Textbook from 100 POCKETS

New In

USSR ACADEMY OF SCIENCES INSTITUE OF PEOPLES OF ASIA - URDU LANGUAGE (YAZYK URDU)
More photos

USSR ACADEMY OF SCIENCES INSTITUE OF PEOPLES OF ASIA - URDU LANGUAGE (YAZYK URDU)

by Dymshits, Z. M.

Condition
Used - Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Published
1962
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$46.52

Show details

Description:
Moskva, USSR: Akademiya Nauk SSR/Izdat. Vostochnoi Literatury, 1962. Hardcover. Good/None as Issued. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy; no loan pocket. Grammar for the Hindustani Urdu, national language of Pakistan and offical language to 6 Indian states. This is a volume in the publisher's series Yazyki Zarubeczhnogo Vostoka i Afriki. The grammar is concise and to-the-point -- no illustrations or exercises. 143… Read more about this item
Item price
A$46.52
No image available

KONSTRUKTSII I RASCHET METALLICHESNIKH I ZHELYEZOBYETONNYKH OLOR LINII ELEKTROLYERYEDACHI

by Kryukov, K. P.; Kurosov, A. I.; & Novgorodshev, B. N.

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None (as Issued)
Edition
Izd. 2, per. i dopolnyennoe
Published
1975
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$37.93

Show details

Description:
Leningrad: Izdat. "Energiya, 1975. Izd. 2, per. i dopolnyennoe . Hardcover. Very Good/None (as Issued). Text/As New, showing margin discoloration. Boards/VG; strong, show shelf wear, rubs to edges, and numbers to back. Manual for engineers and technicians in the field. Design & calculation of metallic & contcret poles of transmission lines. This is the 2nd Edition, 1975, "Energy".… Read more about this item
Item price
A$37.93
STRUCTURAL CONCEPTS IN IMMUNOLOGY AND IMMUNOCHEMISTRY, 2nd Ed.
Stock photo: cover may vary

STRUCTURAL CONCEPTS IN IMMUNOLOGY AND IMMUNOCHEMISTRY, 2nd Ed.

by Kabat, Elvin A.

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
2nd Edition, First Printing
Published
1976
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780030895425
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.85

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 2nd Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. HARDCOVER. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Maroon boards/NF; strong & sound w/rubs to edges & corner tips. DJ/None. PO name to fEP. Textbook; assumes background in organic chemistry & cell biology. First published 1969; this is updated 2nd Edition of 1976. 547… Read more about this item
Item price
A$32.85
No image available

THE INTERACTION OF HADRONS

by Pilkuhn, Hartmut

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Published
1967
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$69.42

Show details

Description:
Amsterdam -- New York: North-Holland -- John Wiley & Sons, 1967. First Edition, First Thus . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text/Near new w/discrete check marks to pgs 87/88, and underling to pgs 155/156. Brick red linen boards/NF w/trace surface wear. DJ/None. PO name to title page. Hadrons are characterized by strong, electromagnet and weak interactions; this volume chiefly… Read more about this item
Item price
A$69.42
DISCRETE-EVENT SYSTEM SIMULATION, 2nd [International] Ed.

DISCRETE-EVENT SYSTEM SIMULATION, 2nd [International] Ed.

by Banks, Jerry; Carson, John S.; & Nelson, Barry L.

Note
International Edition
Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
2nd International Edition, First Printin
Published
1996
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780132182317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$70.06

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Prentice Hall International, 1996. 2nd International Edition, First Printin . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Softcover/VG; light edge wear, faint creasings to upper front edge, and push to lower front edge w/echoed creasings to first two pages. This Revised 2nd Edition carries an extra chapter. Text in 4 parts: PART I,… Read more about this item
Item price
A$70.06
INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL ELECTRONICS (HRW Series in Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Systems)

INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL ELECTRONICS (HRW Series in Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Systems)

by Yariv, Amnon

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
First Edition
Published
1971
Binding
Half-Leather
ISBN
9780030846946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$69.42

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition . Half-Leather. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace wear to corner tips of green linen boards.Textbook. A study of coherent optics in science and technology without use of quantum mechanics. Presumed mathematical level at 4th students of electrical engineering or applied physics, and some knowledge of atomic… Read more about this item
Item price
A$69.42
RAZVIMIE RECHI: Teoriya i praktika obuchenya, 5 -- 7 klassy kniga dlya Uchitelya

RAZVIMIE RECHI: Teoriya i praktika obuchenya, 5 -- 7 klassy kniga dlya Uchitelya

by Kalinos, V. I.; Sergeeva, N. N.; & Soloveichik, M. C.

Condition
New
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Published
1991
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.20

Show details

Description:
Moskva: Prosveshchenie, 1991. Hardcover. New/None as Issued. BRAND NEW COPY w/faint margin discoloration, and trace soiling to boards. DJ/None as Issued. Chast' I of this book is Teoreticheskie osnovy obucheniya svyaznoi rechi; Chast' II is Sistema obucheniya svyaznoi rechi v V-VII Klassakh. 190 (+2 unnumbered) pages, with Zaklyuchenie and Ispol'zovannaya Literatura; diagrams on endpapers.
Item price
A$32.20
No image available

TEORIYA SLOVA: Printsipy Ee Postroeniya I Aspekti Izucheniya Leksicheskogo Materiala

by Pevkovskaya, K. A.

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Published
1962
Binding
Printed Olive Boards
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$31.42

Show details

Description:
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoye Izdatel'stvo "Bysshaya Shkola, 1962. Printed Olive Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8" Tall. The three Chast' headings are: Osobennosti leksikologii ksk nsuchnoi distsipliny; Slovo kak osnovnaya edinitsa yazyka; and Osnovy strukturno-semanticheskoi klassifikatsii leksicheskikh edinits. 296 pages, with prefatory matter, (comprehensive) Perechen' Tsitirovannoi Literatury, and Oglavlenie. Boards are clean and sound; bookseller stamp, strikeouts, and shadows on rear… Read more about this item
Item price
A$31.42
AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPLEX ANALYSIS
Stock photo: cover may vary

AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPLEX ANALYSIS

by Walker, P. L.

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Very Good
Published
1974
Binding
Blue Boards
ISBN
9780470918074
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$78.72

Show details

Description:
New York: Halsted Press -- John Wiley & Sons, 1974. Blue Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 3/4" Tall. The elementary part of complex analysis may be described as those concepts which are necessary to comprehend, prove, and apply the residue theorem. As such, it comprises Cauchy's theorem and the integral formulae for regular functions, power series developments, classification… Read more about this item
Item price
A$78.72
No image available

FINITE MATHEMATICS : With Applications in the Social and Management Sciences

by Katsoff, Louis O.; & Simone, Albert J.

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Printing
Published
1965
Binding
Illustrated Coated Boards
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.20

Show details

Description:
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. First Printing . Illustrated Coated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/4" Tall. Text & Boards As New. DJ/None as Issue. McGraw-Hill, 1965 First Edition, 1st Printing. Finite mathematics textbook designed to assist liberal-arts college students studying social & business administration. 407 pages, with tables, figures, Appendix, Answers to Problems, and 2 Indexes. XIV… Read more about this item
Item price
A$32.20
FOUNDATIONS OF PARALLEL PROGRAMMING: A Machine-Independent Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

FOUNDATIONS OF PARALLEL PROGRAMMING: A Machine-Independent Approach

by Lewis, Ted G.

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Printing
Published
1993
Binding
Illustrated Coated Boards
ISBN
9780818656927
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$64.41

Show details

Description:
Los Alamitos, CA: IEEE Computer Society Press, 1993. First Printing . Illustrated Coated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2" Tall. The chapter headings of this volume are: Models and Measures of Parallelism; Principles of Concurrency; Axioms of Flow-Corrrectness; Performance Analysis; The Data Parallel Fan; The Reduction Tree; The Independent-Loop Par; The Dependent Loop Pipe; The Client-Server Model; Software… Read more about this item
Item price
A$64.41
No image available

ALGEBRAISCHE ANALYSIS UND INFINITESIMALRECHNUNG

by Wildbrett, Adolf; & Westrich, Fritz (Hrsg.)

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
Hardcover Reprint
Published
1949
Binding
Printed Green Boards
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.20

Show details

Description:
Munchen: Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag, 1949. Hardcover Reprint . Printed Green Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 5/16" Tall. Die Auswahl der Lehrstoffes ist auch in diesem Lehrbuch aus den Lehrbuchern fur die Oberstufe von Aldolf Wildbrett ohne wesentliche Anderungen so getroffen worden, dass es sich zum Gebrauch an allen hoheren Lehranstalten eignet. Neu eingefugt wurde die Gleichung 3. Grades. Die… Read more about this item
Item price
A$32.20
No image available

RADIATION BIOLOGY, a Textbook: General Consideration of Radiation Damage (Second Edition)

by Pottinger, Sister Aelred, O. S. B.

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
Second Edition
Published
1962
Binding
Maroon Boards
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$106.63

Show details

Description:
Atchison, KS: Tape Institute - Mount Saint Scholastica College, 1962. Second Edition . Maroon Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 x 8 5/8. In the spring of 1959 the Ford Fund for the Advancement of Education made a grant to [the publisher] for the purpose of putting a course in radiation biology on magnetic tape. This textbook is designed… Read more about this item
Item price
A$106.63
No image available

WEATHER AND CLIMATE

by Koeppe, Clarence E.; & De Long, George C.

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Published
1958
Binding
Printed Blue Linen
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.20

Show details

Description:
New York Toronto London: McGraw-Hill, 1958. Printed Blue Linen. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 1/8" Tall. The book presents a "reasonably complete but nontechnical college-level treatment of modern weather principles and processes, and a clear practical application of those principles and processes to the field of climate. It is essentially new in viewpoint and purpose, and original in organization.… Read more about this item
Item price
A$32.20
INTRODUCTORY LINEAR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND ELECTRONICS

INTRODUCTORY LINEAR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND ELECTRONICS

by Kelley, Michael C.; And Nichols, Benjamin

Condition
Used - Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Printing
Published
1988
Binding
Printed Coated Boards
ISBN
9780471612513
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.20

Show details

Description:
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1988. First Printing . Printed Coated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 10 3/16" Tall. In this introductory text the emphasis is on the system approach, and no previous study of electrical circuits is assumed. It is expected however that students have taken (or are taking concurrently) introductory physics courses including electrodynamics. Knowledge of introductory… Read more about this item
Item price
A$32.20
HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION: A Managerial Perspective
More photos

HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION: A Managerial Perspective

by Levey, Samuel; & Loomba, N. Paul

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
Good
Edition
Second Printing
Published
1973
Binding
Blue Boards
ISBN
9780397520596
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$32.20

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1973. Second Printing . Blue Boards. Very Good/Good. 9 3/16" Tall. This book "has been written for the managers and administrators of hospitals, long-term-care facilities, public health programs, and voluntary health agencies. It is also designed as a text for management-oriented courses in graduate and undergraduate programs in hospitals and health care administration, and… Read more about this item
Item price
A$32.20
CONTROLLING TURFGRASS PESTS
Stock photo: cover may vary

CONTROLLING TURFGRASS PESTS

by Shurtleff, MacOlm C.; Fermanian, Thomas W.; & Randell, Roscoe

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Printing
Published
1987
Binding
Pictorial Coated Boards
ISBN
9780835910170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$46.52

Show details

Description:
Englewood Cliffs: A Reston Book - Prentice-Hall, 1987. First Printing . Pictorial Coated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 9/16" Tall. This book is an up-to-date account of the current state of the art and science of turfgrass pest management. It is designed as a comprehensive reference for the professional turfgrass manager which includes golf course superintendents, lawn car… Read more about this item
Item price
A$46.52
PHARMACOLOGY OF ANTIMUSCARINIC AGENTS
Stock photo: cover may vary

PHARMACOLOGY OF ANTIMUSCARINIC AGENTS

by Gyermek, Laszlo

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Printing
Published
1998
Binding
Printed Coated Boards
ISBN
9780849385599
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$135.97

Show details

Description:
Boca Raton - New York - London - Tokyo: CRC Press, 1998. First Printing . Printed Coated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2" Tall. The recent progess in molecular pharmacology, including characterization of several distinct acetylcholinergic receptor subtypes, provided opportunities to develop many receptor subtype-specific parasympathetic blocking, antimuscarinic agents with "tailor-made" pharmacologic profiles for a particular therapeutic need.… Read more about this item
Item price
A$135.97
FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
Stock photo: cover may vary

FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

by Carberry, M. S.; Khalil, H. M.; Leathrum, J. F.; And Levy, L. S.

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
First Printing
Published
1979
Binding
Printed Red Boards
ISBN
9780914894186
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$39.36

Show details

Description:
Potomac, MD: Computer Science Press, 1979. First Printing . Printed Red Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 1/4" Tall. This is a volume in the publisher's COMPUTER SOFTWARE ENGINEERING SERIES. "This text was designed for the student taking his or her first course in Computer Science. No college level prerequisites are assumed. Where mathematical notions are employed, intuitive discussions… Read more about this item
Item price
A$39.36
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY

HUMAN GEOGRAPHY

by Perpillou, Aime Vincent

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
No Jacket
Edition
Second Edition, First PB Edition
Published
1977
Binding
Illustrated Coated Cardstock
ISBN
9780582485723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$35.78

Show details

Description:
New York: Longman, 1977. Second Edition, First PB Edition . Illustrated Coated Cardstock. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 7/16" Tall. The part headings of this important book on anthrogeography are: Man and the Factors of Human Evolution (3 chapters); Forms of Adaptation to the Environment (5 chapters); Technical Factors and Stages in Human Emancipation (4 chapters), and Human… Read more about this item
Item price
A$35.78