Art from 100 POCKETS

New In

THE ART OF ARTHUR & LUCIA MATHEWS
More photos

THE ART OF ARTHUR & LUCIA MATHEWS

by Harvey L. Jones (Author, with a contribution by Kenneth R. Trapp & Kevin Starr)

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Published
2006
Binding
Soft cover
ISBN
9780764936449
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$80.87

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2006. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Brand New copy w/creasing to lower front corner of softcover. 2OO6 First Edition, First Printing. A comprehensive retrospective of the works produced by San Francisco artists Arthur F. Mathews (1860-1945) and his wife Lucia Kleinhans Mathews (1870-1955). … Read more about this item
Item price
A$80.87
No image available

THE HARPER HISTORY OF PAINTING : The Occidental Tradition

by Robb, David M.

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition, 4th Printing
Published
1951
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$61.19

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Harper & Bros, 1951. First Edition, 4th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text/VG; Strong, sound, & bright w/discoloration to c. 20 pgs (markedly to 3) from pressing flowers --- removed except for one (pg 783). Bi-color boards/VG w/rubs to upper lower edges. DJ/VG; intact w/nips, chips, losses to edges. Light soiling to lower text… Read more about this item
Item price
A$61.19
A BRUSH WITH THE WEST
Stock photo: cover may vary

A BRUSH WITH THE WEST

by Burk, Dale A.; (Vivian Paladin, Introdution)

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition. First Thus
Published
1980
Binding
Hard Cover/Stitched
ISBN
9780878421336
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$61.19

Show details

Description:
Missoula, MT: Mountain Press, 1980. First Edition. First Thus . Hard Cover/Stitched. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLLECTIBLE. First Edition, First Thus.Text/Bright, cleans, & Near New. Beige linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/NF w/short nips, chips, closed tears & losses to edges & light surface rubs; under mylar. Endpaper map to Selcted Art Centers of the Northern Rocky Mountains. Monograph.… Read more about this item
Item price
A$61.19
FRIDA KAHLO : The Brush of Anguish
Stock photo: cover may vary

FRIDA KAHLO : The Brush of Anguish

by Zamora, Martha; (Abridged & Translated from the Spanish By Marilyn Sode Smith)

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Pinting
Published
1990
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780877017462
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$69.42

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990. First Edition, First Pinting . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed maroon linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price-clipped (likely by publisher); light edge wear w/rubs to back leading edge & fine abrasion (sensed by the hand) to back surface. Trace smudge to fEP. First published in Spanish under… Read more about this item
Item price
A$69.42
No image available

FREDERICK REMINGTON : Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Anon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections

by Hassrick, Peter H.(Text); Johnson, Ruth Carter (Foreword)

Condition
Used - Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Published
1987
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN
9780517628218
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$112.36

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Harrison House, 1987. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed taupe linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price clipped else Fine. Gitf dedication to fEP. First published 1973 by Abrams. Collection of the masterful art work of Frederic Remington (1861 - 1909), literally made possible by the friendship and shared interests in… Read more about this item
Item price
A$112.36
No image available

54 64 : PAINTING & SCULPTURE OF A DECADE (2nd Edition, Revised)

by The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
2nd Revised Edition, First Thus
Published
1964
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$49.74

Show details

Description:
London, UK: The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, First Thus . Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Text/As New. Soft cover/VG; strong & sound w/light rubs to leading edges, light soiling/discoloration. & slight lean to spine. Soiling to upper/lower text edges. PO sticker on fEP. Museum catalogue of exhibition organized by the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation at the… Read more about this item
Item price
A$49.74
THE STRANGE CASE OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK : Or, The Plain Man's Hitchcock
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE STRANGE CASE OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK : Or, The Plain Man's Hitchcock

by Durgnat, Raymond

Condition
Used - Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition
None as Issued
Edition
1st Paperback Ed, 1st Printing
Published
1978
Binding
Paperback
ISBN
9780262540346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Berkeley, California, USA
Item price
A$69.42

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1978. 1st Paperback Ed, 1st Printing . Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Text/BRAND. Illustrated soft cover (two reverse silhouettes of Hitchcock's profile)/VG; Strong & sound w/rubs to surfaces, all leading edges & faint creasings. First published in 1974 by Faber & Faber of UK and MIT Press of the US in hardcover; this copy… Read more about this item
Item price
A$69.42