Prose from 100 POCKETS
New In

More photos
WOLF WILLOW : A History, A Story, and A Memory of the Last Plains Frontier
by Wallace Stegner
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 7th Printing
- Published
- 1990
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780140134391
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$32.75
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Penguin, 1990. First Edition, 7th Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace edge rubs. First published 1962; this is a 1990 paperback reissue. The eloquent sub-title describes well this unique anthology of 17 essays, many first published elsewhere. Prize winning historian, novelist and environmentalist Wallace Earl… Read more about this item Item price
A$32.75

More photos
THE JOURNEY HOME : Some Words in Defense of the American West
by Abbey, Edward
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 9th Printing
- Published
- 1977
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780525037002
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$32.75
Show details
Description:
New York, New York,: E.P. Dutton, 1977. First Edition, 9th Printing . Soft cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Jim Stiles (Illustrator). Text/Bright, clean As New w/folded corner to pg 55. Softcover/VG; strong w/edge rubs & creasings to spine; back cover carries an expressive self-portrait by Abbey. 23 essays from environmental activist & forthright social critic Edward Paul… Read more about this item Item price
A$32.75

More photos
THE GREAT TAOS BANK ROBBERY and OTHER TRUE STORIES OF THE SOUTHWEST
by Tony Hillerman
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 2001
- Binding
- Paperback
- ISBN
- 9780060937126
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$32.75
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Perennial/Harper & Row, 2001. First Edition, First Printing . Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Softcover/NF w/trace selfwear. Anthology of true stories. First published 19973; this is a 2001 paperback reprint . Life in New Mexico and the American Southest. Revealing and fun, from Professor Emeritus of journalism at the Univ. of… Read more about this item Item price
A$32.75

More photos
RED : Passion and Patience in the Desert
by Williams, Terry Tempest
- Condition
- COLLECTIBLE - NEW
- Dust Jacket Condition
- New
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 2001
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780375420771
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$61.18
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 2001. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE - NEW/New. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Collection of essays and stories, some first published elsewhere, connecting with red-rocks of the American Southwestern landscape surrounding writer, conservationist, and lifelong desert dweller Terry Tempest Williams (1955 - ) of Utah. A desert world… Read more about this item Item price
A$61.18

More photos
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS : November 1954, Volume XXX (30), No 11
by Carlson, Raymond (Editor)
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- Volume XXX (30), No 11, November 1954
- Published
- 1954
- Binding
- Soft Cover/Magazine
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.43
Show details
Description:
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Department, 1954. Volume XXX (30), No 11, November 1954 . Soft Cover/Magazine. New/None as Issued. Vintage. BRAND NEW Copy, showing trace margin discoloration. Stapled softcover/NF; w/light edge rubs. COVER ART: "State Tree", the Blue Palo Verde, photo by Esther Henderson. This November 1954 36 page issue features: 1, Palo Verde, state tree of Arizona;… Read more about this item Item price
A$28.43

More photos
LETTERS OF A WOMAN HOMESTEADER
by Stewart, Elinore Pruitt; (Gretel Ehrlich, Foreword)
- Condition
- Used - Very Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 6th Printing
- Published
- 1982
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780395321379
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.99
Show details
Description:
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition, 6th Printing . Soft cover. Very Good/None as Issued. N.C. Wyeth (Illustrator). Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated softcover/Good; sound w/edge wear & loss to upper front corner, and moisture discoloration to front cover verso. First published 1914; this is a reprint of 1982. (also by Houghton Mifflin); this is a… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.99

More photos
TEACHING A STONE TO TALK : Expeditions and Encounters
by Annie Dillard
- Condition
- Used - Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 7th Reprint
- Published
- 1983
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780060910723
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.43
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Harpercollins Publisher, 1983. First Edition, 7th Reprint . Soft cover. Good/None as Issued. Text/NEW, with margin discoloration. Softcover/VG w/edge & corner tip wear. Humidity (?) stains discoloration to front & rear covers verso. Anthology. Narrative & travelogues by Annie Dillard (1945 - ). Wesleyan Univ, Middletown, CT professor of English, and, 1975 Pulitzer Prize winner… Read more about this item Item price
A$28.43

VIEWS FROM A FRENCH FARMHOUSE
by Carey More (Photographer); Julian More (Text)
- Condition
- NEW - COLLECTIBLE
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 1985
- Binding
- Hardback
- ISBN
- 9780030050077
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$52.54
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1985. First Edition, First Printing . Hardback. NEW - COLLECTIBLE/Fine. Carey More (Photographer). BRAND NEW Copy & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Gray linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/Fine. Photo portrait & narrative essay of rural life in Provence, France in the late 1970s. Poetic work of father and daughter ---… Read more about this item Item price
A$52.54

THE GIFT OF TRAVEL : The Best of Travelers' Tales
by Habeggar, Larry; O'Reilly, James; & O'Reilly, Sean (Editors)
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, 2nd Printing
- Published
- 1998
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9781885211255
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.99
Show details
Description:
San Francisco, CA: Travelers' Tales Inc, 1998. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW Copy. 50th Anniversary Edition celebrating Travelers' Tales Guides. Anthology of 31 travel narratives selected from the editors' award-winning books. Narratives in 5 parts: Part I, Essence; II, Some Things to Do; III, Going Your Own Way; IV, In the… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.99

More photos
THE ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN JOURNAL : Volume 7, No. 1. : Spring/Summer 1998
by Eileen Tabios; Hun Ohm (Editors)
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1998
- Binding
- Soft cover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$35.92
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Asian American Writers Workshop, 1998. First Edition, First Thus . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Softcover/NF w/fading to spine. APA, bi-annual journal of prose, poetry and art from Asian American artists as well as non-Asian writers of significant works. 198 pgs. In this volume is "Gold Mountain Lullaby" by… Read more about this item Item price
A$35.92
OF CATS AND MEN
by Frances E. Clarke (Compiler)
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Very Good
- Edition
- First Edition, 2nd Printing, 1958
- Published
- 1957
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.39
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1957. First Edition, 2nd Printing, 1958 . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Bi-color boards/Fine w/trace corner rubs. DJ/G; sound; white w/discoloration. A literary anthology. Cats, those enigmatic domesticated (?!) felines, presented in a wide range of essays, stories and verse. 250 pgs, archival illustrations & sketches from Steinlen's… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.39

ON DOCTORING : Stories, Poems, Essays (Revised & Expanded Edition
by Reynolds, Richard; Stone, John (Editors)
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Very Good
- Edition
- Revised & Enlarged Edition, 7th Printing
- Published
- 1995
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780684802558
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$35.92
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Revised & Enlarged Edition, 7th Printing . Hardcover. New/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/VG; sound & intact w/closed tear to front of upper spine. Anthology of stories, poems and essays, some written by doctors and patients, and some not. Editors Richard Reynolds (1929 -) and John Stone (1936-2008)… Read more about this item Item price
A$35.92

More photos
PERSPECTIVES ON MUSIC
by Ostransky, Leroy (Author-Editor)
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- First Edition, 2nd Printing
- Published
- 1963
- Binding
- Hardcover
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.39
Show details
Description:
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Text/NEAR NEW w/underling to Contents. Red linen boards/NF w/trace edge rubs. DJ/None. Light brown spotting (acidic paper reaction) to text blocks. Introduction to music literature. Anthology. Textbook. Prepared for a 2-semester college course. Composer, music educator and author Leroy Ostransky (1918 - 1993) is… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.39

WRITING IN A STATE OF SIEGE : Essays on Politics and Literature
by Andre Philippus Brink
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Very Good
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 1983
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780671477516
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$32.75
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Summit Books/Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. New/Very Good. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue, bi-color boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/VG w/light edge wear & closed tears to lower front edge. Civil responsibilities & literature. 256 pgs. Anthology of 16 essays from South African novelist, playwright and professor of English André Philippus… Read more about this item Item price
A$32.75

A CONSCIOUS STILLNESS : 2 Naturalists on Thoreau's River
by Zwinger, Ann H.; & Willard, Beatrice E.
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 1982
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780060150020
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$41.39
Show details
Description:
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ann Zwinger (Author-Illustrator-Maps); Edwing Way Teale (Photographer). Stated First Edtion. Text/BRAND NEW. Pale blue linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price-clipped w/trace edge wear. Map to endpapers. Travelogue of two outstanding naturalist down two historic rivers of Thoreau country --- the Sudbury and Assabet Rivers,… Read more about this item Item price
A$41.39

More photos
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS : May 1954, Volume XXX (30), No 5
by Raymond Carlson (Editor)
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- Volume XXX (30), No 5, May 1954
- Published
- 1954
- Binding
- Soft Cover/Magazine
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$28.43
Show details
Description:
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Department, 1954. Volume XXX (30), No 5, May 1954 . Soft Cover/Magazine. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/NEW, showing trace margin discoloration. Stapled softcover/Fine. COVER ART: "Action in the Bullring in Nogales, Sonora", Ray Manley. May 1954 issued during the Governorship of Howard Pyle. 40 pgs, 5 essays: 1, Powerboats on the Colorado (Allan C.… Read more about this item Item price
A$28.43

THE BEST TRAVEL WRITING 2005 : True Stories From Around The World
by O'Reilly, James; Habegger, Larry; O'Reilly, Sean (Editors)
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- First Edition, First Printing
- Published
- 2005
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9781932361162
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.99
Show details
Description:
San Francisco, CA: Travelers' Tales, 2005. First Edition, First Printing . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW & COLLECTIBLE. 2005 annual anthology of awarding winning travel narratives. First-person travel accounts --- perspectives from sociology, economics, anthropology, history, geography, politics, biology, and cultural studies not excluding criminology. The first narrative is Deborah Fryer's acccount of re-setting an alarm… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.99
EINE MAUER UM UNS BAUE... [Build a Wall Around Us]
by Wiechert, Ernst
- Condition
- Used - Good
- Dust Jacket Condition
- No Jacket
- Edition
- Reprint
- Published
- 1948
- Binding
- Hard Cover/Stitched
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.99
Show details
Description:
Zurich, Switzerland: Verlag De Arche, 1948. Reprint . Hard Cover/Stitched. Good/No Jacket. HARDCOVER. Text/Near New w/faint creasings to upper corner of first & second title pages. Boards/Good; strong & sound w/edge rubs to spine and showing discoloration/soiling. Gift inscription to fEP. First published 1937. A poem, probably in reference to the Thirty Year War, of a way to… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.99
NOTES" FROM THE COLORADO ROCKIES : Living in a Small Town Today and Yesterday (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
by Cass, Annie
- Condition
- New
- Dust Jacket Condition
- None as Issued
- Edition
- Large Print Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1996
- Binding
- Soft cover
- ISBN
- 9780964913707
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.99
Show details
Description:
Sierra Vista, AZ: Oldham Publishing, 1996. Large Print Edition, First Thus . Soft cover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY. Daily, or more precisely, weekly life, then-and-now, in a small town near Denver in the Colorado Rockies. Portrait of America West. Town name omitted, but clues abound. Employing the format of a column in a weekly paper, Annie… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.99

THE SOUTHWEST REVIEW READER
by Hartley, Margaret L. (Editor); (Allen Maxwell, Foreword)
- Condition
- Used - Near Fine
- Dust Jacket Condition
- Near Fine
- Edition
- First Edition, First Thus
- Published
- 1974
- Binding
- Hardcover
- ISBN
- 9780870741470
- Quantity available
- 1
- Seller
-
Berkeley, California, USA
- Item price
-
A$26.99
Show details
Description:
Dallas, TX: SMU Press, 1974. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text/BRAND NEW. Gold linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price-clipped; under mylar. PO label to front cover verso. 50th Anniversary Edition of the literary quarterly, Southwest Review, based on the Southern Methodist Univ, Dallas, Texas campus. Accordingly, the essays, stories and poems were selected from issues published… Read more about this item Item price
A$26.99