Social Sciences from 100 POCKETS

New In

HOW TO START A CONVERSATION AND MAKE FRIENDS (Revised & Updated)
More photos

HOW TO START A CONVERSATION AND MAKE FRIENDS (Revised & Updated)

by Don Gabor

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
New
Edition
First Edition 5th Printing
Published
2001
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9781416535546
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$28.33

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition 5th Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Mary Power (Illustrator). Text/NEW & Bright. Silver embossed, blue & whited bi-color boards/Fine.DJ/Fine. BRAND NEW COPY. First published 1983. This is the NEW, 2001 First Edition, 5th Printing --- a reprint of the original text, and, enriched with author's responses to readers' feedback & questions… Read more about this item
Item price
A$28.33
THE ZERO-SUM SOCIETY : Distribution & the Possibilities for Economic Change
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE ZERO-SUM SOCIETY : Distribution & the Possibilities for Economic Change

by Lester C. Thurow

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition, 2nd Printing
Published
1980
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780465093847
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$52.71

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1980. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Text/NEW & Bright. Vintage 1980, First Edition, 2nd Printing. Gilt embossed, charcoal linen boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. PO name to front endpaper. Socio-economics. Classic analysis of US economic policies --- addressing slow growth, declining productivity, energy shortages, over-regulationi, chronic inflation of the 1970s ---… Read more about this item
Item price
A$52.71
No image available

GREENER FIELDS : Experiences Among the American Indians

by Alice Marriott

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1953
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.54

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1953. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. New/Near Fine. Text/NEW & Bright. 1953 Vintage Edition. Gilt embossed red linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; Price clipped w/nips to upper front edge & light surface wear; under mylar. Anthropologist, historian, author Alice Lee Marriott (1910 - 1992) was a Specialist in Indian Arts & Crafts with… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.54
A WALK IN THE WOODS  : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Cassettes, BDDAP 865)
More photos

A WALK IN THE WOODS : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Cassettes, BDDAP 865)

by Bill Bryson (Audiobook, Read By the Author)

Condition
Audio Cassettes - NEW
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition
Published
1998
Binding
4-Cassettes/Sealed Box
ISBN
9780553525069
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.54

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Random House Audio, 1998. First Edition . 4-Cassettes/Sealed Box. Audio Cassettes - NEW/None as Issued. BRAND NEW Copy; an oral history. 4 Audio Cassettes, narrated by author in sealed package. After return home after a sojournment in Britain of some 20 yrs, travel writer Bill Bryson (1951 -) decided to walk the 2,100-mile Appalachian Trail… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.54
CEO's GUIDE TO RESTORING THE AMERICAN DREAM : How to Deliver World Class Healthcare to Your Employees at Half the Cost
More photos

CEO's GUIDE TO RESTORING THE AMERICAN DREAM : How to Deliver World Class Healthcare to Your Employees at Half the Cost

by Dave Chase; (Brian Klepper, Foreword)

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
2017
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780999234310
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$41.23

Show details

Description:
Bellingham, WA: Health Rosetta Publications, 2017. First Edition, First Thus . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/NEW& Bright w/bracketing to Contents List. First Edition, First Thus. Softcover/Fine. Detailed review of health care programs in the US. Augmented w/case studies, of how public & private employers, and unions in the U.S. attempt to reduce costs without compromising quality… Read more about this item
Item price
A$41.23
AFTER AZTLAN : Latino Poets of the Nineties
More photos

AFTER AZTLAN : Latino Poets of the Nineties

by Ray Gonzales (Editor)

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition
Published
1992
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780879239329
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$26.89

Show details

Description:
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1992. First Edition . Soft cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Text/As New & Bright w/underling to page 78. Softcover/VG w/light shelfwear & rubs to corner tips. PO initials to fEP. Anthology of Latino, Mestizo & Puerto Rican poets who write, primarily, in English. The "After Aztlan" title evokes the historical/mythical ancestral home of… Read more about this item
Item price
A$26.89
A CHANCE IN THE WORLD : An Orphan Boy, A Mysterious Past, and How He Found a Place Called Home
More photos

A CHANCE IN THE WORLD : An Orphan Boy, A Mysterious Past, and How He Found a Place Called Home

by Steve Pemberton

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 4th Printing of 2013
Published
2012
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9781404183551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$26.89

Show details

Description:
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 2012. First Edition, 4th Printing of 2013 . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. Text/NEW & Bright. Softcover/NF; w/a whisper of shelfwear. COVER ART: Evocative, metaphorical image of an empty tricycle and an idle ball. Memoir of a survivor. Life experiences of an Afro-American child w/blue eyes & the last name of Klakowicz (Polish) placed… Read more about this item
Item price
A$26.89
THE ANATOMY OF LONELINESS : How to Find Your Way Back to Connection
More photos

THE ANATOMY OF LONELINESS : How to Find Your Way Back to Connection

by Teal Swan

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 6th Printing
Published
2018
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9781786781680
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$41.23

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Watkins Publishing, 2018. First Edition, 6th Printing . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. Text/NEW & Bright. Illustrated softcover/Fine. Practical guide to loneliness & isolation, not physical states of being alone, but feelings of alienation even when in company of other people. Teal Swan isolates 3 key variables contributing to this type of disconnection. They are: Separation,… Read more about this item
Item price
A$41.23
CHINESE AMERICANS PAST & PRESENT: A Collection of Chinese American Readings & Learning Activities
More photos

CHINESE AMERICANS PAST & PRESENT: A Collection of Chinese American Readings & Learning Activities

by Don Wong; Irene Dea Collier

Condition
NEW - COLLECTIBLE
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1977
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.54

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Association of Chinese Teachers Chinese American Heritage Project, 1977. First Edition, First Thus . Paperback. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/None as Issued. Illustrated with Line Drawings. Ex-Lib. Text/NEW & Bright. 1977 publication, issued w/o ISBN number. Library stamp to front cover verso. Stapled, illustrated softcover/Fine. Study funded by the US Dept of Health, Education & Welfare. Juvenile… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.54
LOOK BACK IN ANGER : A Play in Three Acts
More photos

LOOK BACK IN ANGER : A Play in Three Acts

by John Osborne

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
Bantam Classic Edition, 1963
Published
1963
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$26.89

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1963. Bantam Classic Edition, 1963 . Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Leo Gregori (Illustrator). Text/NEW w/trace margin discoloration, and humidity stains to pgs26/27, 34/35 & 92/93. Softcover/VG w/small losses to lower back edge along w/humiidity stains extending to lower leading edges. A play in 3-acts from John Osborne. First performed 1956, and published… Read more about this item
Item price
A$26.89
ARCHITECTUAL DIGEST : May 2016 : ESCAPE! DISCOVER STYLE AROUND THE WORLD
More photos

ARCHITECTUAL DIGEST : May 2016 : ESCAPE! DISCOVER STYLE AROUND THE WORLD

by Margaret Russell (Editor-in-Chief)

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
May 2016
Published
2016
Binding
Paperback/Magazine
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$26.89

Show details

Description:
Boone, IA: Architectual Digest, 2016. May 2016 . Paperback/Magazine. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY of May 2016, w/trace scar of shipping label to lower front. COVER ART: Richard Powers photo: "A Terrace at a Family Getaway on the Greek Island of Spetses". Featuring style around the world Hong Kong, London, Paris, Milan, Sao Paulo's Campana… Read more about this item
Item price
A$26.89
HOW TO MARRY A GOOD MAN
More photos

HOW TO MARRY A GOOD MAN

by Kessler, Gail

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Published
1983
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780399127885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$26.89

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1983. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Bi-color boards/NF w/trace push to lower edge. DJ/VG w/closed tears to edges, and creasings to inner flaps. PO label to fEP. Analyis of the institution of marriage in our changing society. Writen with women in mind, work draws on interviews with… Read more about this item
Item price
A$26.89
BLUE SKY DREAM : A Memoir of America's Fall from Grace
More photos

BLUE SKY DREAM : A Memoir of America's Fall from Grace

by David Beers

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
New
Edition
First Edition, 2nd Printing
Published
1996
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780385475099
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$52.35

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Hardcover. New/New. BRAND NEW Copy. Text/New & Bright. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. Fascinating, provocative book from Canadian journalist David Beers (1957 - ) has its antecedents in his 1993 article for Harper's Magazine, "The Crash of Blue Sky California", winner of the American Nat'l Magazine Award. A sobering,… Read more about this item
Item price
A$52.35
THE HOPI CHILD (Science Editions in the Social Sciences)
More photos

THE HOPI CHILD (Science Editions in the Social Sciences)

by Wayne Dennis

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1965
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.54

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Science Editions/John Wiley, 1965. First Edition, First Thus . Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Archival Photographs. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Softcover/NF w/trace shelfwear. Study of child development based on field work in the Hopi village of New Oraibi, AZ. First published as Monograph 26 of the Univ of Virginia, Institute for Research in the Social… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.54
THE FOLK CULTURE OF YUCATAN
More photos

THE FOLK CULTURE OF YUCATAN

by Redfield, Robert

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Edition, 6th Impression of 1955
Published
1955
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$41.23

Show details

Description:
Chicago, IL: Univ of Chicago, 1955. First Edition, 6th Impression of 1955 . Hardcover. New/No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Sienna linen boards w/gilt embossed spine/Fine. DJ/None. First published 1941; this is the 6th Impression of 1955, Examination of Mexico by anthropologist Robert Redfield (1875 - 1958). Comparative, socio-cultural study of 4 Yucatan communities in the 1930s.… Read more about this item
Item price
A$41.23
ECONOMIC POLICY AND FULL EMPLOYMENT
More photos

ECONOMIC POLICY AND FULL EMPLOYMENT

by Alivin H. Hansen

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Edition, 2nd Impression
Published
1947
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$41.23

Show details

Description:
New York. NY: McGraw Hill, 1947. First Edition, 2nd Impression . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text/AS NEW & Bright; Vintage publication of 1947. Black linen boards/VG w/light surface wear & fading to spine. DJ/None. PO name to fEP. Companion volume to Fiscal Policy and Business Cycles. Author, Keynesian economist Alvin Harvey Hansen (1887 - 1975), professor of… Read more about this item
Item price
A$41.23
FUNNY IN FARSI : A Memoir of Growing Up Iranian in America,: With a New Final Chapter
More photos

FUNNY IN FARSI : A Memoir of Growing Up Iranian in America,: With a New Final Chapter

by Firoozeh Dumas

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 10th Printing
Published
2004
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780812968378
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$26.89

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2004. First Edition, 10th Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/Bright, clean, As NEW. Softcover/VG; strong & sound w/trace edge wear & faint creasing to lower back corner. A lighthearted and humorous memoir of an Iranian-American first generation immigrant. American cultural diversity in the full sense, It was 1972;… Read more about this item
Item price
A$26.89
MISS MANNERS' GUIDE TO A SURPRISNGLY DIGNIFIED WEDDING
More photos

MISS MANNERS' GUIDE TO A SURPRISNGLY DIGNIFIED WEDDING

by Judith Martin, Jocobina Martin

Condition
NEW - COLLECTIBLE
Dust Jacket Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
2010
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780393069143
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$61.31

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 2010. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/Fine. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/New. Witty, practical & philosophical guide to planning weddings in America today swamped with popularist, social media , individual rights' notions. Charming & thoughtful advice from mother, Judith Martin (aka… Read more about this item
Item price
A$61.31
BEFORE & AFTER GETTING YOUR PUPPY : The Positive Approach to Raising a Happy, Healthy, and Well-Behaved Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

BEFORE & AFTER GETTING YOUR PUPPY : The Positive Approach to Raising a Happy, Healthy, and Well-Behaved Dog

by Dr. Ian Dunbar

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, 18th Printing
Published
2004
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9781577314554
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$28.33

Show details

Description:
Novato, CA: New World Library / Amber-Allen Publishing, 2004. First Edition, 18th Printing . Hardcover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW Copy. Illustrated boards/Fine. DJ/None as Issued. Highly regarded, Higher Education for you who is about to take in a puppy into your home, for the puppy you are inviting in, as well as dog trainers. An exceptional guide.… Read more about this item
Item price
A$28.33
No image available

SOCIALISM : What's in it for You

by A.B. Magil

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1946
Binding
Soft cover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$45.54

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: New Century Publishers, 1946. First Edition, First Thus . Soft cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Charles Keller (Illustrator). Text/As New. Stapled softcover/Good; intact w/edge rubs, faint creasing to lower front corner, & closed tears to spine. Vintage 1946 dialogues addressing social problems familiar to our world. Time: end of World War II. In 1945 some… Read more about this item
Item price
A$45.54