvin Harvey Hansen (1887 - 1975), professor of… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.23

More photos
THE DURABLE FIRE : A Novel
by Howard Swiggett
- Condition
- Used - NEAR FINE-COLLECTIBLE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Very Good
- Edition
- BOMC First Edition
- Published
- 1957
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.33
Show details
Description:
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1957. BOMC First Edition . Hardcover. NEAR FINE-COLLECTIBLE/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. BOMC First Edition. Embossed, bi-color green boards/Fine. DJ/VG; sound w/short closed edge tears. A novel from Howard Swiggett (1891 - 1957), author of The Power and the Prize which MGM adapted to film. This is a post World War II… Read more about this item Item price
A$28.33
KRESGE'S KATALOG : 5 Cents and 10 Cents MERCHANDISE : The Origina Parcel Post 5 & 10 Cent Store : A Facsimile Edition of the Original 1913 Catalog
by S.S. Kresge Company
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- Facsimile Edition, 2nd Printing
- Published
- 1975
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780394731513
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.23
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Random House, 1975. Facsimile Edition, 2nd Printing . Soft cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Text/with 3 folded corner tips, else Bright, Clean, As New. Soft cover/VG; strong w/light edge & surface wear. Facsimile Edition of the 1913 S.S. Kresge mail-order catalogue. The 20th century's largest discount store chain was founded by salesman supreme, Sebastian Spering… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.23

GREAT WOMEN OF FILM
by Helena Lumme; Mika Manninen
- Condition
- NEW - COLLECTIBLE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 2002
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780823079568
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$49.48
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Billboard Books/Watson-Guptill, 2002. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/None as Issued. Mika Manninen & Helena Lumme (Photographers). BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Turn of the century review of contributions to the film industry by female actors, directors, producers, cimematographers, composers, designers, screenwiters, makeup artists to special effect… Read more about this item Item price
A$49.48

More photos
VALUE INVESTING IN COMMODITY FUTURES : How to Profit with Scale Trading : (Chinese Edition)
by Hal Masover ( MEI HA ER. MAI SUO WA)
- Condition
- NEW - COLLECTIBLE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Published
- 2000
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN
- 9787111098966
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.23
Show details
Description:
Beijing, China: China Machine Press, 2000. Paperback. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY. Chinese Language text. 246-page translation (Chinese Simiplified characters) of commodity broker Hal Masover's Value Investing in Commodity Futures --- a complete guide to an increasingly popular approach to futures trading. When commodity prices are extraordinary low, the method presented in this book works… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.23
FUN AND PROFIT IN STAMP COLLECTING
by Herman Herst, Jr.
- Condition
- Used - Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- First Edition, 2nd Printing
- Published
- 1962
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.89
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1962. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Good; strong & sound w/surface discoloration & soil spot to lower edge. DJ/None. Trace discoloration to endpapers. 168-page discourse on the hobby and business aspects of stamp collecting. A discourse from award winning… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.89

TEAM-BASED STRATEGIC PLANNING : A Complete Guide to Structuring, Facilitating and Implementing the Process
by C. Davis Fogg
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, 10th Printing
- Published
- 1994
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780814451274
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$45.54
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Amacom, American Management Associations, 1994. First Edition, 10th Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace edge rubs to dustjacket. How to run a business. Pragmatic guide to implementing strategic plans. Strategies being the means, the wasy, the hows, and detailed methods by which organization accomplish their objectives; volume addresses action plans along… Read more about this item Item price
A$45.54

CRUDE REFLECTIONS : CRUDA REALIDAD : Oil, Ruin and Resistance in the Amazon Rainforest /Petroleo, Devastacion y Resistencia en la Amazonia (Spanish/English Text)
by Dematteis, Lou; Szymczak, Kayanan; (Trudie Styler & Sting, Foreword/Prologo)
- Condition
- NEW - COLLECTIBLE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition/First Thus
- Published
- 2008
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780872864719
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$45.54
Show details
Description:
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Publishers, 2008. First Edition/First Thus . Soft cover. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/None as Issued. Lou Dematteis (Color Photos); Kayana Szymczak(b/w Photos). BRAND NEW & COLLECTIBLE. Stated First Edition. Photographic essay w/captions. Local history of ecological destruction of the Amazon River basin in northeastern Ecuador (bordered north by Colombia, east & south by Peru, and… Read more about this item Item price
A$45.54

More photos
HOW TO BE A STAR AT WORK : 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
by Robert E. Kelley
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- 1st Edition 11th Printing
- Published
- 1999
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780812931693
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.89
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Three Rivers Press/Crown Publishers, 1999. 1st Edition 11th Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/NEW & Bright. 1999, First Edition, 11th Printing. Softcover/Fine; w/trace shelfwear. Pointers on success in the workplace beyond pre-occupation on one's personal performance standard --- that is achieving "star status". Robert Kelly, professor of Carnegie Mellon Univ, argues star employees… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.89

More photos
GRUNDLAGEN DES BETRIEBSWIRTSCHAFTLICHEN RECHNUNGSWESENS: Aufgaben, Instrumente, Verrechnungstechnik: 2. Auflage (German Edition)
by Wedell, Harald
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- 2nd New & Revised Edition
- Published
- 1980
- Binding
- Soft Cover/Cloth
- ISBN
- 9783482582721
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$135.53
Show details
Description:
Berlin, Germany: Verlag Neue Wirtschafts-Briefe, 1980. 2nd New & Revised Edition . Soft Cover/Cloth. Near Fine/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace shelfwear. German Language text. Yellow, flexible cloth softcover/NF. Typescript text. 2nd Revised Edition. Classic monograph on the fundamentals of business accounting by German economics scholar Harald Wedell (1941 -). 383 pgs in 3 parts: I, Aufgabenstellungen… Read more about this item Item price
A$135.53
GAS CONDITIONING AND PROCESSING: Volume 2, 5th Edition
by Campbell, John M. (Editor)
- Condition
- NEW - COLLECTIBLE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- 5th Edition, 4th Printing of 1981
- Published
- 1981
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$379.35
Show details
Description:
Norman, OK: Campbell Petroleum Series, Inc, 1981. 5th Edition, 4th Printing of 1981 . Hardcover. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/None as Issued. BRAND NEW & COLLECTIBLE. 5th Edition, 4th Printing of June, 1981. NOTE: At the point of publication, this book was "... in the progress of being presented in 4 volumes ... present book ... will be the new… Read more about this item Item price
A$379.35

REGULATION OF THE NATURAL GAS PRODUCING INDUSTRY: Seminary Papers: Oct. 1970, Resources for the Future
by Brown, Keith C. (Editor)
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1972
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780801813832
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$66.69
Show details
Description:
Washington, D.C.: RFF Press/Johns Hopkins Univ, 1972. First Edition, First Thus . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY. Natural gas industry. Producer price regulation and the Federal Power Commission policies. Anthology. Papers presented at the seminar of Oct. 15-17th, 1970 at Washington, D.C. 260 pgs. 10 papers: 1, Natural Gas in the Future Nat'l Energy Pattern… Read more about this item Item price
A$66.69

MANAGEMENT SCIENCE/OPERATIONS RESEARCH: Model Formulation and Solution Methods (Management & Administration)
by Buffa, Elwood S.; Dyer, James S.
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 1977
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780471119159
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$45.54
Show details
Description:
Santa Barbara, CA: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1977. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/None as Issued. Text/NEW & Bright. First Edition, First Printing. Boards/VG; sound w/rubs to edges, corner tips & surface. DJ/None as Issued. Textbook. Introduction to business management (including public and non-profit organizations) and administration with sample case studies. 725 pgs. 19 chapters… Read more about this item Item price
A$45.54
COMMERCIA CORRESPONDENCE AND POSTAL INFORMATION (Macmillan's Commercial Series0
by Altmaier, Carl Lewis
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- Reprint
- Published
- 1909
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.23
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1909. Reprint . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text/As NEW, showing faint discoloration. Embossed green cloth boards w/gilt lettering to spine/VG; strong w/rubs to edges and front surface. Rear endpaper removed. PO initials to lower text block. First published 1904; this is a reprint of 1909204 pgs. Classic guide to the art of business correspondence,… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.23