Children from 100 POCKETS
New In

BAKE & MAKE AMAZING CAKES : Kids Can Do ItBake and Make Amazing Cakes (Kids Can Do It)
by Elizabeth MacLeod
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 2001
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9781550748499
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.27
Show details
Description:
Tonawanda, New York: Kids Can Press, 2001. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Near Fine/None as Issued. June Bradford (Illustrator). BRAND NEW Copy w/odd pen mark to fEP. COVER ART: Baked Scary Dinosaur, Haunted Castle. Delicious Burger & Bright Butterfly cakes. 40 colorfully illustrated pgs of an outstanding & fun cake bakery book for children. Stressless, tastety recipes… Read more about this item Item price
A$28.27
KIDS COOKING : A First Cookbook for Children
by Paul, Aileen; Hawkins, Arthur
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Good
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1970
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1970. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Text/waffling (water spill?) to pg 71, else As New. Yellow linen boards/Fine. DJ/Good; intact w/edge & surface rubs, and losses to corner tips & upper spine edges. Gift inscription to front cover verso. Introduction of the pleasures of cooking, and sharing the bounty,… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
GROWING PLANTS FROM FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
by Sholinsky, Jane
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 3rd Printing
- Published
- 1974
- Binding
- Soft cover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1974. First Edition, 3rd Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Roberta Carter Clark (Illustrator). Scholastic TW 2622, Text/BRAND NEW, showing trace margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/slight discoloration to front leading edge. Excellent introduction to life in the world of fruits and vegetables for the young, and fun for helping adults as… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84

The Ghost of Popcorn Hill
by Wright, Betty Ren
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 1993
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780823410095
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Holiday House, 1993. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Karen Ritz (Illustrator). EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Stated First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW. DJ/NF; under library mylar. A delightful ghostly tale in which two young brothers and their newly acquired dog help reunite a lovable sheep dog and a lonely inhabitant of a rural cabin ...… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84

DAPHNE ELOISE SLATER, WHO'S TALL FOR HER AGE
by Willner-Pardo, Gina
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 1997
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780395730805
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Glo Coalson (Illustrator). EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. No loan pocket. Text/BRAND NEW w/folded corner to one page (likely from poor shelving). Illustrated DJ/NF; under library mylar. It is third grade and Daphne Eloise Slater loves school --- that until nasty Leonard begins calling her… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84

DIVIDED CHILDREN : A Legal Guide for Divorcing Parents
by Wheeler, Michael
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- Penguin Reprint
- Published
- 1981
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN
- 9780140057775
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Penguin, 1981. Penguin Reprint . Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Text/New, showing faint margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/VG w/faint creasing to lower front & upper back corners, and light surface wear. Ink soiling to lower text edge. A first-rate practical guide for divorcing parents facing agonizing choices. Sequel to No-Fault Divorce by professor of family… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT
by Lear, Edward
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing
- Published
- 1986
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN
- 9780399212536
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing . Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Lorinda Bryan Cauley (Illustrator). Stated First Impression. Text/As Near. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Tale of the enchanting courtship of the Owl and the Pussycat, their marriage, and their nuptial dance by the sea under the light of the moon. A great favorite… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84

LET'S LOOK AT ANIMALS (Preschool Word Book Series)
by Frederick H. Jones and Associates Inc.; Quinn, Thomas H. (editor)
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1985
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780843130188
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
Los Angeles, CA: Treasure Books/Price Stern Sloan, 1985. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Very Good/None as Issued. Victor Federick (Illustrator). Text/Near New. Illustrated boards/NF w/light wear to corner tips. A pre-school vocabulary building picture book printed on high gloss boards. The theme being animals, words are introduced by a look at what is found at pet shops,… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
THIS LITTLE PIGGY AND OTHER COUNTING RHYMES : (The Little Golden Library Series)
by Fraser, Phyliis (Compiler/Editor)
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 4th Printing
- Published
- 1943
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$61.19
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943. First Edition, 4th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/None as Issued. Roberta Paflin (Illustrator). Text/VG, strong w/title page half torn out. Illustrated boards/VG w/rubs to corner tips & leading spine edges; w/small loss to lower spine. DJ/None as Issued. Young PO name on front cover verso on provided line. Little Golden Library,… Read more about this item Item price
A$61.19
LET'S FIND OUT WHAT'S BIG AND WHAT'S SMALL
by Shapp, Martha & Charles
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- First Thus
- Published
- 1959
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1959. First Thus . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Vana Earle (Illustrator). Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated burnt sienna boards (showing proportional sizes of mouse, cat, boy and elephant)/NF w/light edge rubs. PO name to fEP. A fine book of things small and big and concepts of to relativity and how distance (near or far) influences… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
RICHARD SCARRY'S GREAT BIG SCHOOLHOUSE (Abridged Edition)
by Scarry, Richard
- Condition
- Used - COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 1979 Printing
- Published
- 1969
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780394808741
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.15
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Random House, 1969. First Edition, 1979 Printing . Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE/None as Issued. Richard Scarry (Author-Illustrator). Text/Bright, As New. Illustrated boards/NF w/wear to corner tips push to upper spine. DJ/None issued. Huckle Cat and his friends at school, and what they did and learnt. Chronicle of the day, from morning preparation, breakfast, riding… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.15

COLORS (Ladybird Early Learning Books)
by Wingfield, Ethel
- Condition
- COLLECTIBLE - NEW
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1978
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780721405230
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
Loughborough, UK: Ladybird Books, 1978. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE - NEW/None as Issued. John Scott & Harry Wingfield (Illustrators). BRAND NEW & Collectible. One of six Ladybird Early Learning series (others address the alphabet, sizes, shapes, counting and telling time). A parental aid in early education. This volume is dedicated to the concept of colors… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
RICHARD SCARRY'S BUSYTOWN WORLD BOOK (Golden Look-Look Books)
by Scarry, Richard
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edtion, First Thus
- Published
- 1994
- Binding
- Soft Cover/Stapled
- ISBN
- 9780307128461
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1994. First Edtion, First Thus . Soft Cover/Stapled. Near Fine/None as Issued. Richard Scarry (Author-Illustrator). Text/Near New. Soft cover/Near New w/faint creasings to front & back. First dictionary for young scholars. Pages to the left establish the theme and context a la Scarry style (i.e. Busytown, At School, At the Farm, In a… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
LISTENING FOR SOUNDS (First Adventures in Learning Program)
by Holl, Adelaide
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None (as Issued)
- Published
- 1970
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$32.56
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Golden Press, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine/None (as Issued). Art Seiden (Illustrator). Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated orange boards/VG; Cl;ean & strong w/rubs to edges & corner tips. Author Adelaide Holl is an elementary school teacher much in tune with both the sense of wonder and the length of concentration power of the pre-school child. Prose is lucid… Read more about this item Item price
A$32.56

THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE HOME (A Parents Magazine Read Aloud Original
by Brown, Marc Tolon
- Condition
- Used - Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- DJ/None as Issued
- Edition
- 1st Edition, 3rd Printing
- Published
- 1984
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780819311252
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1984. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing . Hardcover. Fine/DJ/None as Issued. Marc Brown (Author Illustrated). Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF. A look at what is home to a delightful collection of the living (people, animals, insects) and the inanimate (dolls, rockets, pencils and pens that live in pockets). Written to be read aloud; the… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84
ACTIVITY PICTURE DICTIONARY
by Ridout, Ronald
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- 1st American Edition, 1st Printing
- Published
- 1987
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780812058444
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Barrons, 1987. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Peter Wingham (Illustrator). Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF w/light surface wear. Specially designed dictionary to teach the alphabet , and stimulate visual alertness and verbal skills at the same time. A list of pertinent vocabulary (presented alphabetically) accompanies each large, activity filled, picture… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84

CLIFFORD'S BIG BOOK OF THINGS TO KNOW : ABook of Fun Facts
by Bridwell, Norman
- Condition
- Used - COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- 1st Edition, 1st Printing
- Published
- 1999
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780590003858
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.84
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Cartwheel/Scholastic, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing . Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE/None as Issued. Norman Bridwell (Author Illustrated). Text/BRAND NEW w/small soil spot to fEP. Illustrated boards/NF; trace wear to corner tips & short closed tear to lower spine. DJ/None as Issued. Emily and her big, red dog Clifford are curious. Large picture book format,… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.84

More photos
A PICTURE BOOK OF JESSE OWENS
by David A. Alder
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 2nd Printing
- Published
- 1993
- Binding
- Soft Cover/Stapled
- ISBN
- 9780590494397
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$32.56
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1993. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Soft Cover/Stapled. New/None as Issued. Robert Casilla (Illustrator). Text/NEW & Bright. 1993 First Edition, 2nd Printing. Stapled softcover/Fine. History. Biography of superlative Black American track & field athlete James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens (1913 - 1980), and a biography of American social history. Jesse, grandson of a slave, and… Read more about this item Item price
A$32.56